- Revenue 2024
- $147,396
- Expenses 2024
- $311,284
Program services were 53.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B5BI
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 201 WEST LAKE STREET 226
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
AHIMA FOUNDATION IS A 501(C)(3) NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION AND PHILANTHROPIC ARM OF THE AMERICAN HEALTH INFORMATION MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION (AHIMA) DEDICATED TO ADVANCING HEALTH TO TRANSFORM LIVES. FOUNDED IN 1962, AHIMA FOUNDATION'S PROGRAMS, RESEARCH, AND PROJECTS CONTINUE TO EVOLVE HELPING FAMILIES MAKE INFORMED HEALTH DECISIONS, GUIDING EVIDENCE-BASED HEALTHCARE SYSTEM POLICIES AND PRACTICES, AND EDUCATING AND TRAINING ASPIRING AND CURRENT HEALTH INFORMATION PROFESSIONALS. RECOGNIZING THAT HEALTH INFORMATION IS HUMAN INFORMATION, AHIMA FOUNDATION WORKS EXTENSIVELY TO CONVENE INTERDISCIPLINARY STAKEHOLDERS TO IDENTIFY AND ADDRESS UNMET PUBLIC HEALTH AND EDUCATION NEEDS. LEARN MORE AT WWW.AHIMAFOUNDATION.ORG.
Activities or mission (Part I)
PHILANTHROPIC ARM OF THE AMERICAN HEALTH INFORMATION MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION (AHIMA) DEDICATED TO ADVANCING HEALTH TO TRANSFORM LIVES.
-
SCHOLARSHIPS: AHIMA FOUNDATION AWARDED MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS IN 2024 TO OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS PURSUING DEGREES IN HEALTH INFORMATION MANAGEMENT (HIM) AND HEALTH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (HIT), AS WELL AS HIM PROFESSIONALS PURSUING GRADUATE AND DOCTORAL DEGREES.
Expenses $165,685 · Grants $133,151
-
RESEARCH: AHIMA FOUNDATION IS COMMITTED TO ESTABLISHING PUBLIC AND PRIVATE COLLABORATIONS TO ADVANCE HEALTH SERVICES RESEARCH AND COMMISSIONED WORK FOCUSED ON THE MANAGEMENT OF HEALTH INFORMATION TO ENRICH THE HIM KNOWLEDGE BASE BY PRODUCING AND PUBLISHING EVIDENCE-BASED POLICIES, PROMISING NEW PRACTICES, AND PRACTICAL OPTIONS FOR DECISION MAKERS ON ELECTRONIC HEALTH INFORMATION FOR HEALTH EQUITY, DIRECT TO CONSUMER HEALTH LITERACY INTERVENTIONS OUTSIDE OF A CLINICAL/PROVIDER SETTING, AND PROVIDER-DRIVEN INTERVENTIONS USED IN TREATMENT/CARE TO BETTER INFORM FUTURE AHIMA FOUNDATION PROGRAMING AROUND HEALTH LITERACY.
-
HEALTH LITERACY FOR HEALTH EQUITY INITIATIVE: AHIMA FOUNDATION PROVIDED DIRECT-TO-CONSUMER EDUCATION CAMPAIGNS AND INNOVATIVE MULTILINGUAL DIGITAL RESOURCES TO HELP CONSUMERS MAKE INFORMED PERSONAL HEALTH DECISIONS FOR THEMSELVES AND THEIR LOVED ONES.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Lynda Mitchell
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rebecca Morton
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sarah Sidwell
Past Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Vera Rulon
FND Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Fran Ayalasomayajula
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lyman Sornberger
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mona Calhoun
AHIMA Board President
- Total calculated
- $30,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $30,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 15 related
-
Rupa Valdez
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lauren Riplinger
Interim Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $312,868
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $287,819
- Other
- $25,049
- Hours/week
- 6 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $253,156 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $34,663 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $7,381 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $17,668 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $312,868 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $147,396
- Expenses
- $311,284
- Contributions
- $59,919
- Grants paid
- $133,151
-
2023
- Revenue
- $511,841
- Expenses
- $1,644,244
- Contributions
- $412,170
- Grants paid
- $96,000
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,187,953
- Expenses
- $2,367,549
- Contributions
- $2,112,465
- Grants paid
- $87,999
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,187,953
- Expenses
- $2,367,549
- Contributions
- $2,112,465
- Grants paid
- $87,999
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,859,204
- Expenses
- $2,087,869
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,471,874
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $713,212
- Expenses
- $2,009,326
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,205,545
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,136,240
- Expenses
- $2,459,896
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,233,875
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,317,840
- Expenses
- $1,102,218
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,272,682
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,203,660
- Expenses
- $2,365,295
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,291,433
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,882,130
- Expenses
- $1,934,181
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,446,473
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,682,125
- Expenses
- $1,601,755
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,344,744
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,749,385
- Expenses
- $1,727,207
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,358,714
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,451,989
- Expenses
- $1,533,072
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,396,058
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2022 general support
-
2023 General Support
-
$30,000
2023 VETERANS SCHOLARSHIP
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
AMERICAN HEALTH INFORMATION MANAGEMENT ASSN
501(c)(6) · Health Mgmt · IL
Declared as related by
-
AMERICAN HEALTH INFORMATION MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2023 return
-
C Corporation · Health Information Solutions · IL · 0% owned · share of income $0 · share of assets $0
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.