Totals
- Total revenue
- $460,134,086
- Total expenses
- $481,460,817
- Contributions and grants received
- $205,774,881
- Grants paid
- $28,384,698
- Program service revenue
- $236,949,469
- Investment income
- $14,274,938
- Other revenue
- $3,134,798
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,834,080,395
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $152,087,085
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,681,993,310
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $395,981,403
- Management and general expenses
- $27,621,698
- Fundraising expenses
- $57,857,716
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $395,981,403
Program services were 82.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$701,733
-
1d · Related organizations
$53,362,000
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$33,100,055
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$118,611,093
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$5,481,919
-
2a · Program service revenue: Boys Town National Research Hospital
total $192,125,293 · related or exempt $192,125,293
-
2b · Program service revenue: Nebraska/Iowa Services
total $28,586,114 · related or exempt $28,586,114
-
2c · Program service revenue: Home Town Educational
total $7,950,285 · related or exempt $7,950,285
-
2d · Program service revenue: National Hotline and Public Services
total $8,287,777 · related or exempt $8,287,777
-
3 · Investment income
total $9,689,836 · excluded $9,689,836
-
5 · Royalties
total $260,871 · excluded $260,871
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $103,754
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $103,754
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $103,754 · excluded $103,754
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $706,961,915 · other assets $10,000
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $702,357,303 · other assets $29,510
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $4,604,612 · other assets -$19,510
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $4,585,102 · excluded $4,585,102
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$205,031
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$697,204
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$347,692
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total -$142,661 · excluded -$142,661
-
9a · Gaming: gross income
$4,530
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $4,530 · excluded $4,530
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$216,296
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$112,819
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $103,477 · unrelated business $103,477
-
11a · Other revenue: Mail List Rental
total $581,845 · excluded $581,845
-
11b · Other revenue: Village Services
total $405,507 · related or exempt $405,507
-
11c · Other revenue: FSA Forfeitures
total $398,426 · related or exempt $398,426
-
11d · All other revenue
total $1,419,049 · related or exempt $1,419,049
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$2,804,827
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $23,210,306 · program services $23,210,306
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $5,174,392 · program services $5,174,392
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $3,193,519 · program services $818,996 · management and general $2,374,523
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $208,583,631 · program services $193,854,081 · management and general $10,118,980 · fundraising $4,610,570
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $10,035,028 · program services $9,037,714 · management and general $754,367 · fundraising $242,947
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $43,333,298 · program services $40,195,760 · management and general $2,123,154 · fundraising $1,014,384
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $14,253,629 · program services $13,076,277 · management and general $848,310 · fundraising $329,042
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $835,632 · management and general $835,632
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $242,296 · management and general $242,296
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $179,015 · program services $179,015
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $796,279 · management and general $796,279
-
11g · Fees: other
total $25,038,364 · program services $20,552,163 · management and general $3,202,335 · fundraising $1,283,866
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $6,788,029 · program services $3,639,636 · management and general $721,116 · fundraising $2,427,277
-
13 · Office expenses
total $82,752,874 · program services $34,320,800 · management and general $1,663,733 · fundraising $46,768,341
-
14 · Information technology
total $16,573,041 · program services $14,824,077 · management and general $1,244,839 · fundraising $504,125
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $11,759,508 · program services $10,414,569 · management and general $1,317,110 · fundraising $27,829
-
17 · Travel
total $2,359,987 · program services $2,127,962 · management and general $94,558 · fundraising $137,467
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $42,515 · program services $3,155 · management and general $27,522 · fundraising $11,838
-
20 · Interest
total $1,382,689 · program services $1,352,562 · management and general $26,631 · fundraising $3,496
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $17,116,181 · program services $16,589,945 · management and general $459,578 · fundraising $66,658
-
23 · Insurance
total $2,281,649 · program services $1,909,384 · management and general $343,925 · fundraising $28,340
-
24a · Other expenses: Equipment rental and maintenance
total $2,537,736 · program services $2,475,824 · management and general $57,232 · fundraising $4,680
-
24b · Other expenses: Corporate dues/memberships
total $275,334 · program services $234,165 · management and general $29,941 · fundraising $11,228
-
24e · All other expenses
total $2,715,885 · program services $1,990,620 · management and general $339,637 · fundraising $385,628
-
26 · Joint costs (an allocation of the lines above)
total $49,102,507 · program services $1,106,144 · management and general $693,450 · fundraising $47,302,913
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $13,841,604 · end of year $12,967,041
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $56,036,126 · end of year $47,983,905
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $5,403,780 · end of year $3,638,650
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $39,108,098 · end of year $38,985,109
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $3,205,366 · end of year $2,696,899
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $10,035,328 · end of year $10,207,213
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$444,194,874
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$216,758,831
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $217,292,599 · end of year $227,436,043
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $94,697,149 · end of year $90,725,632
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $205,732,732 · end of year $219,377,515
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $1,105,043,913 · end of year $1,180,062,388
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $51,227,876 · end of year $65,011,172
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $283,532 · end of year $399,460
-
20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities
beginning of year $86,853,692 · end of year $86,676,453
-
21 · Escrow or custodial account liability
beginning of year $1,321,532
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $470,960
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,452,941,423 · end of year $1,515,424,600
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $157,297,680 · end of year $166,568,710
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
Changing the way America cares for children and families.
