Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← 64 TELHIO CREDIT UNION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by 64 TELHIO CREDIT UNION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$75,863,938
Total expenses
$75,483,158
Contributions and grants received
$175,895
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$69,681,479
Investment income
$5,587,467
Other revenue
$419,097
Total assets, end of year
$1,363,973,734
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,242,665,907
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$121,307,827
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $175,895

  • 2a · Program service revenue: LOAN INCOME

    total $53,637,873 · related or exempt $53,637,873

  • 2b · Program service revenue: FEE INCOME

    total $9,062,782 · related or exempt $9,062,782

  • 2c · Program service revenue: OTHER OPERATING INCOME

    total $6,716,321 · related or exempt $6,716,321

  • 2d · Program service revenue: NON MEMBER ATM FEES

    total $249,536 · unrelated business $249,536

  • 2e · Program service revenue: INSURANCE INCOME

    total $14,967 · unrelated business $14,967

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $4,811,076 · excluded $4,811,076

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $776,392

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $1

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $776,391

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $776,391 · related or exempt $776,391

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISC INCOME

    total $419,097 · excluded $419,097

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $419,097

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $16,647,958

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $2,930,494

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $384,407

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $16,942,455

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $872,778

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $2,784,497

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $1,563,691

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $210,191

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $160,867

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $517,060

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $187,804

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $2,668,703

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $9,463,197

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $2,791,814

  • 17 · Travel

    total $157,292

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $711,319

  • 20 · Interest

    total $4,705,314

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $2,100,268

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $158,829

  • 24a · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING

    total $3,148,319

  • 24b · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS

    total $2,408,845

  • 24c · Other expenses: CARD SERVICES EXPENSE

    total $1,870,857

  • 24d · Other expenses: OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES

    total $627,224

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,468,975

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $47,806,272 · end of year $58,064,645

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $3,552,112 · end of year $3,805,274

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $1,108,238,927 · end of year $1,121,302,949

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $7,196,107 · end of year $7,859,746

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $45,110,484

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $8,808,894

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $33,344,137 · end of year $36,301,590

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $151,230,880 · end of year $99,847,012

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $11,817,800 · end of year $12,693,217

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $14,561,810 · end of year $24,099,301

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $150,891,958 · end of year $118,476,474

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,106,609,729 · end of year $1,124,189,433

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $120,246,358 · end of year $121,307,827

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO PROVIDE LENDING, SAVINGS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS QUALIFYING MEMBERS AT TERMS GENERALLY BETTER THAN AVAILABLE IN THE MARKETPLACE AND WITH A SERVICE BASED EMPHASIS THAT RECOGNIZES THE MEMBERS STATUS AS OWNERS.

  • DIVIDENDS AND INTEREST PAID TO MEMBERS ON APPROXIMATELY 140,175 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS HELD BY APPROXIMATELY 66,781 MEMBERS.

  • DIRECT LABOR AND EMPLOYEE COSTS INCURRED PROVIDING SAVINGS DEPOSIT SERVICES, ORIGINATING NEW LOANS AND SERVICING LOAN PORTFOLIO FOR MEMBERS.

  • DATA PROCESSING COSTS INCURRED RECORDING MEMBER ACOUNT ACTIVITY AND PROVIDING ACCESS TO MEMBERS TO THEIR ACCOUNTS VIA HOME BANKING, ATM NETWORKS, AND IN PERSON AT THE CREDIT UNION OFFICE.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Leslie Bumgarner

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $891,214
    From this org
    $827,404
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $63,810
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $827,404
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $63,810
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $891,214
  • Derrick Bailey

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $864,501
    From this org
    $821,901
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,600
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $821,901
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $42,600
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $864,501
  • Daniel Daily

    EVP/CHIEF ST

    Total calculated
    $392,652
    From this org
    $384,407
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,245
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $384,407
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,245
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $392,652
  • Kristen Scott

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $369,076
    From this org
    $341,076
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,000
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $341,076
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $28,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $369,076
  • Jessica Bing

    CHIEF COMM.

    Total calculated
    $313,565
    From this org
    $279,711
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,854
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $279,711
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $33,854
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $313,565
  • Christopher Wampler

    VP RISK MANA

    Total calculated
    $277,215
    From this org
    $238,271
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,944
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $238,271
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $38,944
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $277,215
  • David Ault

    VP INFO. SEC

    Total calculated
    $261,231
    From this org
    $221,790
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,441
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $221,790
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $39,441
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $261,231
  • Igor Babamovski

    VP MORT SALE

    Total calculated
    $251,441
    From this org
    $212,441
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,000
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $212,441
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $39,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $251,441
  • Mitch Vocke

    VP COM REL M

    Total calculated
    $245,792
    From this org
    $219,365
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,427
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $219,365
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $26,427
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $245,792
  • Chad Maze

    COO

    Total calculated
    $245,191
    From this org
    $219,247
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,944
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $219,247
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $25,944
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $245,191
  • Allen McConnell

    VP COMMERCIA

    Total calculated
    $232,565
    From this org
    $204,947
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,618
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $204,947
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $27,618
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $232,565
  • Jason Bittinger

    SVP INFORMAT

    Total calculated
    $230,597
    From this org
    $198,621
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,976
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $198,621
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $31,976
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $230,597
  • Donna Tate

    VP OF MORTGA

    Total calculated
    $225,711
    From this org
    $197,661
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,050
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $197,661
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $28,050
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $225,711
  • David Burns

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Henry Chang

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Ken Crockett

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Kathy Foor

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Shirley Green

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • D'Juan Hammonds

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Fred Harris

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Larry Jackson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Linda Kennedy

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Andy Marfurt

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Doug McDowell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Rob McNicol

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • James Mock

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Chinita Montgomery

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • George Mussi

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Renee Rainey

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Irene Smith

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jonathan Wilkerson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Patrick Zollars

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Travel for companions
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3
THE PROCESS USED TO SET THE CEO'S ANNUAL SALARY IS BASED ON A COMBINATION OF COMPARABLE SIZED CREDIT UNIONS THROUGH THE USE OF D HILTON AND ASSOCIATES ANNUAL COMPENSATION SURVEY AND ATTAINMENT IN THE CURRENT YEAR OF PREDEFINED OBJECTIVES SET FOR THE CEO PERSONALLY AND THE CREDIT UNION. THIS PROCESS IS VOTED ON AND APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
7 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202423129349302982

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.