Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GRAND BOULE OF THE SIGMA PI PHI FRATERNITY

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by GRAND BOULE OF THE SIGMA PI PHI FRATERNITY.

Totals

Total revenue
$6,992,556
Total expenses
$8,183,693
Contributions and grants received
$2,461,962
Grants paid
$157,700
Program service revenue
$4,476,490
Investment income
$25,076
Other revenue
$29,028
Total assets, end of year
$3,378,099
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,023,965
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,354,134
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$6,562,277

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $2,290,170

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $171,792

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Program Registration

    total $4,011,595 · related or exempt $4,011,595

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Event Sponsorships

    total $464,895 · related or exempt $464,895

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $25,076 · excluded $25,076

  • 11a · Other revenue: Sale of Pins, Books, E

    total $21,493 · related or exempt $21,493

  • 11b · Other revenue: Other

    total $7,535 · related or exempt $7,535

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $29,028

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $66,200

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $91,500

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $279,000

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $384,801

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $49,414

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $43,956

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $24,000

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $282,675

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $93,284

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $322,380

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $61,920

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $36,931

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $41,187

  • 17 · Travel

    total $243,714

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $5,589,749

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $24,112

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $45,703

  • 24a · Other expenses: The Boule Journal - Pub

    total $323,298

  • 24b · Other expenses: Corporate Boards Progra

    total $70,499

  • 24c · Other expenses: Fraternity History Spec

    total $68,666

  • 24d · Other expenses: Parity Project Expenses

    total $20,482

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $20,222

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,400,058 · end of year $1,066,485

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,830,147 · end of year $1,336,166

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $1,250 · end of year $1,250

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $15,000 · end of year $14,656

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $351,318 · end of year $353,000

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $523,643

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $222,742

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $3,080 · end of year $300,901

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $456,070 · end of year $305,641

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $131,141 · end of year $700,124

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $380,511 · end of year $323,841

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,680,810 · end of year $1,544,381

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $864,461 · end of year $809,753

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

The mission of the Sigma Pi Phi Fraternity is to provide charitable, literary and educational functions for like minded men to accomplish things not possible through individual effort.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Sigma Pi Phi Fraternity is organized exclusively for charitable, literary and educational purposes for like minded men to accomplish through concerted efforts things that could not be accomplished by individual effort.

  • The Organization has supported its membership in the exempt purpose of providing charitable, literary and educational functions for like minded men to accomplish things not possible through individual effort.

    Expenses $6,562,277 · Revenue $4,505,518

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Darrell B Searcy

    Grand Grammateus

    Total calculated
    $10,000
    From this org
    $10,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    25
  • Dr Jerlando P L Jackson

    Grand Grapter-Editor Boul

    Total calculated
    $10,000
    From this org
    $10,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    25
  • Derrick Roman

    Grand Thesauristes-Treasur

    Total calculated
    $9,000
    From this org
    $9,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    25
  • Loren Douglas

    Grand Sire Archon-Chairman

    Total calculated
    $12,500
    From this org
    $12,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    25
  • Jesse J Tyson

    Grand Sire Archon Elect

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    25
  • Antoine M Garibaldi

    Immediate Past Grand Sire

    Total calculated
    $12,500
    From this org
    $12,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Anthony W Hall Jr

    Chairman, The Boule' Found

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Bennett Gaines

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $250,179
    From this org
    $225,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,179
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $225,000
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,179
    Filer's total
    $250,179
  • Dr Stefan M Bradley

    Grand Rhetoricos

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Abraham J Turner

    Grand Agogos

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • David C Tapscott

    Northeast Region Sire Arch

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • James A Welch

    Southeast Region Sire Arch

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Askia B Amand

    Western Region Sire Archon

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Calvin D Heard

    Central Region Sire Archon

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kanahl R Kendrick

    Pacific Region Sire Archon

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
17 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202543219349313899

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.