Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by UCP OF SOUTH FLORIDA FOUNDATION INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $55,331
- Total expenses
- $606,830
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $500,000
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $55,331
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $9,607,555
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,056,185
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $8,551,370
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $500,000
- Management and general expenses
- $106,830
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $500,000
Program services were 82.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
3 · Investment income
total $155,386 · excluded $155,386
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $3,904,185
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $4,004,240
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$100,055
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$100,055 · related or exempt -$100,055
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $500,000 · program services $500,000
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $50,034 · management and general $50,034
-
20 · Interest
total $56,796 · management and general $56,796
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $1,068,980 · end of year $6,679
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $897,334 · end of year $873,954
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $6,084,225 · end of year $8,726,922
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $1,068,390 · end of year $1,056,185
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $6,982,149 · end of year $8,551,370
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO POSITIVELY IMPACT THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF PEOPLE WITH CEREBRAL PALSY, OTHER DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES AND THEIR FAMILY MEMBERS AS WELL AS PEOPLE WITH SIMILAR NEEDS BY PROVIDING SUPPORT WHICH AIDE IN THE ACHIEVEMENT OF THEIR GOALS AND DESIRES.
-
THE ORGANIZATION CONTRIBUTED 261,500 TO UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY ASSOCIATION OF MIAMI (FED ID 59-0637822) TO BENEFIT THE ORGANIZATION MISSION TO PROMOTE THE GENERAL WELFARE OF PEOPLE WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES AND TO SUPPORT THOSE INDIVIDUALS TO LEAD HEALTHY, INDEPENDENT AND PRODUCTIVE LIVES IN THE COMMUNITY.
Expenses $261,500 · Grants $261,500
-
THE ORGANIZATION CONTRIBUTED 238,500 TO UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY OF BROWARD,PALM BEACH AND MID-COAST COUNTIES (FED ID 59-0174817)TO BENEFIT THE ORGANIZATION MISSION TO PROMOTE THE GENERAL WELFARE OF PEOPLE WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES AND TO SUPPORT THOSE INDIVIDUALS TO LEAD HEALTHY, INDEPENDENT AND PRODUCTIVE LIVES IN THE COMMUNITY.
Expenses $238,500 · Grants $238,500
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Joseph A Aniello EdDJOSEPH A ANIELLO EDD
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Craig SteinhartCRAIG STEINHART
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Anthony NoboaANTHONY NOBOA
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Ed GodoyED GODOY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Roy R Lustig EsqROY R LUSTIG ESQ
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Linda Gluck CPALINDA GLUCK CPA
PRESIDENT/CE
- Total calculated
- $270,161
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $239,188
- Other
- $30,973
- Hours/week
- 5 + 35 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $220,985 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $4,412 related
- Other
- not reported + $13,791 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $30,973 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $270,161 related
-
Betty RodriguezBETTY RODRIGUEZ
TREASURER/CF
- Total calculated
- $172,087
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $157,280
- Other
- $14,807
- Hours/week
- 5 + 35 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $147,306 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $4,125 related
- Other
- not reported + $5,849 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $14,807 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $172,087 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4
- LINDA GLUCK, CPA 0 18,884 0 BETTY RODRIGUEZ 0 5,152 0
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$261,500
SEE PART IV
-
UCP OF BROWARD PALMBEACH MIDCOAST
$238,500
SEE PART IV
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501C3 · SEEPARTVII · FL
Directly controlled by NA
-
UCP OF BROWARD PALMBEACH MIDCOAST
501C3 · SEEPARTVII · FL
Directly controlled by NA
-
501C3 · SEEPARTVII · FL
Directly controlled by NA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 30 July 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202442129349301909
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.