Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← PHOEBE WORTH MEDICAL CENTER INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by PHOEBE WORTH MEDICAL CENTER INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$25,674,316
Total expenses
$21,642,925
Contributions and grants received
$772,615
Grants paid
$58,331
Program service revenue
$24,076,110
Investment income
$17,722
Other revenue
$807,869
Total assets, end of year
$20,251,737
Total liabilities, end of year
$12,617,606
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$7,634,131
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$16,364,442
Management and general expenses
$5,278,483
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$16,364,442

Program services were 75.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $110,350

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $6,000

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $656,265

  • 2a · Program service revenue: NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE

    total $24,057,759 · related or exempt $24,057,759

  • 2b · Program service revenue: REFERENCE LAB

    total $18,351 · unrelated business $18,351

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $17,722 · excluded $17,722

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $39,360

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $19,854

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $19,506

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $19,506 · excluded $19,506

  • 11a · Other revenue: 340B PHARMACY

    total $569,171 · related or exempt $569,171

  • 11b · Other revenue: CAFETERIA

    total $176,889 · excluded $176,889

  • 11c · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS REVENUES

    total $21,299 · related or exempt $21,299

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $21,004 · related or exempt $8,290 · excluded $12,714

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $788,363

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $55,000 · program services $55,000

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $3,331 · program services $3,331

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $7,567,282 · program services $6,537,265 · management and general $1,030,017

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $148,574 · program services $128,368 · management and general $20,206

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,530,321 · program services $1,310,191 · management and general $220,130

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $555,907 · program services $481,570 · management and general $74,337

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $90,690 · management and general $90,690

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $6,155,953 · program services $4,018,012 · management and general $2,137,941

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $7,397 · management and general $7,397

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $907,183 · program services $861,347 · management and general $45,836

  • 14 · Information technology

    total -$3,682 · management and general -$3,682

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $351,729 · program services $199,142 · management and general $152,587

  • 17 · Travel

    total $17,578 · program services $5,562 · management and general $12,016

  • 20 · Interest

    total $15,768 · program services $12,283 · management and general $3,485

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $974,198 · program services $550,048 · management and general $424,150

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $712,378 · program services $35,619 · management and general $676,759

  • 24a · Other expenses: MEDICAL SUPPLIES

    total $1,169,290 · program services $1,169,290

  • 24b · Other expenses: REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE

    total $615,244 · program services $488,866 · management and general $126,378

  • 24c · Other expenses: CLINIC LOSS

    total $302,632 · program services $255,495 · management and general $47,137

  • 24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $252,529 · program services $155,663 · management and general $96,866

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $213,623 · program services $97,390 · management and general $116,233

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $7,964,037 · end of year $7,344,807

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $2,769,496 · end of year $4,014,758

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $237,919 · end of year $238,888

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $144,335 · end of year $148,565

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $19,824,444

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $11,333,569

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $7,973,073 · end of year $8,490,875

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $17,089 · end of year $13,844

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,063,609 · end of year $1,655,194

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $379,035 · end of year $273,888

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $13,060,565 · end of year $10,688,524

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,602,740 · end of year $7,634,131

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

WE EMPOWER EVERY MEMBER OF THE PHOEBE FAMILY TO SAFEGUARD THE HEALTH OF OUR COMMUNITIES - EMBRACING A CULTURE THAT DELIVERS GREAT PATIENT EXPERIENCES, INNOVATIVE TREATMENTS, AND ACCESS TO SUPERIOR CARE.

  • TO BE THE LEADING PROVIDER OF QUALITY, COST EFFECTIVE, PATIENT-CENTERED HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO ALL RESIDENTS OF SOUTHWEST GEORGIA. PWMC PURSUES ITS MISSION THROUGH A PATIENT-CENTERED ENVIRONMENT OF CARE REFLECTING HIGH STANDARDS AND PROMOTING A BALANCE OF PROFESSIONAL PREPARATION AND SERVICE, CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT BASED ON OUR CORE VALUES OF PEOPLE, RELATIONSHIPS, REPUTATION, EXCELLENCE, EFFICIENCY AND COMMITMENT. FOR FURTHER INFORMATION, PLEASE SEE SCHEDULE H PART VI COMMUNITY INFORMATION SECTION.

