What the amendment changed
Compared with the return it replaced , filed 14 November 2024. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.
- Total revenue
- $1,276,482 changed to $1,292,605
- Total expenses
- $1,332,962 changed to $1,338,667
- Program service revenue
- $873,548 changed to $875,531
- Investment income
- $85,099 changed to $79,067
- Other revenue
- $317,835 changed to $338,007
- Total assets, end of year
- $2,880,564 changed to $2,888,469
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $679,821 changed to $677,304
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $2,200,743 changed to $2,211,165
- Program services expenses
- $884,901 changed to $883,483
- Management and general expenses
- $448,061 changed to $455,184
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,292,605
- Total expenses
- $1,338,667
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $875,531
- Investment income
- $79,067
- Other revenue
- $338,007
- Total assets, end of year
- $2,888,469
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $677,304
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $2,211,165
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $883,483
- Management and general expenses
- $455,184
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 66.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $546,588 · related or exempt $546,588
-
2b · Program service revenue: ANNUAL MEETING
total $186,271 · related or exempt $186,271
-
2c · Program service revenue: SPONSORSHIPS
total $98,495 · related or exempt $98,495
-
2d · Program service revenue: ADVERTISING INCOME
total $44,177 · unrelated business $44,177
-
3 · Investment income
total $36,792 · excluded $36,792
-
5 · Royalties
total $38,357 · excluded $38,357
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $36,600
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $36,600
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $36,600 · excluded $36,600
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $50,000
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $7,725
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $42,275
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $42,275 · excluded $42,275
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $159,781 · related or exempt $159,781
-
11b · Other revenue: INSURANCE COMMISSION
total $103,269 · unrelated business $103,269
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$263,050
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $152,062 · program services $101,882 · management and general $50,180
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $320,872 · program services $214,984 · management and general $105,888
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $82,927 · program services $55,561 · management and general $27,366
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $36,910 · program services $24,730 · management and general $12,180
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $104 · program services $104
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $24,182 · program services $24,182
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $123,253 · program services $123,253
-
11g · Fees: other
total $18,339 · program services $18,339
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $38,866 · program services $38,866
-
13 · Office expenses
total $21,103 · program services $21,103
-
16 · Occupancy
total $13,685 · program services $13,685
-
17 · Travel
total $53,391 · management and general $53,391
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $178,140 · management and general $178,140
-
20 · Interest
total $58 · management and general $58
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $38,862 · program services $10,881 · management and general $27,981
-
23 · Insurance
total $21,795 · program services $21,795
-
24a · Other expenses: UBIT
total $31,868 · program services $31,868
-
24b · Other expenses: CONTRIBUTIONS
total $66,995 · program services $66,995
-
24c · Other expenses: OTHER INDIRECT COSTS
total $46,879 · program services $46,879
-
24d · Other expenses: BANK FEES
total $27,834 · program services $27,834
-
24e · All other expenses
total $40,542 · program services $40,542
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $407,984 · end of year $603,845
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $348,171 · end of year $259,837
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $71,071 · end of year $46,821
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $12,498 · end of year $34,359
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$1,387,988
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$691,554
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $740,499 · end of year $696,434
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $1,026,281 · end of year $1,247,173
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $332,765 · end of year $383,703
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $212,934 · end of year $293,601
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,055,153 · end of year $2,211,165
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $5,652
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
FOSTERS AN AWARENESS OF THE OBLIGATIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE DENTAL PROFESSION TO SOCIETY, TO HELP ADVANCE THE ART AND SCIENCE OF DENTISTRY, AND TO PROMOTE PUBLIC HEALTH AND HEALTH SERVICES IN THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA.
-
PROFESSIONAL JOURNAL AND NEWSLETTER PUBLICATIONS. THESE PUBLICATIONS ARE DESIGNED TO EDUCATE THE ASSOCIATION'S MEMBERS AND THE PUBLIC ABOUT DENTAL TOPICS.
-
ANNUAL MEETING. THIS MEETING IS HELD TO BRING TOGETHER ASSOCIATION MEMBERS AND COMMUNITY LEADERS TO EDUCATE THEM ABOUT MATTERS OF CONCERN TO THE DENTAL INDUSTRY.
-
SEMINARS AND CONFERENCES ARE OFFERED TO DENTAL PROFESSIONALS IN ORDER TO KEEP THEM UP TO DATE ON THE MOST RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN THE DENTAL PROFESSION.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
LYNN MEANS
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $152,062
- From this org
- $141,185
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,877
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $141,185
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $10,877
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $152,062
-
PAUL WOOD
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NICOLE NELLIS
SECRETARY/TR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT HERMAN
PAST PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DARYN LU
PRESIDENT EL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TWANA DUNCAN
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MITCH KRAMER
SPEAKER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SARA SPURLOCK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
COLIN ELIOT
NORTHWEST TR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MATTHEW BRIDGES
SOUTHWEST TR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TAMARA BERG
ADA DELEGATE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JANDRA KORB
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DOUG AULD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TIM FAGAN
ADA DELEGATE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARY TEMPLE-GOINS
NEW DENTIST
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EDWARD HARROZ
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LINDSAY SMITH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MATT COHLMIA
ADA DELEGATE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
C RIEGER WOOD
ADA DELEGATE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 4 August 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202542249349302564
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.