Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← PRIDE FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by PRIDE FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$10,549,999
Total expenses
$9,312,043
Contributions and grants received
$7,568,086
Grants paid
$5,435,899
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$8,250,189
Management and general expenses
$566,214
Fundraising expenses
$495,640
Program service expenses (Part III)
$8,250,189

Program services were 88.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Kathryn Carter

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $256,808
    From this org
    $235,038
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,770
    Hours/week
    32

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $235,038
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,774
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,996
    Filer's total
    $256,808
  • Jimbo Worm

    Dir. of Finance

    Total calculated
    $204,362
    From this org
    $185,040
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,322
    Hours/week
    32

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $185,040
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,326
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,996
    Filer's total
    $204,362
  • Jose Romero

    Dir. of Advoc.

    Total calculated
    $144,807
    From this org
    $128,512
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,295
    Hours/week
    32
  • Ira Wade Harris

    Dir. of Programs

    Total calculated
    $140,355
    From this org
    $124,265
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,090
    Hours/week
    32
  • Jamila Taylor

    Dir. of Community

    Total calculated
    $135,527
    From this org
    $122,492
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,035
    Hours/week
    32
  • Helen Stillman

    Asst. Dir. of Comm

    Total calculated
    $123,991
    From this org
    $108,704
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,287
    Hours/week
    32
  • Lynne Nguyen

    Sr Ops. Mngr.

    Total calculated
    $114,945
    From this org
    $100,147
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,798
    Hours/week
    32
  • Jason Bergevin

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Carol Cheney

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Christopher Coburn

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Brandy Pirtle-Guiney

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Mitchell Chen

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Jason Fussell

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Josef Krebs

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Loki Gale Tobin

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Kailey Carter

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Kendall Clawson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • M Eliatamby-O'Brien

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Joey Lopez

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Melanie Lyons

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Lee Ann Martinson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Susie Matsuura

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Greg Mullins

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Ankita Patel

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Aud Pleas

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • James Steele

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Qurat ul Ain

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Lora Volkert

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
13 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202512869349301586

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.