Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by AMERICAN HEALTH INFORMATION MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $32,550,697
- Total expenses
- $31,641,072
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $19,938,105
- Investment income
- $2,472,100
- Other revenue
- $10,140,492
- Total assets, end of year
- $65,456,994
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $23,619,709
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $41,837,285
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $0
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: Membership Dues
total $6,629,787 · related or exempt $6,629,787
-
2b · Program service revenue: Assessment/credential maintenance
total $5,865,532 · related or exempt $5,865,532
-
2c · Program service revenue: Examinations
total $3,969,149 · related or exempt $3,969,149
-
2d · Program service revenue: Seminar/Meetings Registration
total $2,632,377 · related or exempt $2,632,377
-
2e · Program service revenue: Contracts
total $488,123 · related or exempt $488,123
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $353,137 · related or exempt $212,482 · unrelated business $140,655 · excluded $0
-
3 · Investment income
total $2,118,141 · unrelated business $1,717,390 · excluded $400,751
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $0 · personal property $0
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $353,959
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $353,959 · other assets $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $353,959 · excluded $353,959
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$11,368,445
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$1,227,954
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $10,140,492 · related or exempt $10,140,492
-
11d · All other revenue
total $0 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $2,601,343
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $9,177,929
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $406,757
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $1,181,750
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $1,045,595
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $160,158
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $422,367
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $55,156
-
11g · Fees: other
total $4,596,805
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $125,457
-
13 · Office expenses
total $307,490
-
14 · Information technology
total $2,132,134
-
16 · Occupancy
total $1,455,044
-
17 · Travel
total $282,646
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $1,842,906
-
20 · Interest
total $305,688
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $331,783
-
23 · Insurance
total $264,834
-
24a · Other expenses: SERVICE FEES
total $1,756,090
-
24b · Other expenses: RESTRUCTURING COSTS
total $993,767
-
24c · Other expenses: INCOME TAX EXPENSE
total $660,064
-
24d · Other expenses: BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES
total $619,217
-
24e · All other expenses
total $916,092
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $2,568,507 · end of year $1,857,617
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $88,559 · end of year $580,653
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $3,558,145 · end of year $2,851,094
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $36,494,538
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $1,859,030 · end of year $1,146,516
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $832,933 · end of year $638,228
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$12,063,299
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$10,385,542
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,752,289 · end of year $1,677,757
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $16,195,212 · end of year $17,599,538
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $34,404,786
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $3,787,066 · end of year $2,611,053
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $9,414,881 · end of year $8,650,522
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $9,454,628 · end of year $9,598,585
-
22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $6,820,470 · end of year $5,370,602
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $39,356,548 · end of year $41,837,285
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
"EMPOWERING PEOPLE TO IMPACT HEALTH" THE AMERICAN HEALTH INFORMATION MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION (AHIMA) IS THE LEADING VOICE AND AUTHORITY IN HEALTH INFORMATION, WHEREVER IT IS FOUND. OUR PEOPLE WORK AT THE INTERSECTION OF HEALTHCARE, TECHNOLOGY, AND BUSINESS. WHILE OUR PATIENTS DON'T OFTEN SEE US, WE SEE OUR PATIENTS IN A WAY NO OTHER HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL DOES. THAT IS BECAUSE AHIMA-CERTIFIED PROFESSIONALS ENSURE THAT SENSITIVE HEALTH STORIES REMAIN ACCURATE, ACCESSIBLE, PROTECTED AND COMPLETE AT ALL TIMES. PROFESSIONALS, OUR MISSION OF EMPOWERING PEOPLE TO IMPACT HEALTH IS A PRESCIENT RALLYING CRY DURING THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC.
Activities or mission (Part I)
EMPOWERING PEOPLE TO IMPACT HEALTH
-
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT - MEMBERS STAY ONE STEP AHEAD THROUGH AHIMA'S CUTTING-EDGE PROGRAMS AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES, INCLUDING COMPREHENSIVE CONTINUING EDUCATION. AHIMA KEEPS HIM PROFESSIONALS ABREAST OF THE INDUSTRY THROUGH RESOURCES TO IMPROVE THEIR KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS, AND ABILITIES IN A CHANGING HEALTHCARE ECOSYSTEM.
-
COMMUNICATION SERVICES / MEMBER SERVICES - AHIMA OFFERS MANY RESOURCES TO ITS MEMBERS, INCLUDING ITS FLAGSHIP JOURNAL OF AHIMA, ITS WEBSITE WWW.AHIMA.ORG, ITS ONLINE MEMBER COMMUNITIES, AND ITS ONLINE BODY OF KNOWLEDGE. THE ASSOCIATION ALSO OFFERS AN ONLINE-ONLY PEER-REVIEWED RESEARCH JOURNAL AND A NUMBER OF ELECTRONIC NEWSLETTERS. IN 2020 AHIMA PERIODICALS RECEIVED A NUMBER OF AWARDS FOR EDITORIAL EXCELLENCE AND ITS CREATIVE DEPARTMENT WAS HONORED FOR ENGAGING AND ATTRACTIVE GRAPHIC DESIGNS. AHIMA PROVIDES LEADERSHIP AND VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES TO ITS MEMBERS THROUGH A VARIETY OF COMMITTEES, PRACTICE COUNCILS, AND WORK GROUPS. AHIMA RECOGNIZES INNOVATION IN THE HIM PROFESSION THROUGH ITS ANNUAL GRACE AWARD PROGRAM AND HONORS THE BEST IN HIM PRACTICE THROUGH IT SELECTION OF TRIUMPH AWARD WINNERS.
