Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CANEY FORK ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC

EIN 62-0148804 MCMINNVILLE, TN

Largest nonprofits in Tennessee

Revenue 2024
$84,991,952
Expenses 2024
$80,237,730

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
12
Classification
4000
Street
PO BOX 272

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To provide electric service in rural areas to the members of the Cooperative.

  • To provide electric service in rural areas to the members of the Cooperative.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jason Cloyd

    GENERAL MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $215,360
    From this org
    $161,601
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,759
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $161,601
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $39,600
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,159
    Filer's total
    $215,360
  • James Milraney

    DIR. ENGINEERING

    Total calculated
    $193,523
    From this org
    $157,277
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,246
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $157,277
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $22,087
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,159
    Filer's total
    $193,523
  • Kim Henry

    CONTROLLER

    Total calculated
    $190,228
    From this org
    $144,668
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,560
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $144,668
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $38,892
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,668
    Filer's total
    $190,228
  • Brandon Johnson

    WORKING FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $180,783
    From this org
    $139,542
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,241
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $139,542
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $27,082
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,159
    Filer's total
    $180,783
  • Danny Sutton

    OPERATIONS DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $175,401
    From this org
    $135,150
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,251
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,150
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $33,583
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,668
    Filer's total
    $175,401
  • Ireno Rose

    LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $170,509
    From this org
    $131,402
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,107
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $131,402
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $24,948
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,159
    Filer's total
    $170,509
  • Jeferry Moffitt

    LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $167,584
    From this org
    $126,343
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,241
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $126,343
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $27,082
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,159
    Filer's total
    $167,584
  • James Watson

    LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $164,944
    From this org
    $123,703
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,241
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $123,703
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $27,082
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,159
    Filer's total
    $164,944
  • Robert Robinson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $14,416
    From this org
    $7,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,716
    Hours/week
    4.94
  • Mack Harney

    Director

    Total calculated
    $14,099
    From this org
    $5,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,399
    Hours/week
    2.07
  • Jeremy Johnson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $13,416
    From this org
    $6,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,716
    Hours/week
    3.26
  • William R Floyd

    resident

    Total calculated
    $12,613
    From this org
    $6,350
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,263
    Hours/week
    3.61
  • Michael Bouldin

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $12,499
    From this org
    $4,100
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,399
    Hours/week
    1.62
  • Glen H Page

    Director

    Total calculated
    $12,399
    From this org
    $4,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,399
    Hours/week
    2.13
  • Albert R Dicus

    Director

    Total calculated
    $8,434
    From this org
    $4,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,684
    Hours/week
    2.44
  • J Steve Roller

    Director

    Total calculated
    $7,684
    From this org
    $4,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,684
    Hours/week
    1.71
  • Glenn Mitchell

    Secretary/Treas

    Total calculated
    $4,800
    From this org
    $4,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.04
  • James H Hillis

    Director

    Total calculated
    $2,100
    From this org
    $2,100
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.19

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $84,991,952
    Expenses
    $80,237,730
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $77,375,635
    Expenses
    $72,594,780
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $77,606,579
    Expenses
    $73,021,422
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $73,547,577
    Expenses
    $67,215,842
    Assets (EOY)
    $145,317,750
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $68,683,408
    Expenses
    $61,347,709
    Assets (EOY)
    $140,728,513
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $67,677,573
    Expenses
    $62,651,802
    Assets (EOY)
    $136,758,342
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $69,157,069
    Expenses
    $65,842,251
    Assets (EOY)
    $131,845,775
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $67,552,282
    Expenses
    $65,691,386
    Assets (EOY)
    $128,728,047
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $65,734,390
    Expenses
    $64,571,663
    Assets (EOY)
    $128,814,250
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $61,979,580
    Expenses
    $61,648,489
    Assets (EOY)
    $123,703,759
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $64,403,829
    Expenses
    $64,973,962
    Assets (EOY)
    $120,775,931
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $65,557,130
    Expenses
    $63,945,712
    Assets (EOY)
    $120,910,615
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $60,928,482
    Assets (EOY)
    $113,492,868

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.