-
BOYS TOWN NATIONAL RESEARCH HOSPITAL - See Schedule O for complete description.
Expenses $244,269,148 · Grants $155,672 · Revenue $192,125,293
-
NEBRASKA/IOWA - See Schedule O for complete description.
Expenses $109,877,942 · Grants $5,013,728 · Revenue $36,536,399
-
PROGRAMS ACROSS AMERICA - See Schedule O for complete description
Expenses $23,423,462 · Grants $23,211,187
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Kelli Jo Shidler MD
Physician
- Total calculated
- $1,584,428
- From this org
- $1,530,135
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $54,293
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,529,296
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $839
- Deferred
- $19,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,493
- Filer's total
- $1,584,428
-
Linden E Fornoff MD
Physician
- Total calculated
- $804,585
- From this org
- $763,148
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,437
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $762,458
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $690
- Deferred
- $19,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,637
- Filer's total
- $804,585
-
Richard Tempero MD
Physician
- Total calculated
- $752,670
- From this org
- $695,352
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $57,318
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $678,611
- Bonus
- $15,702
- Other
- $1,039
- Deferred
- $19,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,518
- Filer's total
- $752,670
-
Steven E Boes
President National Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $680,302
- From this org
- $600,533
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $79,769
- Hours/week
- 35 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $98,536
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $501,996
- Deferred
- $66,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,769
- Filer's total
- $680,301
-
Sharad Kunnath MD
Physician
- Total calculated
- $679,317
- From this org
- $626,206
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,111
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $625,167
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $1,039
- Deferred
- $19,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,311
- Filer's total
- $679,317
-
Mara Paradis MD
Physician
- Total calculated
- $652,122
- From this org
- $629,725
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,397
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $628,886
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $839
- Deferred
- $19,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,597
- Filer's total
- $652,122
-
Rodney J Kempkes
President Chief Executive Officer
- Total calculated
- $624,615
- From this org
- $581,799
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,816
- Hours/week
- 35 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $527,773
- Bonus
- $50,000
- Other
- $4,026
- Deferred
- $19,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,016
- Filer's total
- $624,615
-
Dr Jason Bruce
Executive Vice President Healthcare
- Total calculated
- $579,657
- From this org
- $526,201
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,456
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $474,047
- Bonus
- $50,000
- Other
- $2,155
- Deferred
- $19,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,656
- Filer's total
- $579,658
-
Judy F Rasmussen CPA
Executive Vice President Finance
- Total calculated
- $424,647
- From this org
- $388,064
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,583
- Hours/week
- 35 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $346,986
- Bonus
- $36,500
- Other
- $4,578
- Deferred
- $29,724
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,859
- Filer's total
- $424,647
-
Dana E Washington
Executive Vice President, General Counsel
- Total calculated
- $397,964
- From this org
- $358,959
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,005
- Hours/week
- 35 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $322,468
- Bonus
- $34,000
- Other
- $2,492
- Deferred
- $32,267
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,738
- Filer's total
- $397,965
-
Barbara J Vollmer
Executive Vice President, Director of Youth Care
- Total calculated
- $315,320
- From this org
- $292,795
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,525
- Hours/week
- 35 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $261,532
- Bonus
- $27,500
- Other
- $3,763
- Deferred
- $17,516
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,009
- Filer's total
- $315,320
-
Monty J Horine
Senior Vice President Corporate Secretary
- Total calculated
- $300,395
- From this org
- $275,227
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,168
- Hours/week
- 35 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $248,135
- Bonus
- $24,200
- Other
- $2,893
- Deferred
- $22,538
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,630
- Filer's total
- $300,396
-
James L Beckmann JD
Assistant Corporate Secretary
- Total calculated
- $201,952
- From this org
- $169,941
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,011
