Totals
- Total revenue
- $97,862,044
- Total expenses
- $99,134,557
- Contributions and grants received
- $602,696
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $96,381,475
- Investment income
- $22,645
- Other revenue
- $855,228
- Total assets, end of year
- $37,383,364
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $15,116,448
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $22,266,916
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $84,162,231
- Management and general expenses
- $14,880,973
- Fundraising expenses
- $91,353
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $84,162,231
Program services were 84.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
EDWIN A NESS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $2,497,535
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $2,245,580
- Other
- $251,955
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $1,019,734 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $200,000 related
- Other
- not reported + $1,025,846 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $222,314 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $29,641 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $2,497,535 related
-
LAURA GLENN
COO
- Total calculated
- $944,318
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $839,007
- Other
- $105,311
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $602,996 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $150,000 related
- Other
- not reported + $86,011 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $81,533 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $23,778 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $944,318 related
-
MICHAEL VANWAGNER DO
ORTHOPEDIC S
- Total calculated
- $852,551
- From this org
- $2,499
- From related orgs
- $831,491
- Other
- $18,561
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $2,412 + $655,450 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $153,251 related
- Other
- $87 + $22,790 related
- Deferred
- $50 + $16,483 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8 + $2,020 related
- Filer's total
- $2,557 + $849,994 related
-
PAUL KONOPACKI
CFO
- Total calculated
- $806,567
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $720,042
- Other
- $86,525
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $582,360 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $70,000 related
- Other
- not reported + $67,682 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $65,902 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $20,623 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $806,567 related
-
DINO RECCHIA MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $718,691
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $691,094
- Other
- $27,597
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $648,678 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $17,144 related
- Other
- not reported + $25,272 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $16,533 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $11,064 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $718,691 related
-
BRIAN STIRLING MD
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $697,489
- From this org
- $651,377
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,112
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $506,176
- Bonus
- $118,598
- Other
- $26,603
- Deferred
- $16,533
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,579
- Filer's total
- $697,489
-
MATTHEW DUBIEL MD
ORTHOPEDIC S
- Total calculated
- $691,822
- From this org
- $7,403
- From related orgs
- $643,297
- Other
- $41,122
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $7,143 + $642,618 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $260 + $679 related
- Deferred
- $50 + $16,483 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $295 + $24,294 related
- Filer's total
- $7,748 + $684,074 related
-
JASON BENNETT DO
ORTHOPEDIC S
- Total calculated
- $637,866
- From this org
- $595,287
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,579
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $571,271
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $24,016
- Deferred
- $16,533
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,046
- Filer's total
- $637,866
-
PAUL REYNOLDS DO
SURGEON
- Total calculated
- $611,813
- From this org
- $542,899
- From related orgs
- $39,492
- Other
- $29,422
- Hours/week
- 38 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $356,683 + $39,492 related
- Bonus
- $185,838
- Other
- $378
- Deferred
- $10,954
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,705 + $1,763 related
- Filer's total
- $570,558 + $41,255 related
-
ELLEN SMITH
PRESIDENT AM
- Total calculated
- $524,833
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $464,827
- Other
- $60,006
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $398,576 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $66,251 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $56,118 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $3,888 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $524,833 related
-
KIRSTEN KORTH-WHITE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $469,436
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $392,486
- Other
- $76,950
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $316,124 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $76,362 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $51,184 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $25,766 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $469,436 related
-
CHRISTOPHER SQUIRE
VP ANCILLARY
- Total calculated
- $404,025
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $334,475
- Other
- $69,550
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $303,275 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $31,200 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $45,085 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $24,465 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $404,025 related
-
VINCENT SCHULTZ MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $356,223
- From this org
- $42,911
- From related orgs
- $270,826
- Other
- $42,486
- Hours/week
- 5 + 35 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $25,329 + $253,050 related
- Bonus
- $16,600 + $3,333 related
- Other
- $982 + $14,443 related
- Deferred
- $838 + $15,152 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,032 + $24,464 related
- Filer's total
- $45,781 + $310,442 related
-
KATHLEEN LARAIA
VP ONCOLOGY
- Total calculated
- $350,408
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $314,675
- Other
- $35,733
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $282,571 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $32,104 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $27,111 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $8,622 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $350,408 related
-
MICHAEL HODNETT
CNO/COO
- Total calculated
- $245,756
- From this org
- $201,749
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,007
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $178,533
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $23,216
- Deferred
- $20,058
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,949
- Filer's total
- $245,756
-
KATHLEEN MALY
FORMER INTER
- Total calculated
- $229,436
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $222,122
- Other
- $7,314
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $84,251 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $75,000 related
- Other
- not reported + $62,871 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $2,947 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $4,367 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $229,436 related
-
CASEY KANDOW
FORMER VP AN
- Total calculated
- $114,566
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $114,566
- Other
- $0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $114,566 related
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $114,566 related
-
KENNETH BLOEM
PT-YR CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
MATT BULLOCH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
NICK CEGLAREK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
ALAN CONRAD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
KATHY DIXON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
DOUG LUCIANI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
DAVID MCCURDY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
RUTH HOPPE MD
PT-YR SEC/PT
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
DAVE MENGEBIER
PT-YR TREASU
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
KIM MORLEY
PT-YR VICE C
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
TIM NELSON
PT-YR SEC/PT
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
BRIAN POSTMA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
OWEN ROBERTS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
MICHELLE RUSSELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
MARY SANDERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
KRISTINE THOMAS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
TOM VERYSER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
ELAINE WOOD
PT-YR CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
JENNIFER KING
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
KARL KLIMEK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
BEN MULADORE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
ANDY PAGE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
SAKURA TAKANO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
Answered no
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1A
- MUNSON HEALTHCARE MAINTAINS A SOCIAL MEMBERSHIP AT THE TRAVERSE CITY COUNTRY CLUB. A REQUIREMENT OF THE COUNTRY CLUB IS THAT A MEMBERSHIP BE IN AN INDIVIDUAL NAME AND NOT A CORPORATE NAME, SO EDWIN NESS IS LISTED AS THE INDIVIDUAL FOR THE MEMBERSHIP. MUNSON HEALTHCARE USES THE SOCIAL MEMBERSHIP TO CONDUCT OFF-SITE MEETINGS AND RETREATS.
