- Revenue 2023
- $1,211,928,979
- Expenses 2023
- $1,236,656,503
Program services were 83.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E220
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1215 E MICHIGAN AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
JAMES DOVER
FORMER PRES/
- Total calculated
- $1,370,279
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,158,747
- Other
- $211,532
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $1,005,246 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $153,501 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $130,737 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $80,795 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $1,370,279 related
-
HISHAM QANDEEL
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $1,318,012
- From this org
- $1,248,845
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $69,167
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,025,546
- Bonus
- $222,163
- Other
- $1,136
- Deferred
- $9,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $60,017
- Filer's total
- $1,318,012
-
ROY MILLER
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $1,265,911
- From this org
- $1,184,234
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $81,677
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $514,334
- Bonus
- $668,358
- Other
- $1,542
- Deferred
- $19,050
- Nontaxable benefits
- $62,627
- Filer's total
- $1,265,911
-
JOESPH RUTH
FORMER BOARD
- Total calculated
- $1,214,309
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,113,049
- Other
- $101,260
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $629,823 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $50,681 related
- Other
- not reported + $432,545 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $57,631 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $43,629 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $1,214,309 related
-
HUSSEIN ALI-AHMAD
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $1,153,303
- From this org
- $1,086,725
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $66,578
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $614,144
- Bonus
- $470,871
- Other
- $1,710
- Deferred
- $19,050
- Nontaxable benefits
- $47,528
- Filer's total
- $1,153,303
-
KOSISOCHI OBINWANNE
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $1,153,155
- From this org
- $1,071,389
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $81,766
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $624,864
- Bonus
- $422,337
- Other
- $24,188
- Deferred
- $17,523
- Nontaxable benefits
- $64,243
- Filer's total
- $1,153,155
-
MUHAMMAD HAMDAN
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $1,124,677
- From this org
- $1,058,534
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $66,143
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $601,044
- Bonus
- $450,067
- Other
- $7,423
- Deferred
- $19,050
- Nontaxable benefits
- $47,093
- Filer's total
- $1,124,677
-
PAULA REICHLE
FORMER SRVP/
- Total calculated
- $837,004
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $721,275
- Other
- $115,729
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $590,250 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $49,613 related
- Other
- not reported + $81,412 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $61,554 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $54,175 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $837,004 related
-
PAUL ENTLER
FORMER OFFIC
- Total calculated
- $657,383
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $561,342
- Other
- $96,041
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $482,208 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $58,509 related
- Other
- not reported + $20,625 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $42,789 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $53,252 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $657,383 related
-
DENNY MARTIN
UMH SPARROW
- Total calculated
- $621,155
- From this org
- $542,073
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $79,082
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $511,582
- Bonus
- $29,663
- Other
- $828
- Deferred
- $19,050
- Nontaxable benefits
- $60,032
- Filer's total
- $621,155
-
MARGARET DIMOND PHD
REGIONAL PRE
- Total calculated
- $566,557
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $511,056
- Other
- $55,501
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $429,938 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $62,038 related
- Other
- not reported + $19,080 related
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $55,501 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $566,557 related
-
THOMAS OSTRANDER
FORMER VP PR
- Total calculated
- $537,429
- From this org
- $458,256
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $79,173
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $413,241
- Bonus
- $25,566
- Other
- $19,449
- Deferred
- $36,905
- Nontaxable benefits
- $42,268
- Filer's total
- $537,429
-
THEODORE GLYNN
VP MED EDUCA
- Total calculated
- $453,259
- From this org
- $382,947
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $70,312
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $356,534
- Bonus
- $23,044
- Other
- $3,369
- Deferred
- $9,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $61,162
- Filer's total
- $453,259
-
CORY O'BRIEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $393,163
- From this org
- $338,871
