Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by GAY AND LESBIAN COMMUNITY CENTER OF SOUTHERN NEVADA INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $20,990,143
- Total expenses
- $16,373,368
- Contributions and grants received
- $9,608,357
- Grants paid
- $36,498
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $14,297,013
- Management and general expenses
- $1,203,865
- Fundraising expenses
- $872,490
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $14,297,013
Program services were 87.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
JOHN WALDRON
CEO
- Total calculated
- $238,024
- From this org
- $210,213
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,811
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $176,813
- Bonus
- $33,400
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $1,754
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,057
- Filer's total
- $238,024
-
DONYA MONROE
CFO
- Total calculated
- $153,935
- From this org
- $141,659
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,276
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $140,659
- Bonus
- $1,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $2,600
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,676
- Filer's total
- $153,935
-
LEANA RAMIREZ
CCO
- Total calculated
- $186,495
- From this org
- $179,232
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,263
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $178,232
- Bonus
- $1,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $1,606
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,657
- Filer's total
- $186,495
-
HOWARD GROSSMAN
MEDICAL DOCT
- Total calculated
- $238,958
- From this org
- $229,234
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,724
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $228,234
- Bonus
- $1,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $2,189
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,535
- Filer's total
- $238,958
-
SARAH SENTZ
NURSE PRACTI
- Total calculated
- $133,090
- From this org
- $128,414
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,676
- Hours/week
- 40
-
THOMAS MCNEIL
NURSE PRACTI
- Total calculated
- $116,312
- From this org
- $116,058
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $254
- Hours/week
- 40
-
EMILY BROWAND
APRN
- Total calculated
- $108,239
- From this org
- $108,231
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8
- Hours/week
- 40
-
JERRY CADE
MEDICAL DIRE
- Total calculated
- $103,500
- From this org
- $103,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
RYN BARTEL
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SHALOM STEPHENS
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHRISTOPHER MELTON
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DENISE MCCURRY
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
IVANA WALBORN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MATTHEW COX
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DR MARC BODMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KATY JONES ESQ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANNE MAZZOLA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANDREA BEHERNS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TRAVIS CHANCE ESQ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MONICA BROWN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MATTHEW DEMPSEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
OSEN POGOSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SHUSHAN SADJADI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHLOE GOSSELIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CASEY XAVIER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 19 August 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202512319349301021
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.