Totals
- Total revenue
- $156,043,790
- Total expenses
- $163,182,018
- Contributions and grants received
- $203,392
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $6,229,042
- Investment income
- $458,168
- Other revenue
- $149,153,188
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,316,511,678
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $78,844,486
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,237,667,192
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $17,802,402
- Management and general expenses
- $145,379,616
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $17,802,402
Program services were 10.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1d · Related organizations
$203,392
-
2a · Program service revenue: SPARROW CARE NETWORK
total $5,101,009 · related or exempt $5,101,009
-
2b · Program service revenue: OTHER CONTRACT REVENUE
total $1,128,033 · related or exempt $1,128,033
-
3 · Investment income
total $280,488 · excluded $280,488
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $336,359
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $536,090
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property -$199,731
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total -$199,731 · excluded -$199,731
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $177,680
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $177,680
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $177,680 · related or exempt $177,680
-
11a · Other revenue: ALLOCATION REIMBURSEMENT
total $149,085,067 · related or exempt $149,085,067
-
11b · Other revenue: SEI GLOBAL PRIVATE ASSETS IV
total $309,469 · unrelated business $309,469
-
11c · Other revenue: SEI GLOBAL PRIVATE ASSETS V
total -$41,617 · unrelated business -$41,617
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$149,352,919
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $9,484,517 · management and general $9,484,517
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $66,520,138 · program services $10,287,421 · management and general $56,232,717
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $3,049,294 · program services $448,341 · management and general $2,600,953
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $9,149,315 · program services $1,948,880 · management and general $7,200,435
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $4,728,138 · program services $725,765 · management and general $4,002,373
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $1,212,363 · management and general $1,212,363
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $633,692 · management and general $633,692
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $5,733 · management and general $5,733
-
11g · Fees: other
total $1,753,478 · program services $271,495 · management and general $1,481,983
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $5,953,192 · program services $10,988 · management and general $5,942,204
-
13 · Office expenses
total $251,550 · program services $17,862 · management and general $233,688
-
14 · Information technology
total $23,171,148 · program services $1,902 · management and general $23,169,246
-
16 · Occupancy
total $4,622,106 · program services $788,027 · management and general $3,834,079
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $1,221,337 · program services $146,726 · management and general $1,074,611
-
20 · Interest
total $190,939 · program services $19,130 · management and general $171,809
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $9,580,748 · management and general $9,580,748
-
23 · Insurance
total $3,871,021 · management and general $3,871,021
-
24a · Other expenses: PURCHASED SERVICES
total $13,195,814 · program services $3,015,615 · management and general $10,180,199
-
24b · Other expenses: SUPPLIES
total $2,132,684 · program services $78,865 · management and general $2,053,819
-
24c · Other expenses: PHYSICIAN INCENTIVE
total $2,002,720 · management and general $2,002,720
-
24d · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSE
total $452,091 · program services $41,385 · management and general $410,706
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $5,208,278 · end of year $9,932,173
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $41,356,973 · end of year $43,493,230
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $9,350,756 · end of year $7,996,130
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$66,051,077
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$35,288,906
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $27,252,549 · end of year $30,762,171
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $14,484,720 · end of year $15,989,133
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $1,132,493,187 · end of year $1,198,123,471
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $7,809,525 · end of year $10,215,370
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $56,239,283 · end of year $74,159,661
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $150,000 · end of year $420,143
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $3,196,202 · end of year $4,264,682
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,178,370,503 · end of year $1,237,667,192
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF THE PEOPLE IN OUR COMMUNITIES BY PROVIDING QUALITY, COMPASSIONATE CARE TO EVERYONE, EVERY TIME.
Activities or mission (Part I)
IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF THE PEOPLE IN OUR COMMUNITIES BY PROVIDING QUALITY, COMPASSIONATE CARE TO EVERYONE, EVERYTIME.