- Hours/week
- 35 + 5 related
-
Jodi L Probst
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Peter P Jones
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Laurine M Garrity
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Helen A Fox-O'Brien
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Thomas J Culhane
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kathleen F Driscoll
Chair Elect
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Joni W Wheeler
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Linda A LeBlanc PhD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Sherrye Hutcherson
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Thomas Barker
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mark Tilden
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rick Velasco
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dorothy Zolandz
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Robert Nkogo-Nze
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Janet S Twyman
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kathy Nieland
Director - through March 2023
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
William M Bryant
Director - through March 2023
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dr Bradley Welling
Director - through March 2023
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dr Keith Allen
Director - through March 2023
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dr Richard Chole
Director - through November 2023
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Itemized on Schedule J with no Part VII listing of the same name on this return:
-
James L Beckman JD
Assistant Corporate Secretary
Schedule J breakdown
- Base
- $165,351
- Bonus
- $4,000
- Other
- $590
- Deferred
- $10,452
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,559
- Filer's total
- $201,952
Answered yes
- 1a · Discretionary spending account
- 1a · Housing allowance or residence for personal use
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
Answered no
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Part I Line 1a
- Discretionary spending account and housing allowance or residence for personal use Provided to Fr. Steven Boes, the Executive Director for Father Flanagans Boys Home, Fr. Boes is required to be available 24 hours a day for any situation that may arise regarding any and all facets of providing a comprehensive continuum of care for children and families. Due to the responsibilities required for the position and considering the base salary that Fr. Boes receives, the Board of Directors granted him a discretionary spending account which is included in his taxable compensation. As a condition of employment Fr. Boes is required to live on the residential campus and is provided a personal residence in the Village of Boys Town which is not included in taxable compensation.
- Part I Line 3
- The executive director has a written employment contract, but the CEO does not.
- Part I Line 4a
- Steven E. Boes recieved 500,000 as stipulated in the employment contract.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$5,159,656
Program Support
-
$4,189,386
Program Support
-
$3,438,529
Program Support
-
$3,136,216
Program Support
-
$2,841,046
Program Support
-
$2,499,702
Program Support
-
$1,945,170
Program Support
-
Program Support
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
Father Flanagan's Fund For Needy Children
501c3 · Support of FFBH · NE · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Father Flanagan's Bjoys' Home
-
501c3 · Youth Assistance · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Father Flanagan's Bjoys' Home
-
501c3 · Youth Assistance · FL · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Father Flanagan's Bjoys' Home
-
501c3 · Youth Assistance · LA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Father Flanagan's Bjoys' Home
-
501c3 · Youth Assistance · NV · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Father Flanagan's Bjoys' Home
-
501c3 · Youth Assistance · RI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Father Flanagan's Bjoys' Home
-
501c3 · Youth Assistance · NY · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Father Flanagan's Bjoys' Home
-
501c3 · Youth Assistance · FL · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Father Flanagan's Bjoys' Home
-
501c3 · Youth Assistance · DC · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Father Flanagan's Bjoys' Home
-
501c3 · Youth Assistance · FL · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Father Flanagan's Bjoys' Home
-
Lied Learning and Technology Center
501c3 · Support of FFBH · NE · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Father Flanagan's Bjoys' Home
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
Square Mile Insurance Company LLC
Insurance · TN · income $2,477,847 · assets $2,544,334
Directly controlled by Father Flanagan's Boys' Home
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 14 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202403199349310075
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.