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3
- THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING APPROPRIATE LEVELS OF PAY FOR EXECUTIVE POSITIONS WITHIN MUNSON HEALTHCARE SYSTEM IS CAREFULLY AND THOUGHTFULLY DIRECTED BY THE MUNSON HEALTHCARE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THROUGH THE COMPENSATION AND EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE UTILIZES "BEST PRACTICES" METHODS OF DETERMINING COMPENSATION AND, AS SUCH, IS COMPOSED OF SEVEN MEMBERS WHOSE VOTING MEMBERS ARE INDEPENDENT. THE COMMITTEE IS CHARGED WITH ENSURING THAT EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS DESIGNED TO ATTRACT AND RETAIN HIGH QUALITY, PROFESSIONAL LEADERSHIP WHILE MAINTAINING STRONG STEWARDSHIP FOR THE ORGANIZATION. COMPENSATION LEVELS REFLECT THE SCOPE OF EACH EXECUTIVE'S RESPONSIBILITIES, EDUCATIONAL BACKGROUND, EXPERIENCE, AND INDUSTRY STANDING AS WELL AS INDIVIDUAL AND ORGANIZATIONAL PERFORMANCE. ANNUALLY, THE COMMITTEE RETAINS A NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO ENSURE MUNSON HEALTHCARE'S COMPENSATION PRACTICES AND LEVELS ARE INDEPENDENTLY REVIEWED WHILE BEING COMPETITIVE AND REASONABLE. THE MUNSON HEALTHCARE CONFLICT, VALUATION AND COMPLIANCE ("CVC") COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS THE SURVEY INFORMATION TO EVALUATE THE REASONABLENESS OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THAT ANALYSIS OCCURS EACH NOVEMBER. THE COMPENSATION AND EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE USES THE FOLLOWING METHODS TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT: COMPENSATION COMMITTEE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4
- EDWIN A. NESS 0 206,681 0 LAURA GLENN 0 65,000 0 PAUL KONOPACKI 0 56,002 0 ELLEN SMITH 0 40,000 0 KIRSTEN KORTH-WHITE 0 34,651 0 CHRISTOPHER SQUIRE 0 30,975 0 KATHLEEN LARAIA 0 17,471 0 MICHAEL HODNETT 0 10,709 0 CASEY KANDOW 114,566 0 0
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 7
- MUNSON HEALTHCARE EXECUTIVES ARE ELIGIBLE FOR AN ANNUAL BONUS BASED ON MEETING ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS, WHICH ARE SET IN ADVANCE AND APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE MUNSON HEALTHCARE BOARD. THE GOALS INCLUDE A COMBINATION OF FINANCIAL TARGETS, STRATEGIC TARGETS AND OPERATIONAL TARGETS INCLUDING QUALITY HEALTHCARE DELIVERY, DISEASE MANAGEMENT, PATIENT SATISFACTION, EMPLOYEE SAFETY, AND EMPLOYEE ENGAGEMENT. AT THE END OF EACH FISCAL YEAR, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE MUNSON HEALTHCARE BOARD IS CHARGED WITH REVIEWING AND APPROVING EXECUTIVE BONUSES BASED ON PROGRESS TOWARD MEETING ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS.
