Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by PSYCHO-SOCIAL REHABILITATION CENTER INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $13,873,805
- Total expenses
- $13,776,195
- Contributions and grants received
- $10,498,075
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $3,327,294
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $48,436
- Total assets, end of year
- $6,817,852
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $3,916,551
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $2,901,301
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $12,715,083
- Management and general expenses
- $1,061,112
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $12,715,083
Program services were 92.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$9,919,269
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$578,806
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEDICAID
total $2,600,324 · related or exempt $2,600,324
-
2b · Program service revenue: RESIDENTIAL RENTS
total $349,073 · related or exempt $349,073
-
2c · Program service revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $377,897 · related or exempt $377,897
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $48,436 · related or exempt $48,436
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$48,436
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $0
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $5,915,931 · program services $5,188,188 · management and general $727,743
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $920,173 · program services $776,705 · management and general $143,468
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $0
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $0
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $206,836 · program services $157,996 · management and general $48,840
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $0
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $1,600,584 · program services $1,548,447 · management and general $52,137
-
17 · Travel
total $214,988 · program services $214,988
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $149,740 · program services $148,896 · management and general $844
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $442,787 · program services $422,871 · management and general $19,916
-
24a · Other expenses: FOOD SERVICES
total $266,698 · program services $266,698
-
24b · Other expenses: EQUIPMENTS COSTS
total $66,658 · program services $49,483 · management and general $17,175
-
24c · Other expenses: OPERATING SUPPIES EXPENSES
total $3,991,800 · program services $3,940,811 · management and general $50,989
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,226,912 · end of year $612,290
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $1,132,403 · end of year $1,332,657
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $135,086 · end of year $384,895
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $56,141 · end of year $33,324
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$10,024,723
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$6,422,625
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $3,836,950 · end of year $3,602,098
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $845,910 · end of year $852,588
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $613,292 · end of year $649,089
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $2,279,631 · end of year $2,181,554
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $971,526 · end of year $1,085,908
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $3,368,953 · end of year $2,901,301
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
SEE SCHEDULE O
-
FELLOWSHIP HOUSE HAS 3 MAJOR PROGRAM SERVICES AS FOLLOWS RESIDENTIAL PROGRAM - PROVIDES SUPERVISED RESIDENTIAL FACILITIES VARYING FROM TWENTY-FOUR HOUR CLOSELY SUPERVISED GROUP HOUSING TO SATELLITE APARTMENTS PROVIDING ASSISTANCE TO MENTAL HEALTH CLIENTS ON AN ON CALL BASIS. - DAY / NIGHT PROGRAM - PROVIDES COMMUNITY CENTER ACTIVITIES AND ASSISTS PARTICIPANTS IN DEVELOPING SOCIAL AND GENERAL SKILLS APPLICABLE TO MANY ENVIRONMENTS I.E. SOCIAL, WORK, TRAINING, ETC. - CASE MANAGEMENT - PROVIDES SERVICES TO ESTABLISH A PLAN OF CARE BY PROVIDING MEMBERS WITH ADEQUATE CONTINUITY OF CARE IN
Expenses $12,715,083
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Ivan HernandezIVAN HERNANDEZ
PSYCHIATRIST
- Total calculated
- $246,189
- From this org
- $246,189
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $246,189
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $246,189
-
Rosemary Smith HoelROSEMARY SMITH HOEL
PRESIDENT CEO
- Total calculated
- $166,834
- From this org
- $166,834
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $166,834
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $166,834
-
Richard RizoRICHARD RIZO
FACT II PSYCHIATRIC ARNP
- Total calculated
- $123,594
- From this org
- $123,594
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Cristina MartinezCRISTINA MARTINEZ
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT COO
- Total calculated
- $116,560
- From this org
- $116,560
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Amy MillerAMY MILLER
VP OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH
- Total calculated
- $101,557
- From this org
- $101,557
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Nancy GreenNANCY GREEN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Albert KlomparensALBERT KLOMPARENS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Louise JeroslowLOUISE JEROSLOW
CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Leslie FlaggLESLIE FLAGG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jarrett JohnsonJARRETT JOHNSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
FELLOWSHIP HOUSE FOUNDATION INC
501 · FL
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 10 February 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202510419349301661
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.