Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by UNITED FOR RESPECT EDUCATION FUND.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $6,459,858
- Total expenses
- $8,231,883
- Contributions and grants received
- $6,459,856
- Grants paid
- $215,170
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $2
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,846,346
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $521,377
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,324,969
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $6,256,173
- Management and general expenses
- $1,362,929
- Fundraising expenses
- $612,781
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $6,256,173
Program services were 76.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1d · Related organizations
$1,004,000
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$5,455,856
-
3 · Investment income
total $2 · excluded $2
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $215,170 · program services $215,170
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $838,834 · program services $624,349 · management and general $150,679 · fundraising $63,806
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $3,411,490 · program services $2,539,190 · management and general $612,804 · fundraising $259,496
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $111,211 · program services $82,775 · management and general $19,977 · fundraising $8,459
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $785,404 · program services $707,602 · management and general $54,885 · fundraising $22,917
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $335,131 · program services $249,440 · management and general $60,199 · fundraising $25,492
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $33,138 · management and general $33,138
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $247,994 · management and general $247,994
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $1,233,389 · program services $919,369 · management and general $98,277 · fundraising $215,743
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $101,707 · program services $101,707
-
13 · Office expenses
total $128,640 · program services $80,758 · management and general $35,002 · fundraising $12,880
-
14 · Information technology
total $344,834 · program services $344,834
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $229,728 · program services $209,061 · management and general $20,667
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $33,369 · program services $30,032 · management and general $3,337
-
24a · Other expenses: Dues and Subscriptions
total $87,935 · program services $73,005 · management and general $14,930
-
24b · Other expenses: Telecommunications
total $77,043 · program services $62,015 · management and general $11,040 · fundraising $3,988
-
24c · Other expenses: Program Expenses
total $10,963 · program services $10,963
-
24d · Other expenses: Professional Development
total $5,903 · program services $5,903
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,482,933 · end of year $447,303
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $41,311 · end of year $119
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $1,542,000 · end of year $1,289,106
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $316,899 · end of year $109,818
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
end of year $0
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $0
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $286,149 · end of year $221,377
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
end of year $300,000
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $781,161 · end of year $499,984
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,315,833 · end of year $824,985
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
United For Respect Education Fund elevates the voices of those employed in the growing service economy to ensure industry leaders and policymakers provide family-sustaining jobs for all working Americans.
-
United For Respect Education Fund programs include 1 Women's Economic Stability Program, which develops the leadership of women working in retail, 2 The Public Education Program, which educates the public on the need to advance economic stability and job quality for all, and 3 The Technology Program, which utilizes technology and social media to educate and empower retail workers.
Expenses $6,256,173 · Grants $215,170
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Portia Wenze-Danley
COO
- Total calculated
- $245,131
- From this org
- $215,022
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,109
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $215,022
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,723
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,386
- Filer's total
- $245,131
-
Andrea Dehlendorf
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $235,495
- From this org
- $212,574
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,921
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $212,574
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,921
- Filer's total
- $235,495
-
Terrysa Guerra
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $232,075
- From this org
- $211,112
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,963
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $211,112
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $8,922
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,041
- Filer's total
- $232,075
-
Catherine Huang
Chief Tech Officer
- Total calculated
- $227,560
- From this org
- $167,809
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $59,751
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $167,809
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $8,924 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $50,827 related
- Filer's total
- $167,809 + $59,751 related
-
Bianca Agustin
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $223,940
- From this org
- $200,127
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,813
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $200,127
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,813
- Filer's total
- $223,940
-
Oren Goldbert
Lead Engineer
- Total calculated
- $160,512
- From this org
- $123,394
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,118
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $123,394
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,118
- Filer's total
- $160,512
-
Scott Roberts
Dir Politic&Policy
- Total calculated
- $158,605
- From this org
- $128,710
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,895
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $128,710
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,895
- Filer's total
- $158,605
-
Medeleine Case
Director Product
- Total calculated
- $151,976
- From this org
- $123,907
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,069
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $123,907
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,838
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,231
- Filer's total
- $151,976
-
Heather Shelby
Digital Director
- Total calculated
- $148,539
- From this org
- $120,470
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,069
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Jennifer Epps
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Anna Lefer Kuhn
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Brian Kettenring
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Carolyn Davis
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Carrie Gleason
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Janet Shenk
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Lauren Jacobs
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Lynsey Kryzwick
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$89,000
-
$79,000
-
$44,500
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
4 · low wage working families · CA
-
Organization United for Respect
5 · low wage working families · CA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 28 June 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202441809349300704
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.