Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← METROHARTFORD ALLIANCE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by METROHARTFORD ALLIANCE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,837,397
Total expenses
$1,926,822
Contributions and grants received
$3,652,593
Grants paid
$665,439
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Listed in Part VII

  • ANDY BESSETTE

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HEATHER SUMMERER

    CHAIR OF GOVERNANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVE FRENCH

    CHAIR OF FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MAYOR ARUNAN ARULAMPALAM

    AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BIMAL PATEL

    AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BARRY SIMON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAN O'KEEFE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAN O'SHEA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID FAY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID GLIDDEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID HOPKINS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERIC DANIELS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERIN STEWART

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GREGORY BUTLER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAY WILLIAMS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFFREY HOFFMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JESSE IMSE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN TURGEON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GREG REILLY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOSEPH GIANNI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEITH HUBERT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEVIN KENNY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK MEADOR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK OVERMYER-VELAZQUEZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARTIN GUAY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATT FLEURY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN ELLIOT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MAX KOTHARI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAUL BRANT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PETER SOUZA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RHONA FREE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBIN KULASEKARARAJ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SAM CALIGIURI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SANDY CLOUD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VALERIE POWELL-STAFFORD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WILLIAM DIBELLA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID GRIGGS

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $350,854
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $310,256
    Other
    $40,598
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $310,256 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $19,861 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,737
    Filer's total
    $20,737 + $330,117 related
  • JULIO CONCEPCION

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $127,614
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $111,434
    Other
    $16,180
    Hours/week
    40
  • EUGENE GODDARD

    CHIEF BUSINESS INVESTMENT

    Total calculated
    $233,868
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $199,891
    Other
    $33,977
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $199,891 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $13,240 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,737
    Filer's total
    $20,737 + $213,131 related
  • SUSAN WINKLER

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $179,435
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $163,399
    Other
    $16,036
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $163,399 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $10,218 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,818
    Filer's total
    $5,818 + $173,617 related
  • KATE BAUMANN

    CHIEF INVESTOR RELATIONS O

    Total calculated
    $165,796
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $147,192
    Other
    $18,604
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $147,192 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $9,033 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,571
    Filer's total
    $9,571 + $156,225 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 1A
PART 1, LINE 1A HARTFORD CLUB MEMBERSHIP IS MAINTAINED FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO PURELY FOR BENEFIT OF METROHARTFORD ALLIANCE, INC. AND ITS MEMBERS. OTHER INVESTOR ENGAGEMENT EFFORTS. THE BENEFIT WAS NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE EMPLOYEES CAN AND HAVE USED THIS MEMBERSHIP IN SUPPORT OF BROADER COMPENSATION TO THE LISTED PERSON.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
18 June 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.1
Source object
202611829349301441

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.