- SCHEDULE J, PART III
- PART I, LINE 4A EXECUTIVE SEVERANCE PLAN: SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD COMPENSATION AND EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP COMMITTEE, IN ORDER TO RECRUIT AND MAINTAIN QUALIFIED EXECUTIVES, A COMPETITIVE BENEFIT PACKAGE IS OFFERED TO THE PRESIDENT AND VICE-PRESIDENTS, WHICH INCLUDES A SEVERANCE PLAN. MUNSON HAS A SEVERANCE PLAN FOR THE PRESIDENT AND VICE-PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE LEVEL POSITIONS, WHICH PROVIDES FOR THE PRESIDENT UP TO TWO YEARS OF PAY IN THE EVENT EMPLOYMENT ENDS UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS AND FOR VICE-PRESIDENTS, UP TO ONE-YEAR OF PAY IN THE EVENT EMPLOYMENT ENDS UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS. THE PLAN PROVIDES FOR A 50% OFFSET FOR SUBSEQUENT EMPLOYMENT DURING THE SEVERANCE PERIOD. MEDICAL BENEFITS ARE PROVIDED DURING THE SEVERANCE PERIOD. PART I, LINE 4B EXECUTIVE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLANS SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD COMPENSATION AND EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP COMMITTEE, IN ORDER TO RECRUIT AND MAINTAIN QUALIFIED EXECUTIVES, INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT AND VICE-PRESIDENTS OF MUNSON HEALTHCARE, A COMPETITIVE BENEFIT PACKAGE IS OFFERED WHICH INCLUDES PARTICIPATION IN A SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN. ANNUAL CONTRIBUTIONS, AT MUNSON'S DISCRETION, ARE MADE TO THE PLAN IN ORDER TO ACHIEVE THE TARGETED RETIREMENT BENEFIT LEVEL. THESE RETIREMENT FUNDS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PARTICIPANTS UPON THEIR RETIREMENT FROM MUNSON. PART II, COLUMN B(III) IN JULY 2023, MUNSON HEALTHCARE TRANSITIONED EXECUTIVE PTO FROM AN ACCRUAL PLAN TO AN UP FRONT ANNUAL ALLOTMENT PLAN WITH A USE-IT-OR-LOSE-IT BALANCE DISPOSITION. CURRENT EXECUTIVES ON THE PTO ACCRUAL PLAN WERE PAID OUT THEIR EXISTING BALANCES IN JULY 2023. THE FIRST 80 HOURS OF ACCRUED PTO WAS PAID AT 90% OF VALUE AND THE BALANCE WAS PAID AT 80% OF VALUE. THIS PAYOUT IS LESS FAVORABLE THAN EXISTING POLICY, WHICH PAYS OUT ACCRUED PTO AT 100% UPON SEPARATION OF EMPLOYMENT. THIS ONE-TIME PAYOUT IS INCLUDED IN COLUMN B(III) OF SCHEDULE J. PART II, LINE 1, COLUMN B(III) CEO EDWIN NESS, A 25 YEAR EMPLOYEE, HAS BEGUN VESTING IN HIS SERP PLAN. IN 2023, THE TAXABLE AMOUNT WAS 834,836. THIS ONE-TIME TAXABLE AMOUNT IS REFLECTED IN HIS 2023 COMPENSATION IN COLUMN B(III) OF SCHEULE J. OF THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN THE CURRENT FORM 990 SCHEDULE J, SERP PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS IN THE AMOUNT OF 834,836 WERE PREVIOUSLY REPORTED AS BENEFITS IN PRIOR YEAR FORMS 990.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
C3 · DIALYSIS · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by MUNSON HC MUNSON HEALTHCARE
-
C3 · HEALTHCARE · MI
-
C3 · RAISE FUND · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by MUNSON HC MUNSON HEALTHCARE
-
C3 · HOME HEALT · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by MUN HOME H MUNSON HOME HEALTH
-
C3 · HOME HEALT · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by MUN HOME H MUNSON HOME HEALTH
-
C3 · MED TRANSP · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by MUNSON HC MUNSON HEALTHCARE
-
C3 · HEALTHCARE · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by MUNSON HC MUNSON HEALTHCARE
-
C3 · PHYSICIAN · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by MUNSON MED MUNSON MEDICAL CENTER
-
C3 · HOSPITAL · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by MUNSON HC MUNSON HEALTHCARE
-
C3 · HOSPITAL · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by MUNSON HC MUNSON HEALTHCARE
-
MUNSON HEALTHCARE CHARLEVOIX HOSPIT
C3 · HOSPITAL · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by MUNSON HC
-
MUNSON HEALTHCARE MANISTEE HOSPITAL
C3 · HOSPITAL · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by MUNSON HC
-
MUNSON HEALTHCARE OTSEGO MEMORIAL H
C3 · HOSPITAL · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by MUNSON HC MUNSON HEALTHCARE
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related partnerships
Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.
-
NORTHERN MICHIGAN SUPPLY ALLIANCE
PURCHASING · MI
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
MEDICAL OFFICE BUILDING CONDOMINIUM
REAL ESTAT · MI · controlled entity
-
PHARMACY · MI · controlled entity
-
PHARMACY · MI · controlled entity
-
MEDICAL OFFICE CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIAT
REAL ESTAT · MI · controlled entity
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 13 May 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202531349349306783
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.