-
SPARROW HEALTH SYSTEM (SHS), PART OF UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH, IS A FULLY INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE SYSTEM HEADQUARTERED IN LANSING, MICH. SERVING A CORE EIGHT-COUNTY REGION IN MID-MICHIGAN. SHS INCLUDES SIX HOSPITALS ENCOMPASSING 845 LICENSED HOSPITAL BEDS, 36 HOSPICE BEDS, MORE THAN 150 AMBULATORY/OUTPATIENT LOCATIONS, HUNDREDS OF EMPLOYED PHYSICIANS, A HEALTH PLAN, AND A POST-ACUTE CARE NETWORK CONSISTING OF OUTREACH LABORATORY, HOMECARE, HOSPICE, PHARMACY, AND DME SERVICES. SHS ALSO OWNS AND OPERATES THE MICHIGAN ATHLETIC CLUB, THE LARGEST HOSPITAL-OWNED FITNESS CLUB IN THE UNITED STATES. SHS IS A MICHIGAN NON STOCK, NON PROFIT TAX-EXEMPT CORPORATION, AND IS THE PARENT CORPORATION OF THE FOLLOWING TAX-EXEMPT, 501(C)(3) ENTITIES: EDWARD W. SPARROW HOSPITAL, SPARROW CARSON HOSPITAL, SPARROW CLINTON HOSPITAL, SPARROW EATON HOSPITAL, SPARROW IONIA HOSPITAL, SPARROW SPECIALTY HOSPITAL, SPARROW COMMUNITY CARE, AND SPARROW FOUNDATION. SPARROW FOUNDATION SERVES AS THE FUNDRAISING ARM OF SHS. EACH OF THESE ENTITIES FILE THEIR OWN 990 RETURN. LASTLY, SHS IS THE PARENT CORPORATION OF SPARROW DEVELOPMENT, INC. (SDI), A MICHIGAN STOCK, FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION. SDI INCLUDES, AS MENTIONED ABOVE, THE MICHIGAN ATHLETIC CLUB (MAC), AS WELL AS THE MAC RESTAURANT, AND ST. LAWRENCE OR MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC. UM HEALTH IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF SPARROW AND HOLDS MEMBERSHIP INTEREST IN PHP HOLDINGS, LLC. PHP HOLDINGS IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF CERTAIN JOINT VENTURES, INCLUDING PHYSICIANS HEALTH PLAN, A PROVIDER-SPONSORED HEALTH PLAN. THE PARTNERSHIP BETWEEN UM HEALTH AND SPARROW HEALTH SYSTEM IS AIMED AT EXPANDING SERVICES TO MID-MICHIGAN RESIDENTS, PROVIDING INCREASED ACCESS TO THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF CARE, AND IMPROVING FACILITIES AND TECHNOLOGIES. SPARROW HEALTH PLAYS A KEY ROLE IN UM HEALTH ESTABLISHING A STATEWIDE SYSTEM OF CARE. THIS PARTNERSHIP IS A DEFINITIVE STEP FORWARD TO POSITION THE COMBINED ORGANIZATION AND TEAMS FOR CONTINUED GROWTH AND LONG-TERM SUCCESS. BY COMING TOGETHER, THE COMBINED ORGANIZATION IS CREATING A CLINICAL CARE NETWORK THAT BUILDS UPON THE STRENGTHS OF THE WORLD-CLASS UM HEALTH ACADEMIC MEDICAL CENTER AND SPARROW HEALTH'S SUCCESSFUL COMMUNITY-BASED HEALTH SYSTEM. BY JOINING UM HEALTH, SPARROW IS ENABLED TO ACCELERATE THE EXPANSION OF SERVICES, BUILD GREATER BREADTH AND DEPTH OF CLINICAL EXPERTISE, AND SEAMLESSLY INTEGRATE LEADING-EDGE TECHNOLOGY AND OTHER UPDATES INTO FACILITIES.
