Form 990 for tax year 2025
Filed by CHICAGO LAWYERS COMMITTEE FOR CIVIL RIGHTS UNDER LAW INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $3,828,636
- Total expenses
- $2,786,924
- Contributions and grants received
- $3,844,800
- Grants paid
- $225,590
- Program service revenue
- $75,096
- Investment income
- $38,281
- Other revenue
- -$129,541
- Total assets, end of year
- $4,537,779
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $685,408
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $3,852,371
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,867,078
- Management and general expenses
- $490,613
- Fundraising expenses
- $429,233
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,867,078
Program services were 67.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$424,529
-
1c · Fundraising events
$523,991
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$253,567
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$2,642,713
-
2a · Program service revenue: Application Fees
total $3,750 · related or exempt $3,750
-
2b · Program service revenue: Attorney Fees
total $7,000 · related or exempt $7,000
-
2c · Program service revenue: Contractual Services
total $63,500 · related or exempt $63,500
-
2d · Program service revenue: Workshops
total $846 · related or exempt $846
-
3 · Investment income
total $38,281 · excluded $38,281
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$523,991
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$141,017
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total -$141,017
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: Miscellaneous
total $11,476 · related or exempt $11,476
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$11,476
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $225,590 · program services $225,590
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $405,228 · program services $285,004 · management and general $60,676 · fundraising $59,548
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,416,466 · program services $935,224 · management and general $231,771 · fundraising $249,471
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $72,665 · program services $41,754 · management and general $20,902 · fundraising $10,009
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $156,771 · program services $104,787 · management and general $25,275 · fundraising $26,709
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $0
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $191,839 · program services $114,228 · management and general $36,562 · fundraising $41,049
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $2,087 · program services $1,877 · fundraising $210
-
13 · Office expenses
total $18,723 · program services $12,154 · management and general $3,842 · fundraising $2,727
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $152,862 · program services $83,663 · management and general $48,739 · fundraising $20,460
-
17 · Travel
total $23,146 · program services $7,494 · management and general $15,437 · fundraising $215
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $736 · management and general $736
-
23 · Insurance
total $27,471 · program services $18,599 · management and general $4,414 · fundraising $4,458
-
24a · Other expenses: Moving and Relocation
total $39,556 · program services $5,657 · management and general $32,455 · fundraising $1,444
-
24b · Other expenses: DUES & SUBCRIPTIONS
total $34,548 · program services $27,655 · management and general $5,202 · fundraising $1,691
-
24c · Other expenses: Printing and Publications
total $10,727 · management and general $418 · fundraising $10,309
-
24d · Other expenses: Training
total $3,464 · program services $1,774 · management and general $1,251 · fundraising $439
-
24e · All other expenses
total $5,045 · program services $1,618 · management and general $2,933 · fundraising $494
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $225,070 · end of year $1,125,112
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $611,754 · end of year $635,910
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $977,784 · end of year $1,109,273
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $169,851 · end of year $130,889
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$22,324
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$22,324
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $736 · end of year $0
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $820,085 · end of year $939,073
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $108,942 · end of year $574,976
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $6,467 · end of year $22,546
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $89,202 · end of year $72,861
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $125,693 · end of year $612,547
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,456,486 · end of year $2,157,347
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,249,308 · end of year $1,695,024
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
SECURE RACIAL EQUITY AND ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY FOR ALL
-
Education Equity - We promote system-wide transformational change that recognizes the experience of historically-marginalized children and works to improve their outcome.
Expenses $548,004 · Grants $218,590
-
Equitable Community Development and Housing - We address the systems and structures that perpetuate segregation and deny opportunity to communities of color.
Expenses $541,898 · Revenue $7,000
-
Midwest Voting Rights - Our Voting Rights and Civic Empowerment work is designed to ensure equitable access for all citizens, especially those who have been historically disenfranchised or underrepresented, in the election process and civic decision making.
Expenses $329,024
-
Economic Justice - We provide free legal services so nonprofit leaders and small businesses can focus on maximizing impact in their communities.
Expenses $301,439 · Revenue $4,596
-
Settlement Assistance Program We help low-income individuals who have filed federal civil rights lawsuits by connecting them with volunteer attorneys to guide them through the settlement aspect of their case.
Expenses $100,970 · Revenue $63,500
-
Various Other Programs
Expenses $45,743 · Grants $7,000
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Aneel Chablani
VP & Legal Dir
- Total calculated
- $153,492
- From this org
- $153,492
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Editha Paras
VP Finance & Op
- Total calculated
- $137,156
- From this org
- $137,156
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Ami Gandhi
VOTING RIGHTS DIR.
- Total calculated
- $136,560
- From this org
- $136,560
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Beatriz Diaz-Pollack
SENIOR COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $122,700
- From this org
- $122,700
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
PAROMA MUKHERJEE
SENIOR COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $120,535
- From this org
- $120,535
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
David Shapiro
Frmr Exec Dir
- Total calculated
- $114,580
- From this org
- $114,580
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Emily Coffey
Housing Dir
- Total calculated
- $107,254
- From this org
- $107,254
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Jos Behar
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Allison Powers
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Adam Diederich
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael A Parks
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Quinn K Rallins
PAST PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matthew Kutcher
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Benjamin Waldin
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Greg Schweizer
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Max A Stein
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lauren M Loew
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sharmin Shahjahan
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kate Schwartz
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Caronina Grimble
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kayce Ataiyero
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Katie A St Peters
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Andrew A Stulce
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stuart M Litwin
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brenna K DeVaney
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael A Parks
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Selwyn O Rogers Jr MD MPH
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Yuan-Ying Hsu
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Laura Feldman
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Karim Basaria
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mario Robertson
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Venu Gupta
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Aneel Chablani
LEGAL DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Schedule J
Itemized on Schedule J with no Part VII listing of the same name on this return:
-
Aneel Chablani
VP & Legal Dir
Schedule J breakdown
- Base
- $153,492
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $153,492
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$218,590
Program Support
-
$7,000
Program Support
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2025
- Filed
- 23 September 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.1
- Source object
- 202622669349301582
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.