CHICAGO LAWYERS COMMITTEE FOR CIVIL RIGHTS UNDER LAW INC
EIN 51-0189264 CHICAGO, IL
- Revenue 2023
- $2,896,278
- Expenses 2023
- $2,635,843
Program services were 73.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- I83Z
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 25 E WASHINGTON ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
DAVID SHAPIRO
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $177,115
- From this org
- $177,115
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $177,115
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $177,115
-
Aneel Chablani
ADVOCACY DIR.
- Total calculated
- $148,036
- From this org
- $148,036
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Oi Eng-Crandus
CFOO
- Total calculated
- $134,565
- From this org
- $134,565
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Ami Gandhi
VOTING RIGHTS DIR.
- Total calculated
- $127,410
- From this org
- $127,410
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Beatriz Diaz-Pollack
SENIOR COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $115,249
- From this org
- $115,249
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Julie Justicz
CHIEF EXR OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $105,877
- From this org
- $105,877
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Quinn K Rallins
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jos Behar
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Adam Diederich
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael A Parks
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kate Schwartz
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kayce Ataiyero
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Karim Basaria
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jos Behar
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brenna K DeVaney
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Adam Diederich
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sunil Garg
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Caronina Grimble
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michelle Kilkenney
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stuart M Litwin
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lauren M Loew
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Caroline McCoy
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lisa S Meyer
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matthew J Miller
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael A Parks
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,896,278
- Expenses
- $2,635,843
- Contributions
- $2,915,841
- Grants paid
- $103,333
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,100,852
- Expenses
- $2,536,102
- Contributions
- $2,138,376
- Grants paid
- $25,000
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
$103,333
2023 Program Support
-
$25,000
2022 Program Support
Grants received
-
$575,432
2024 General support for programs, operations and other charitable purposes
-
$200,000
2023 Project support
-
$200,000
2024 Project support
-
LAWYERS TRUST FUND OF ILLINOIS
$140,000
2024 TO PROVIDE FREE LEGAL SERVICES
-
$115,000
2022 PROJECT SUPPORT
-
LAWYERS TRUST FUND OF ILLINOIS
$100,000
2023 TO PROVIDE FREE LEGAL SERVICES
-
LAWYERS TRUST FUND OF ILLINOIS
$86,800
2022 TO PROVIDE FREE LEGAL SERVICES
-
$80,000
2024 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT & PROJECT SUPPORT
-
$75,000
2022 In support of CLCCR's general operations.
-
$75,000
2024 Support for community organization
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.