    Expenses $16,364,442 · Grants $58,331 · Revenue $24,656,519

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Scott Steiner

    BD MBR/PPHS

    Total calculated
    $1,933,323
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,644,766
    Other
    $288,557
    Hours/week
    1 + 55 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $913,089 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $359,661 related
    Other
    not reported + $372,016 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $245,402 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $43,155 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $1,933,323 related
  • Brian Church

    BD MBR/PPHS

    Total calculated
    $1,039,725
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $851,457
    Other
    $188,268
    Hours/week
    1 + 55 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $639,571 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $191,846 related
    Other
    not reported + $20,040 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $143,311 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $44,957 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $1,039,725 related
  • Dawn Benson

    SVP- GENERAL

    Total calculated
    $732,014
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $655,137
    Other
    $76,877
    Hours/week
    1 + 52 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $436,014 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $129,693 related
    Other
    not reported + $89,430 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $76,877 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $732,014 related
  • Joe Austin

    PPMH CEO

    Total calculated
    $567,757
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $567,757
    Other
    $0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $567,757 related
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $567,757 related
  • Kim Gilman

    PRESIDENT. P

    Total calculated
    $442,763
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $362,632
    Other
    $80,131
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $257,458 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $81,538 related
    Other
    not reported + $23,636 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $61,959 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $18,172 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $442,763 related
  • Candace Guarnieri

    VP OF FINANC

    Total calculated
    $231,991
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $187,193
    Other
    $44,798
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $150,743 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $36,317 related
    Other
    not reported + $133 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $4,815 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $39,983 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $231,991 related
  • Kelly Dorminey

    TEAM LEAD/AC

    Total calculated
    $199,209
    From this org
    $164,221
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,988
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $161,463
    Bonus
    $2,493
    Other
    $265
    Deferred
    $5,078
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,910
    Filer's total
    $199,209
  • Benjamin Lee Hudson

    PHARMACIST

    Total calculated
    $196,700
    From this org
    $169,529
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,171
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,917
    Bonus
    $8,484
    Other
    $128
    Deferred
    $4,866
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,305
    Filer's total
    $196,700
  • Stacey Barbee

    DIR BUS/CLIN

    Total calculated
    $182,468
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $150,795
    Other
    $31,673
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $136,785 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $13,830 related
    Other
    not reported + $180 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $3,438 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $28,235 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $182,468 related
  • Tammy Holloway

    RN/TEAM LEAD

    Total calculated
    $162,285
    From this org
    $143,618
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,667
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $142,753
    Bonus
    $600
    Other
    $265
    Deferred
    $4,377
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,290
    Filer's total
    $162,285
  • Laurie Martin

    PHYSICAL THE

    Total calculated
    $145,485
    From this org
    $141,435
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,050
    Hours/week
    40
  • Dawn Bean

    EC RN-PWMC E

    Total calculated
    $133,215
    From this org
    $118,311
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,904
    Hours/week
    40
  • Grace Davis MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $122,853
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $122,853
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Johnny Cochran