Expenses $17,802,402 · Revenue $6,229,042
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
JAMES DOVER
FORMER PRESI
- Total calculated
- $1,370,279
- From this org
- $1,158,747
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $211,532
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,005,246
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $153,501
- Deferred
- $130,737
- Nontaxable benefits
- $80,795
- Filer's total
- $1,370,279
-
JOSEPH RUTH
FORMER EXEC
- Total calculated
- $1,214,309
- From this org
- $1,113,049
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $101,260
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $629,823
- Bonus
- $50,681
- Other
- $432,545
- Deferred
- $57,631
- Nontaxable benefits
- $43,629
- Filer's total
- $1,214,309
-
THOMAS BRES
FORMER SRVP/
- Total calculated
- $1,093,873
- From this org
- $969,065
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $124,808
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $571,964
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $397,101
- Deferred
- $67,685
- Nontaxable benefits
- $57,123
- Filer's total
- $1,093,873
-
ERIC STRUCKO
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $1,076,029
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $922,179
- Other
- $153,850
- Hours/week
- 2
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $905,679 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $16,500 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $145,550 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $8,300 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $1,076,029 related
-
PAULA REICHLE
FORMER SRVP/
- Total calculated
- $837,004
- From this org
- $721,275
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $115,729
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $590,250
- Bonus
- $49,613
- Other
- $81,412
- Deferred
- $61,554
- Nontaxable benefits
- $54,175
- Filer's total
- $837,004
-
KIRA CARTER-ROBERTSON
VP AFFILIATE
- Total calculated
- $701,509
- From this org
- $591,593
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $109,916
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $415,934
- Bonus
- $32,583
- Other
- $143,076
- Deferred
- $39,667
- Nontaxable benefits
- $70,249
- Filer's total
- $701,509
-
DOUGLAS EDEMA MD
FORMER VP SM
- Total calculated
- $664,288
- From this org
- $606,418
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $57,870
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $541,064
- Bonus
- $35,961
- Other
- $29,393
- Deferred
- $9,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $48,720
- Filer's total
- $664,288
-
PAUL ENTLER
FRMR VP QLTY
- Total calculated
- $657,383
- From this org
- $561,342
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $96,041
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $482,208
- Bonus
- $58,509
- Other
- $20,625
- Deferred
- $42,789
- Nontaxable benefits
- $53,252
- Filer's total
- $657,383
-
MARGARET DIMOND PHD
REGIONAL PRE
- Total calculated
- $566,557
- From this org
- $511,056
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,501
- Hours/week
- 35 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $429,938
- Bonus
- $62,038
- Other
- $19,080
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $55,501
- Filer's total
- $566,557
-
HAE MI CHOE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $499,780
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $439,454
- Other
- $60,326
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $402,289 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $37,165 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $30,349 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $29,977 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $499,780 related
-
TERESA ZNIDARSIC
VP CHIEF HR
- Total calculated
- $461,445
- From this org
- $399,840
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $61,605
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $348,173
- Bonus
- $46,526
- Other
- $5,141
- Deferred
- $20,441
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,164
- Filer's total
- $461,445
-
KIMBERLY ROSS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $452,066
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $394,383
- Other
- $57,683
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $377,955 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $16,428 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $32,856 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $24,827 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $452,066 related
-
BRAD CRAWFORD
VP/COO SMG O
- Total calculated
- $447,452
- From this org
- $400,262
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $47,190
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $374,283
- Bonus
- $24,282
- Other
- $1,697
- Deferred
- $9,900
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,290
- Filer's total
- $447,452
-
JOHN HYDEN
FRMR VP CHF
- Total calculated
- $412,712
- From this org
- $378,732
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,980
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $376,464
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $2,268
- Deferred
- $8,349
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,631
- Filer's total
- $412,712
-
WILLIAM HOWE
FORMER OFFIC
- Total calculated
- $382,736
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $325,176
- Other
- $57,560
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $302,163 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $20,074 related
- Other
- not reported + $2,939 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $18,907 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $38,653 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $382,736 related