-
HIM PROFESSION - AHIMA ACTIVELY ADVOCATES FOR THE HIM PROFESSION, SERVES AS A THOUGHT LEADER IN THE WORLD OF HIM, AND IS ONE OF THE FOUR COOPERATING PARTIES RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ICD-10 CODING GUIDELINES. AHIMA'S ADVOCACY AND POLICY TEAM REPRESENTED THE HIM POINT OF VIEW IN NUMEROUS COMMENTS ON REGULATION AND LEGISLATION, AS WELL AS TEACHING MEMBERS TO ADVOCATE DURING THE 2021-2024 ADVOCACY SUMMIT AND HILL DAY EVENT. AHIMA ALSO WORKED WITH INDUSTRY COLLABORATORS TO DIRECT POLICYMAKERS' WORK ON ISSUES SUCH AS PATIENT MATCHING AND PATIENT ACCESS TO INFORMATION. IN 2020 AHIMA STAFF MEMBERS EXPLAINED AND ILLUSTRATED HIM PERSPECTIVES IN HIGH-PROFILE MEDIA INTERVIEWS IN MODERN HEALTHCARE, KAISER HEALTH NEWS, AND OTHER OUTLETS. AHIMA'S MISSION IS TO EMPOWER PEOPLE TO IMPACT HEALTH WORLDWIDE, AND ITS GOAL IS THAT HIM PROFESSIONALS ARE RECOGNIZED AROUND THE WORLD AS A KEY MEMBER OF THE HEALTHCARE TEAM THAT HIM.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Dasantila Sherifi
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Maria Caban Alizondo
Chair Elect
- Total calculated
- $20,000
- From this org
- $20,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Mona Calhoun
Chair
- Total calculated
- $30,000
- From this org
- $30,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 2 related
-
Ryan Sandefer
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Aurae Beidler
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Daniel Utech
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Debra Boppre
Speaker of the House
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 4 related
-
Grissel Pabon
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jennifer Mueller
AHIMA Past President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 6 related
-
Nancy Andersen
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rachel Podczervinski
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Thea Campbell
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tonya Bates
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Amy Mosser
Interim CEO (6/2023 until 1/7/24 - term date though was 4/1/24)
- Total calculated
- $501,044
- From this org
- $482,430
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,614
- Hours/week
- 40 + 6 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $138,468
- Bonus
- $14,029
- Other
- $329,933
- Deferred
- $7,826
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,788
- Filer's total
- $501,044
-
Breian Meakens
CFO (until 4/1/24)
- Total calculated
- $269,035
- From this org
- $260,028
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,007
- Hours/week
- 40 + 6 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $79,583
- Bonus
- $33,330
- Other
- $147,115
- Deferred
- $4,051
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,956
- Filer's total
- $269,035
-
David Gilmartin
Chief, Legal & Privacy Officer (until 9/4/24)
- Total calculated
- $298,747
- From this org
- $271,309
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,438
- Hours/week
- 40 + 6 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $188,928
- Bonus
- $5,653
- Other
- $76,728
- Deferred
- $9,151
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,287
- Filer's total
- $298,747
-
Kevin Klauer
CEO (1/8/24 until 11/21/24)
- Total calculated
- $709,125
- From this org
- $669,339
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,786
- Hours/week
- 40 + 4 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $525,109
- Bonus
- $100,000
- Other
- $44,230
- Deferred
- $17,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,536
- Filer's total
- $709,125
-
Leslie Moore
General Counsel (started 9/18/24)
- Total calculated
- $75,380
- From this org
- $67,067
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,313
- Hours/week
- 40 + 6 related
-
M Cristina Iaboni
Interim CEO (started 11/22/24 ); CHRO/HR Consultant prior to 11/22/24
- Total calculated
- $284,983
- From this org
- $268,395
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,588
- Hours/week
- 40 + 6 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $268,395
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $12,722
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,866
- Filer's total
- $284,983
-
Tom Mehs
CFO (started 7/29/24)
- Total calculated
- $100,161
- From this org
- $96,923
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,238
- Hours/week
- 40 + 6 related
-
Carl Aiello
VP Sales
- Total calculated
- $413,079
- From this org
- $379,482
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,597
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $226,065
- Bonus
- $153,417
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,954
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,643
- Filer's total
- $413,079
-
Dana Perrino-Zorn
Chief - Member Services
- Total calculated
- $213,200
- From this org
- $184,752
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,448
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $182,752
- Bonus
- $2,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,805
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,643
- Filer's total
- $213,200
-
Katherine McFadyen
Senior Director, Government Affairs
- Total calculated
- $203,622
- From this org
- $187,862
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,760
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $172,028
- Bonus
- $15,834
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,910
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,850
- Filer's total
- $203,622
-
Lauren Riplinger
Chief, Public Policy & Impact Officer
- Total calculated
- $312,868
- From this org
- $287,819
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,049
- Hours/week
- 40 + 12 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $253,156
- Bonus
- $34,663
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,381
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,668
- Filer's total
- $312,868
-
Stephanie D Kowalski
Chief Marketing Officer
- Total calculated
- $394,121
- From this org
- $393,671
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $450
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $191,420
- Bonus
- $45,328
- Other
- $156,923
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $450
- Filer's total
- $394,121
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
Answered no
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control payment
- The following individuals received severance/change of control payments from the organization: Amy Mosser - $329,933 Kevin Klauer - $44,230 Breian Meakens - $147,115 David Gilmartin - $76,728 Stephanie Kowalski - $156,923
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(c)(3) · Support · IL · controlled entity
Directly controlled by AHIMA
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
C Corporation · Health Information Solutions · IL · 100% owned · share of income -$940,137 · share of assets $15,229,780 · controlled entity
Directly controlled by American Health Information Management Association
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 17 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source object
- 202523219349317737
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.