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary King Givens

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • John A Nesmith Jr

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Don Monk

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Chris Shipp

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3
NONE OF THE INDIVIDUAL BOARD MEMBERS OR OFFICERS ARE COMPENSATED BY THE FILING ORGANIZATION. THE FILING ORGANIZATION, INSTEAD, RELIES ON THE METHODS USED BY PPHS, THE SOLE MEMBER, TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF THE CEO AND EXECUTIVE OFFICERS. COMPENSATION DETERMINATION BY PPHS INCLUDES AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND SURVEYS, AND BOARD APPROVAL. THESE METHODS ARE WELL DOCUMENTED.
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4
SCOTT STEINER 0 587,046 0 BRIAN CHURCH 0 134,761 0 DAWN BENSON 0 135,039 0 JOE AUSTIN 567,757 0 0 KIM GILMAN 0 54,054 0
SCHEDULE J, PART III
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4 - SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS: DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN 457(B): THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN IS AN ADDITIONAL RETIREMENT PLAN OFFERED THROUGH PHOEBE PUTNEY. THE 457(B) PLAN IS AN ELIGIBLE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN THAT ALLOWS ONE TO DEFER ADDITIONAL DOLLARS TOWARDS RETIREMENT. HIGHLIGHTS INCLUDE: O NOT LIMITED BY THE AMOUNTS DEFERRED INTO THE PHOEBE 403(B) O PLAN IS SUBJECT TO ANNUAL DEFERRAL LIMITS SET BY THE IRS O PER IRS REGULATIONS, EACH PARTICIPANT IS A GENERAL UNSECURED CREDITOR OF THE PLAN SPONSOR. AN ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEE IS ONE WHO IS DETERMINED BY THE EMPLOYER TO BE A MEMBER OF A SELECT GROUP OF MANAGEMENT OR HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTIONS 201(2), 301(A)(3), AND 401(A)(1) OF ERISA. SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP) 457(F): PPHS RELIES ON AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, SURVEYS, WELL DOCUMENTED METHODS AND BOARD APPROVAL TO ESTABLISH TOTAL COMPENSATION OF THE CEO AND EXECUTIVE OFFICERS. CERTAIN BOARD APPROVED EMPLOYEES ARE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN A SERP THAT PROVIDES CERTAIN DEFINED ANNUAL PAY CREDITS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO A SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE. THE PURPOSE OF THE SERP IS TO PROVIDE A LONG-TERM INCENTIVE AND RETIREMENT BENEFIT FOR AFFECTED EXECUTIVES CONSISTENT WITH THE BENEFIT AVAILABLE TO EMPLOYEES NOT IMPACTED BY IRS COMPENSATION LIMITS ON DEFINED BENEFIT PLANS. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED AS SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT COMPENSATION FOR ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES IN SCHEDULE J REPRESENT CREDITED, BUT NOT VESTED, BENEFITS, AND THE AMOUNTS ARE AVAILABLE IN FUTURE PERIODS TO THE EMPLOYEE SUBJECT TO CONTINUING EMPLOYMENT. PPHS MAINTAINS OWNERSHIP OF THE FUNDS ALLOCATED TO EACH PARTICIPANT UNTIL VESTING AND PAYMENT. FOR A PARTICIPANT IN THE SERP PRIOR TO 1/1/2017 (A "GRANDFATHERED PARTICIPANT"), WITH PAY CREDITS FOR PLAN YEARS BEGINNING PRIOR TO 1/1/2020, THE INITIAL VESTING DATE WILL OCCUR ON THE DATE THE PARTICIPANT ATTAINS FIVE YEARS OF PARTICIPATION UNDER THE PLAN. AFTER THE INITIAL VESTING DATE, A GRANDFATHERED PARTICIPANT SHALL HAVE A NEW VESTING DATE ONCE EVERY 5 YEARS. THESE ADDITIONAL VESTING DATES WILL OCCUR ON THE 5TH ANNIVERSARY OF EACH VESTING DATE AFTER THE INITIAL VESTING DATE. ON EACH VESTING DATE, A GRANDFATHERED PARTICIPANT WILL BECOME 100% VESTED IN AN AMOUNT EQUAL TO THE PARTICIPANT'S ACCOUNT BALANCE REDUCED BY ANY PAY CREDITS CREDITED TO THE ACCOUNT FOR THE 2 MOST RECENT PLAN YEARS. GRANDFATHERED PARTICIPANTS WITH PAY CREDITS FOR PLAN YEARS BEGINNING ON OR AFTER 1/1/2020, EACH YEAR'S ANNUAL PAY CREDIT PLUS SUBSEQUENT EARNINGS AND/OR LOSSES WILL VEST AFTER 5 YEARS OF CONTINUOUS