Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CANEY FORK ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by CANEY FORK ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$77,606,579
Total expenses
$73,021,422
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$77,206,056
Investment income
$387,845
Other revenue
$12,678
Total assets, end of year
$146,308,723
Total liabilities, end of year
$67,389,734
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$78,918,989
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$73,021,422
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$73,021,422

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Electric service

    total $77,206,056 · related or exempt $77,206,056

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $387,845 · related or exempt $387,845

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Billing/Coll Fees

    total $12,678 · excluded $12,678

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $12,678

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $766,033 · program services $766,033

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $1,162,814 · program services $1,162,814

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $4,993,597 · program services $4,993,597

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24a · Other expenses: Purchased power

    total $53,076,918 · program services $53,076,918

  • 24b · Other expenses: Operating expenses

    total $7,582,695 · program services $7,582,695

  • 24c · Other expenses: Maintenance expense

    total $5,427,412 · program services $5,427,412

  • 24d · Other expenses: Miscellaneous

    total $11,953 · program services $11,953

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $14,119,687 · end of year $10,953,797

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,785,878 · end of year $1,843,876

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $7,816,531 · end of year $6,806,783

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $5,198,163 · end of year $4,687,100

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $896,442 · end of year $1,164,335

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $729,709 · end of year $816,617

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $165,545,820

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $45,805,238

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $114,771,340 · end of year $119,740,582

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $295,633

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $13,352,836 · end of year $12,036,981

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $40,890,017 · end of year $37,511,587

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $16,668,592 · end of year $17,841,166

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $172,455 · end of year $177,385

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $74,233,850 · end of year $78,741,604

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

To provide electric service in rural areas to the members of the Cooperative.

  • To provide electric service in rural areas to the members of the Cooperative.

    Expenses $73,021,422 · Revenue $77,206,056

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • William Rogers

    MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $175,739
    From this org
    $148,548
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,191
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,548
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,191
    Filer's total
    $175,739
  • Ben Newman

    GENERAL MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $173,742
    From this org
    $139,950
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,792
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $139,950
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,792
    Filer's total
    $173,742
  • James Watson

    WORKING FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $161,565
    From this org
    $123,010
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,555
    Hours/week
    46.57

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $123,010
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,555
    Filer's total
    $161,565
  • Brandon Johnson

    WORKING FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $157,220
    From this org
    $118,665
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,555
    Hours/week
    47.85

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $118,665
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,555
    Filer's total
    $157,220
  • Danny Sutton

    OPERATIONS DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $156,245
    From this org
    $119,631
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,614
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $119,631
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,614
    Filer's total
    $156,245
  • Kim Henry

    CONTROLLER

    Total calculated
    $156,170
    From this org
    $119,357
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,813
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $119,357
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,813
    Filer's total
    $156,170
  • Marty Parker

    LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $150,296
    From this org
    $113,649
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,647
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $113,649
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,647
    Filer's total
    $150,296
  • Barry Vandagriff

    LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $150,063
    From this org
    $113,416
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,647
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $113,416
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,647
    Filer's total
    $150,063
  • Alex Saylors

    LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $148,861
    From this org
    $115,398
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,463
    Hours/week
    45
  • Bobby Love

    Director

    Total calculated
    $18,638
    From this org
    $2,900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,738
    Hours/week
    1.13
  • Mack Harney

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $17,407
    From this org
    $4,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,157
    Hours/week
    2.59
  • Michael Bouldin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $12,427
    From this org
    $3,650
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,777
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Glen H Page

    Secretary/Treas

    Total calculated
    $12,058
    From this org
    $4,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,558
    Hours/week
    2.58
  • William R Floyd

    Director

    Total calculated
    $11,558
    From this org
    $4,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,558
    Hours/week
    1.86
  • Albert R Dicus

    President

    Total calculated
    $8,939
    From this org
    $4,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,439
    Hours/week
    2.16
  • J Steve Roller

    Director

    Total calculated
    $7,989
    From this org
    $3,550
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,439
    Hours/week
    1.64
  • Bill S Davis

    Director

    Total calculated
    $7,970
    From this org
    $2,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,470
    Hours/week
    0.55
  • Johnny R Crain

    Director

    Total calculated
    $3,350
    From this org
    $3,350
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.13
  • James H Hillis

    Director

    Total calculated
    $2,950
    From this org
    $2,950
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.31
  • Donna Fare

    Director

    Total calculated
    $650
    From this org
    $650
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.39

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
13 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202313179349310451

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.