Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← KANSAS BANKERS ASSOCIATION WELFARE BENEFIT FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by KANSAS BANKERS ASSOCIATION WELFARE BENEFIT FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$75,911,908
Total expenses
$71,264,495
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$74,450,870
Investment income
$1,461,038
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$31,721,524
Total liabilities, end of year
$90,274
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$31,631,250
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$0

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $53,509,238 · related or exempt $53,509,238

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $20,941,632 · related or exempt $20,941,632

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $0 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,461,038 · excluded $1,461,038

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $0 · other assets $0

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $0 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $64,746,124

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $659,509

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $363

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $21,384

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $135,000

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $11,364

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $1,926,600

  • 24a · Other expenses: BCBS GENERAL ADM FEES

    total $3,124,877

  • 24b · Other expenses: TRIA HEALTH FEES

    total $259,044

  • 24c · Other expenses: BCBS VALUE ADDED SERVICES

    total $226,759

  • 24d · Other expenses: IOWA ADMINISTRATIVE FEES

    total $63,878

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $89,593

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $915,103 · end of year $0

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $24,025,806 · end of year $29,359,761

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,949,150 · end of year $2,361,763

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $0

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $0

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $43,386 · end of year $90,274

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $26,846,673 · end of year $31,631,250

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

PROVIDE FOR THE PAYMENT OF HOSPITALIZATION, MEDICAL CARE, AND DENTAL CARE.

  • PROVIDE FOR THE PAYMENT OF HOSPITALIZATION, MEDICAL CARE, AND DENTAL CARE FOR CERTAIN EMPLOYEES OF EACH MEMBER OF THE KANSAS BANKERS ASSOCIATION THAT HAS ELECTED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE PLAN.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Eric Stofer

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $145,808
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $108,644
    Other
    $37,164
    Hours/week
    5 + 40 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • KANSAS BANKERS SERVICES INC

    C Corporation · REAL ESTATE · KS · 0% owned · share of income $0 · share of assets $0

    Directly controlled by NA

  • ALDEN STATE BANK

  • ALLIANCE BANK

  • AMERICAN BANK OF BAXTER SPRINGS

  • ARGENTINE FEDERAL SAVINGS

  • ASTRA BANK

  • ASTRA BUSINESS SOLUTIONS

  • BALDWIN STATE BANK

  • BANK OF COMMERCE

  • BANK OF DENTON

  • BANK OF GREELEY

  • BANK OF HAYS

  • BANK OF HOLYROOD

  • BANK OF PRAIRIE VILLAGE

  • BANK OF PROTECTION

  • BANK OF TESCOTT

  • BANK OF THE FLINT HILLS

  • BANK OF THE PLAINS

  • BANKERS BANK OF KANSAS

  • BANKWEST OF KANSAS

  • BAXTER STATE BANK

  • BENDENA STATE BANK

  • BENNINGTON STATE BANK

  • CARSON BANK

  • CENTERA BANK

  • CENTRAL NATIONAL BANK

  • CITIZENS BANK OF KANSAS

  • CITIZENS FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK

  • CITIZENS STATE BANK

  • CITY STATE BANK

  • COMMERCIAL BANK

  • COMMUNITY FIRST BANK

  • COMMUNITY FIRST NATIONAL BANK

  • COMMUNITY NATIONAL BANK

  • COMMUNITY STATE BANK

  • CONWAY BANK

  • COREFIRST BANK & TRUST

  • DENISON STATE BANK

  • DREAM FIRST BANK

  • ELEVATE BANK

  • EXCHANGE BANK

  • EXCHANGE STATE BANK

  • FARMERS & DROVERS BANK

  • FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANK

  • FARMERS & MERCHANTS BANK OF COLBY

  • FARMERS BANK

  • FARMERS BANK & TRUST

  • FARMERS NATIONAL BANK

  • FARMERS STATE BANK

  • FARMERS STATE BANK OF BUCKLIN

  • FIDELITY STATE BANK & TRUST CO

  • FIDELITY STATE BANK & TRUST COMPANY

  • FIRST BANK KANSAS

  • FIRST BANK OF BELOIT

  • FIRST HERITAGE BANK

  • FIRST KANSAS BANK

  • FIRST NATIONAL BANK

  • FIRST NATIONAL BANK AND TRUST

  • FIRST NATIONAL BANK IN FREDONIA

  • FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF KANSAS

  • FIRST SECURITY BANK

  • FIRST STATE BANK

  • FIRSTOAK BANK

  • FLINT HILLS BANK

  • FNB BANK

  • FORD COUNTY STATE BANK

  • FREEDOM BANK

  • FRONTIER BANK

  • FUSION BANK

  • GNBANK

  • GOLDEN BELT BANK FSA

  • GRANT COUNTY BANK

  • GUARANTY STATE BANK & TRUST COMPANY

  • HERITAGE BANK

  • HOME BANK & TRUST

  • HOME SAVINGS BANK

  • HOWARD STATE BANK

  • IMPACT BANK

  • INTEGRITY BANK

  • JOHNSON STATE BANK

  • KANSAS BANKERS SERVICES INC

  • KANSAS STATE BANK

  • KANSASLAND BANK

  • KANZA BANK

  • KAW VALLEY BANK

  • KAW VALLEY STATE BANK

  • KCB BANK

  • KS STATEBANK

  • LABETTE BANK

  • LANDMARK NATIONAL BANK

  • LYNDON STATE BANK

  • LYONS FEDERAL BANK

  • MAINSTAR TRUST

  • MARQUETTE FARMERS STATE BANK

  • MID AMERICA BANK

  • NEW CENTURY BANK

  • NINNESCAH VALLEY BANK

  • PEOPLES BANK

  • PEOPLES BANK & TRUST COMPANY

  • PEOPLES STATE BANK

  • PRAIRIE BANK OF KANSAS

  • RILEY STATE BANK

  • ROXBURY BANK

  • SECURITY STATE BANK

  • SJN BANK OF KANSAS

  • SMALL BUSINESS BANK

  • SOLOMON STATE BANK

  • SOUTHWEST NATIONAL BANK

  • SOUTHWIND BANK

  • STATE BANK OF CANTON

  • STATE BANK OF DOWNS

  • STATE BANK OF SPRING HILL

  • STATE EXCHANGE BANK

  • STOCK EXCHANGE BANK

  • STOCKGROWERS STATE BANK

  • STRYV BANK

  • SWEDISH-AMERICAN STATE BANK

  • TAMPA STATE BANK

  • THE ANDOVER STATE BANK

  • THE BANK

  • THE CITIZENS NATIONAL BANK

  • THE CITIZENS STATE BANK

  • THE COMMUNITY BANK

  • THE ELK STATE BANK

  • THE FARMERS STATE BANK

  • THE FARMERS STATE BANK OF ALICEVILLE

  • THE FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF HUTCHINSON

  • THE HALSTEAD BANK

  • THE LYON COUNTY STATE BANK

  • THE PEOPLES BANK

  • THE STATE BANK

  • THE STATE BANK OF BURRTON

  • THE UNION STATE BANK

  • TRICENTURY BANK

  • UNION STATE BANK

  • UNITED BANK & TRUST

  • VALLEY STATE BANK

  • WALTON STATE BANK

  • WESTERN STATE BANK

  • WILSON STATE BANK

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
13 June 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202531649349301328

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.