EMPLOYMENT. EACH CONTRIBUTION IS SUBJECT TO A SEPARATE AND INDEPENDENT 5 YEAR CONTINUOUS EMPLOYMENT REQUIREMENT. FOR PARTICIPANTS INITIALLY PARTICIPATING IN THE SERP AFTER 12/31/2016 (A "CONTEMPORARY PARTICIPANT"), EACH YEAR'S ANNUAL PAY CREDIT PLUS SUBSEQUENT EARNINGS AND/OR LOSSES WILL 100% VEST ON THAT PAY CREDITS' 5TH ANNIVERSARY, PROVIDED THAT THE PARTICIPANT REMAINS IN THE CONTINUOUS EMPLOYMENT THROUGHOUT THE 5-YEAR PERIOD FOR EACH ANNUAL PAY CREDIT. IF ANY ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANT ATTAINS NORMAL RETIREMENT AGE PRIOR TO SEPARATION FROM SERVICE, THEY SHALL VEST IN 100% OF THE ACCOUNT BALANCE. ONCE VESTED, EACH PARTICIPANT SHALL RECEIVE A DISTRIBUTION OF THEIR ENTIRE VESTED AMOUNT WITHIN A REASONABLE PERIOD NOT TO EXCEED 2.5 MONTHS. THIS DISTRIBUTION IS TREATED AS REPORTABLE COMPENSATION TO THE PARTICIPANT AND IS INCLUDED IN PART II, COLUMN B(III). THEREFORE, PART II, COLUMN B(III) INCLUDES PRIOR YEAR SERP DEFERRALS PREVIOUSLY REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN C. ANY DISTRIBUTION AMOUNT INCLUDED IN PART II, COLUMN B(III) THAT WAS PREVIOUSLY REPORTED IN PRIOR PERIODS AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION IN PART II, COLUMN C IS DISCLOSED IN PART II, COLUMN F. SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(II) CERTAIN EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AND PHYSICIANS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR BONUS/INCENTIVE PAYMENTS. THESE BONUSES ARE DETERMINED BASED ON THE ACHIEVEMENT OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONAL AND PERSONAL PERFORMANCE GOALS ESTABLISHED BY A FORMAL PROCESS IN KEEPING WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR TOP OFFICIAL AS DETERMINED BY PPHS THE ORGANIZATION'S FORMAL PROCESS FOR DETERMINING TOTAL COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS INTENDED TO PROVIDE REASONABLE COMPENSATION FOR ACCOMPLISHING THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION, ACHIEVE ITS STRATEGIC GOALS, TO RECOGNIZE PERFORMANCE, AND TO OPERATE IN KEEPING WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S OBLIGATIONS AS A TAX-EXEMPT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION. THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE PPHS'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE COMMITTEE RETAINS A QUALIFIED INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO CONDUCT COMPETITIVE MARKET ANALYSIS OF THE MARKET RANGES OF BASE, INCENTIVE AND TOTAL CASH COMPENSATION. THE INFORMATION THE COMMITTEE MAY CONSIDER CAN INCLUDE BUT IS NOT LIMITED TO THE PERFORMANCE OF AN INDIVIDUAL, THE PERFORMANCE OF THE ORGANIZATION, AN INDIVIDUAL'S LENGTH OF SERVICE, CREDENTIALS AND EXPERIENCE, THE ELEMENTS OF TOTAL COMPENSATION AND SALARY HISTORY, THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION TARGETS, AND COMPARABILITY DATA, INCLUDING THE DATA PREPARED BY THE INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT AND REVIEWED WITH THE COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE INCORPORATES A FORMAL PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL PROCESS IN THE CEO COMPENSATION REVIEW. IT UTILIZES A MULTI-PERSPECTIVE APPROACH AND PERFORMANCE MEASURES WHICH ARE LINKED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S LONG-TERM STRATEGIC PLAN AND ACHIEVEMENT OF ANNUAL SYSTEM OBJECTIVES. THE CEO IS NOT PRESENT WHEN THE COMMITTEE DISCUSSES AND ESTABLISHES HIS COMPENSATION.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

  • WORTH COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT

    $55,000

    SEE PART IV

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • PHOEBE PUTNEY HEALTH VENTURES INC

    HEALTHCARE · GA

  • PHOEBE PUTNEY INDEMNITY LTD

    INSURANCE · CJ

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
11 June 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202541629349300719

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.