-
AMI KIHN
FORMER VP RE
- Total calculated
- $355,479
- From this org
- $302,141
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,338
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $263,892
- Bonus
- $18,590
- Other
- $19,659
- Deferred
- $8,355
- Nontaxable benefits
- $44,983
- Filer's total
- $355,479
-
DAVID MANGAN
FORMER MARKE
- Total calculated
- $343,724
- From this org
- $293,300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,424
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $282,662
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $10,638
- Deferred
- $8,506
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,918
- Filer's total
- $343,724
-
MATTHEW NOBIS
DIR FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $339,783
- From this org
- $284,432
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,351
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $249,265
- Bonus
- $34,812
- Other
- $355
- Deferred
- $6,840
- Nontaxable benefits
- $48,511
- Filer's total
- $339,783
-
TRENT CARPENTER
CHIEF INFO S
- Total calculated
- $325,506
- From this org
- $283,481
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,025
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $269,014
- Bonus
- $13,863
- Other
- $604
- Deferred
- $16,332
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,693
- Filer's total
- $325,506
-
RACHEL LIPINSKI
EXEC DIR LEG
- Total calculated
- $309,343
- From this org
- $260,830
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $48,513
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $221,887
- Bonus
- $37,119
- Other
- $1,824
- Deferred
- $6,955
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,558
- Filer's total
- $309,343
-
KATHLEEN SMITH
VP IT OPERAT
- Total calculated
- $308,156
- From this org
- $259,438
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $48,718
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $224,363
- Bonus
- $16,033
- Other
- $19,042
- Deferred
- $13,266
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,452
- Filer's total
- $308,156
-
CHRISTOPHER HOLDA
CTO
- Total calculated
- $304,999
- From this org
- $273,713
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,286
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $247,908
- Bonus
- $25,452
- Other
- $353
- Deferred
- $7,977
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,309
- Filer's total
- $304,999
-
BRUCE SHIVELY
CFO COMM HOS
- Total calculated
- $295,390
- From this org
- $245,009
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,381
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $231,730
- Bonus
- $12,312
- Other
- $967
- Deferred
- $6,840
- Nontaxable benefits
- $43,541
- Filer's total
- $295,390
-
LISA PASCOE
FMR DIR CORP
- Total calculated
- $222,898
- From this org
- $203,349
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,549
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $187,403
- Bonus
- $13,044
- Other
- $2,902
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,549
- Filer's total
- $222,898
-
ANDREA KOSLOSKI
FORMER OFFIC
- Total calculated
- $158,849
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $140,678
- Other
- $18,171
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $140,678 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $7,249 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $10,922 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $158,849 related
-
JEFF BENSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $1,440
- From this org
- $1,440
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
NANCY MCKEAGUE
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $1,440
- From this org
- $1,440
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHN PIRICH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $1,200
- From this org
- $1,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAN BALICE
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RICHARD BRUNER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BRIAN CALLEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHRISTINE GOESCHEL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JAMES HALLAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JAMES HERBERT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANTHONY MAZZALI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CANDACE METCALF
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SANDRA PEARSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KELLY PRESTON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LISA WEBB SHARPE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
Answered no
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1A
- CERTAIN BOARD MEMBERS- AND EXECUTIVES' MICHIGAN ATHLETIC CLUB DUES ARE PAID BY THE ORGANIZATION. THESE AMOUNTS ARE CONSIDERED TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3
- SPARROW HEALTH SYSTEM IS AN INTEGRATED NON-PROFIT ORGANIZAITON THAT INCLUDES A NUMBER OF NON-PROFIT ENTITIES. THE METHODS SELECTED FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ARE METHODS WHICH ARE BEING USED BY ALL SPARROW HEALTH SYSTEM RELATED ENTITIES.
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4
- JAMES DOVER 262,959 121,587 0 JOSEPH RUTH 167,331 57,631 0 THOMAS BRES 146,064 48,635 0 PAULA REICHLE 157,503 52,404 0 KIRA CARTER-ROBERTSON 0 30,517 0 PAUL ENTLER 0 33,639 0 TERESA ZNIDARSIC 0 21,441 0 JOHN HYDEN 98,174 0 0 DAVID MANGAN 74,261 0 0 LISA PASCOE 40,322 0 0
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 7
- COMPENSATION INCLUDES BOTH BASE AND VARIABLE COMPENSATION (NON-FIXED PAYMENTS). IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS POLICIES, ALL ELEMENTS (BASE, VARIABLE, BENEFITS, AND PERQUISITES) ARE COMPARED TO MARKET.
