Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FATHER FLANAGANS BOYS HOME

EIN 41-2220810 WASHINGTON, DC

Revenue 2023
$3,703,650
Expenses 2023
$4,373,789

Program services were 56.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P70
Classification
1000
Street
4801 SARGENT RD NE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of FATHER FLANAGANS BOYS HOME (EIN 47-0376606). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Judy Rasmussen

    Executive Vice President Finance CFO - Chair 12-31

    Total calculated
    $424,647
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $388,064
    Other
    $36,583
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $346,986 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $36,500 related
    Other
    not reported + $4,578 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $29,724 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $6,859 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $424,647 related
  • Jeff Fusselman

    Director of Budget FFBH

    Total calculated
    $221,037
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $179,662
    Other
    $41,375
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $173,051 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $5,500 related
    Other
    not reported + $1,111 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $11,194 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $30,181 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $221,037 related
  • James Beckman

    Assistant Secretary - FFBH Affiliates

    Total calculated
    $201,952
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $169,941
    Other
    $32,011
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $165,351 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $4,000 related
    Other
    not reported + $590 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $10,452 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $21,559 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $201,952 related
  • Tammy Dahlstrom

    Director of Finance Youth Care - Treasurer 12-31

    Total calculated
    $194,965
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $152,490
    Other
    $42,475
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $151,371 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $1,118 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $9,569 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $32,906 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $194,964 related
  • Kichelle Coleman

    President Executive Director through 12-30

    Total calculated
    $189,336
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $156,655
    Other
    $32,681
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $155,172 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $1,483 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $9,724 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $22,957 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $189,336 related
  • Sara Galvan

    Executive Director New England

    Total calculated
    $185,157
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $173,886
    Other
    $11,271

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $170,608 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $2,000 related
    Other
    not reported + $1,278 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $10,395 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $876 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $185,157 related
  • David Fleisher

    Treasurer through 12-30

    Total calculated
    $157,727
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $119,297
    Other
    $38,430
    Hours/week
    5 + 35 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $118,198 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $1,099 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $7,462 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $30,968 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $157,727 related
  • Tracy Collins

    Chair through 12-30

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joseph Leonelli

    Chair Elect through 12-30

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alfonso Pearson

    Secretary/Chair Elect thorugh 12-30

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chip Taylor

    Director through 12-30

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tracee Gilbert

    Director through 12-30

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Susan Ashton-Lazaroae

    Director through 12-30

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Child

    Director through Jan 2023

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Latasha Beckman

    Secretary through 12-30

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bradley Cance

    Director through 12-30

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bradley Fleisher

    Director through 12-30

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,703,650
    Expenses
    $4,373,789
    Contributions
    $2,556,912
    Grants paid
    $12,555
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,831,141
    Expenses
    $6,796,351
    Contributions
    $3,470,876
    Grants paid
    $121,663

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.