Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SOCIETY FOR CARDIOVASCULAR ANGIOGRAPHY AND INTERVENTIONS

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by SOCIETY FOR CARDIOVASCULAR ANGIOGRAPHY AND INTERVENTIONS.

Totals

Total revenue
$85,446
Total expenses
$799,246
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$85,446
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,048,704
Total liabilities, end of year
$8,694
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,040,010
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $85,446 · related or exempt $85,446

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $494,175

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $28,000

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $24,275

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $147,000

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $2,526

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $34,609

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $12,628

  • 17 · Travel

    total $28,313

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $3,932

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $10,433

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $2,464

  • 24a · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $7,901

  • 24b · Other expenses: STAFF DEVELOPMENT

    total $1,732

  • 24c · Other expenses: MERCHANT FEES

    total $665

  • 24d · Other expenses: FEES AND TAXES

    total $503

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $90

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $614,344 · end of year $386,638

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $4,752 · end of year $4,752

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,136,623 · end of year $657,314

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,909 · end of year $8,694

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,753,810 · end of year $1,040,010

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE ASSOCIATION'S MISSION IS TO ACTIVELY REPRESENT SCAI MEMBERS AT THE STATE AND FEDERAL LEVELS, MAINTAINING REGULAR CONTACT WITH CONGRESSIONAL LEADERS AND KEY ADMINISTRATION OFFICIALS, TRACKING CRITICAL LEGISLATIVE MATTERS AS WELL AS PUBLIC AND PRIVATE PAYER ISSUES CONCERNING COVERAGE, CODING AND REIMBURSEMENT.

Activities or mission (Part I)

SCAI BUILDS COALITIONS WHILE COORDINATING ACTION ON BEHALF OF OUR MEMBERS AND THEIR PATIENTS.

  • SCAI ACTIVELY REPRESENTS ITS MEMBERS AT THE STATE AND FEDERAL LEVELS, MAINTAINING REGULAR CONTACTW ITH CONGRESSIONAL LEADERS AND KEY ADMINISTRATION OFFICIALS, TRACKING CRITICAL LEGISLATIVE MATTERS AS WELL AS PUBLIC AND PRIVATE PAYER ISSUES CONCERNING COVERAGE, CODING AND REIMBURSEMENT. WE BUILD COALITIONS WHILE COORDINATING ACTION ON BEHALF OF OUR MEMBERS AND THEIR PATIENTS.

  • SCAI PAC HELPS SCAI MEMBERS PARTICIPATE IN ADVOCACY BY DEVELOPING RELATIONSHIPS WITH KEY MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES AND THE SENATE WHO SHOW SUPPORT FOR THE SPECIALTY MEDICINE COMMUNITY, ESPECIALLY THE CONCERNS OF INVASIVE AND INTERVENTIONAL CARDIOLOGISTS AND THEIR PATIENTS.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • George Dangas MD Mscai

    PRESIDENT, THEN PAST PRES.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 1 related
  • James Hermiller MD Mscai

    PRESIDENT ELECT, THEN PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 1 related
  • Sunil V Rao MD Fscai

    PAST PRESIDENT - UNTIL 05/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 1 related
  • Timothy D Henry

    PAST PRESIDENT - UNTIL 05/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 1 related
  • Srihari S Naidu MD Fscai

    VICE PRESIDENT, PRES. ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 1 related
  • Arnold Seto MD Mpa Fscai

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 1 related
  • J Dawn Abbott MD Fscai

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 1 related
  • Mirvat Alasnag MD Fscai

    TRUSTEE - UNTIL 05/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 1 related
  • Joaquine E Cigarroa MD Fscai

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 1 related
  • Ramesh Daggubati MD Fscai

    TRUSTEE - UNTIL 05/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 1 related
  • Allison Dupont MD Fscai

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 1 related
  • Thomas E Fagan MD Mscai

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 1 related
  • Dimitriy Feldman MD Fscai

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 1 related
  • Frank J Hildner MD Fscai

    TRUSTEE FOR LIFE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 1 related
  • Andrew Klein MD Fscai

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 1 related
  • Daniel M Kolansky MD Fscai

    TRUSTEE - UNTIL 05/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 1 related
  • Alexandra J Lansky MD Fscai

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 1 related
  • Kusum Lata MD Fscai

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 1 related
  • Binita Shah MD Fscai

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 1 related
  • William C Sheldon MD Fscai

    TRUSTEE FOR LIFE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 1 related
  • Triston Smith MD Fscai

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 1 related
  • Goran Stankovic MD Fscai

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 1 related
  • Rajesh Swaminathan MD Fscai

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 1 related
  • Molly Szerlip MD Fscai

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 1 related
  • Francesca Dea

    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $437,368
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $353,745
    Other
    $83,623
    Hours/week
    10 + 37.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $323,745 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $30,000 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $66,231 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $17,392 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $437,368 related
  • Kathie H Cleary

    VP OF FINANCE AND ADMIN

    Total calculated
    $271,909
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $227,762
    Other
    $44,147
    Hours/week
    5 + 37.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $205,112 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $22,650 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $23,689 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $20,458 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $271,909 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 3
THE ASSOCIATION DOES NOT DIRECTLY HIRE OR COMPENSATE EMPLOYEES. ALL EMPLOYEES ARE EMPLOYED BY THE SOCIETY FOR CARDIOVASCULAR ANGIOGRAPHY AND INTERVENTIONS FOUNDATION (THE FOUNDATION), A RELATED ORGANIZATION EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3). THE COST OF SALARIES AND FRINGE BENEFITS ARE ALLOCATED UNDER THE TERMS OF A COST SHARING ARRANGEMENT BASED ON THE LEVEL OF EFFORT. COMPENSATION OF THESE INDIVIDUALS WAS DETERMINED UNDER THE FOUNDATION'S POLICIES AND PROCEDURES WHICH SATISFIED THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
3 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202533089349302623

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.