- SCHEDULE J, PART III
- WILLIAM HOWE AND ANDREA KOSLOSKI ARE FORMER BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS OF SPARROW HEALTH SYSTEM. THE FORMER BOARD MEMBERS/OFFICERS ARE BEING COMPENSATED BY SPARROW HEALTH SYSTEM AND AFFILIATES FOR SERVICES PROVIDED TO SPARROW HEALTH SYSTEM AND AFFILIATES IN POSITIONS OTHER THAN BOARD MEMBERS/OFFICERS. THE FORMER BOARD MEMBERS/OFFICERS ARE NOT BEING COMPENSATED FOR ANY PAST SERVICES PROVIDED TO SPARROW HEALTH SYSTEM AS A FORMER BOARD MEMBERS/OFFICERS. PART I, LINE 4B - NONQUALIFIED CERTAIN EXECUTIVES PARTICIPATE IN THE 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN AND ARE MAKING CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS AS WELL AS RECEIVING CURRENT YEAR DISTRIBUTIONS. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE DISCLOSED IN PART I LINE 4B AND REQUIRED DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE PLAN ARE REPORTED BELOW AS A NEGATIVE AS WELL AS BEING DISCLOSED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B (III). THOMAS BRES: -392,640 KIRA CARTER-ROBINSON: -141,657 JAMES DOVER: -121,587 PAULA REICHLE: -52,404 JOSEPH RUTH: -403,638
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
REGENTS OF THE UNIV OF MICHIGAN
501C3 · SCHOOL · MI
-
WEST MICHIGAN RADIATION ONCOLOGY
501C3 · HOSPITAL · MI
-
METROPOLITAN HOSPITAL (UMH WEST)
501C3 · HOSPITAL · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by UM HEALTH
-
501C3 · SUP ORG · MI
Directly controlled by UM
-
501C3 · SUP HOSP · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by METRO HOSP
-
501C3 · HLTH CARE · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SHS
-
501C3 · HOME HLTH · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SHS
-
UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLAN
501C4 · INSURANCE · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by UMH HO LLC
-
UNIV OF MICHIGAN HEALTH MEDICARE
501C4 · HMO · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by UMH PLAN
-
501C3 · HLTH CARE · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SHS
-
UNIV OF MICHIGAN HEALTH NETWORK
501C4 · HMO · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by UMH HO LLC
-
501C3 · FUNDRAISE · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SHS
-
501C3 · HLTH CARE · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SHS
-
501C3 · LT ACUTE C · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SHS
-
501C3 · HLTH CARE · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SHS
-
SPARROW CLINICAL RESEARCH HOSPITAL
501C3 · RESEARCH · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SHS
-
501C3 · HLTH CARE · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SHS
-
HAYES GREEN BEACH HOSPITAL AUXILIAR
501C3 · FUNDRAISE · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SHS
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
CLIN INTEG · MI
Directly controlled by SHS
Related partnerships
Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.
-
UNIV OF MICHIGAN HLTH HOLDINGS LLC
HOLDING CO · MI
-
MICHIGAN DIALYSIS SERVICES LLC
DIALYSIS · MI
-
PHYSICIAN ORGANIZATION OF MI ACO
HEALTHCARE · MI
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
KENT HEALTH CARE PHYSICIAN ORG
HEALTHCARE · MI · controlled entity
-
RENTAL PRO · MI · controlled entity
-
UNIV OF MICH HLTH INSURANCE COMPANY
INSURANCE · MI · controlled entity
-
UNIV OF MICH HLTH SERVICE COMPANY
MED SERV · MI · controlled entity
-
HLTH CLUB · MI · controlled entity
-
RESTAURANT · MI · controlled entity
-
SERVICES · MI · controlled entity
-
EAST LANSING HLTH ATH CLUB & HSP
CONDO ASSO · MI · controlled entity
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 9 May 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202531349349302803
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.