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $54,292
- Hours/week
- 2
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $335,299
- Bonus
- $2,487
- Other
- $1,085
- Deferred
- $8,542
- Nontaxable benefits
- $45,750
- Filer's total
- $393,163
-
AMY BROWN
FRMR CHF. NU
- Total calculated
- $389,763
- From this org
- $332,728
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $57,035
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $284,725
- Bonus
- $46,091
- Other
- $1,912
- Deferred
- $17,325
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,710
- Filer's total
- $389,763
-
MICHAEL ZAROUKIAN
FRMR VP CHF
- Total calculated
- $384,211
- From this org
- $359,910
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,301
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $359,910
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $9,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,151
- Filer's total
- $384,211
-
WILLIAM HOWE
FRMR VP FIN/
- Total calculated
- $382,736
- From this org
- $325,176
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $57,560
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $302,163
- Bonus
- $20,074
- Other
- $2,939
- Deferred
- $18,907
- Nontaxable benefits
- $38,653
- Filer's total
- $382,736
-
BRITTANY BOGAN
BOARD MMBR/S
- Total calculated
- $238,632
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $208,233
- Other
- $30,399
- Hours/week
- 2
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $170,897 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $37,336 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $19,064 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $11,335 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $238,632 related
-
LISA PASCOE
FORMER SECRE
- Total calculated
- $222,898
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $203,349
- Other
- $19,549
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $187,403 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $13,044 related
- Other
- not reported + $2,902 related
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $19,549 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $222,898 related
-
CHRISTOPHER MATTHEWS
FORMER VP SU
- Total calculated
- $214,908
- From this org
- $195,955
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,953
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $195,955
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,179
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,774
- Filer's total
- $214,908
-
ALAN VIERLING DNP
FORMER PRES/
- Total calculated
- $157,009
- From this org
- $140,626
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,383
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $140,626
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,625
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,758
- Filer's total
- $157,009
-
JAMES CROOM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $1,440
- From this org
- $1,440
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DEBORAH ALLEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PATRICIA BARNAS
BRD MMBR/VIC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
EDYTHE COPELAND
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,211,928,979
- Expenses
- $1,236,656,503
- Contributions
- $1,473,078
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $524,310,048
- Expenses
- $604,998,614
- Contributions
- $5,573,161
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,031,480,285
- Expenses
- $1,145,600,461
- Contributions
- $16,273,792
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
MICHIGAN HEALTH AND HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION
$6,725,000
2022 GRANT PASS THROUGH
-
$2,966,248
2023 OPER/EQUIP/EDUC/ETC
-
$1,161,945
2024 OPER/EQUIP/EDUC/ETC
-
$382,522
2022 OPER/EQUIP/EDUC/ETC
-
2023 TRAUMA INJURY PREVENTION AND EDUCATION
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
REGENTS OF THE UNIV OF MICHIGAN
501C3 · SCHOOL · MI
-
WEST MICHIGAN RADIATION ONCOLOGY
501C3 · HOSPITAL · MI
-
METROPOLITAN HOSPITAL (UMH WEST)
501C3 · HOSPITAL · MI · controlled entity
-
501C3 · SUP ORG · MI
-
501C3 · SUP HOSP · MI · controlled entity
-
501C3 · PARENT · MI
-
501C3 · HOME HLTH · MI · controlled entity
-
UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLAN
501C4 · INSURANCE · MI · controlled entity
-
UNIV OF MICHIGAN HEALTH MEDICARE
501C4 · HMO · MI · controlled entity
-
UNIV OF MICHIGAN HEALTH NETWORK
501C4 · HMO · MI · controlled entity
-
501C3 · FUNDRAISE · MI · controlled entity
-
501C3 · HLTH CARE · MI · controlled entity
-
501C3 · LT ACUTE C · MI · controlled entity
-
501C3 · HLTH CARE · MI · controlled entity
-
SPARROW CLINICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE
501C3 · RESEARCH · MI · controlled entity
-
SPARROW WOMENS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION
501C3 · VOLUNTEER · MI
-
501C3 · HLTH CARE · MI · controlled entity
-
501C3 · HLTH CARE · MI · controlled entity
-
HAYES GREEN BEACH HOSPITAL AUXILIAR
501C3 · FUNDRAISE · MI · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH MEDICARE
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLAN
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
EDWARD W SPARROW HOSP ASSOC MNA EMPLOYEES HEALTH REIMB ARRANGEMENT
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
WEST MICHIGAN RADIATION ONCOLOGY
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
SPARROW CLINICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
SPARROW WOMENS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.