Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CHDFS INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by CHDFS INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$6,202,993
Total expenses
$7,013,320
Contributions and grants received
$736,774
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$5,466,219
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$7,292,953
Total liabilities, end of year
$6,585,470
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$707,483
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$5,678,041
Management and general expenses
$1,335,279
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$5,678,041

Program services were 81.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $706,101

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $30,673

  • 2a · Program service revenue: SERVICE FEES

    total $5,466,219 · related or exempt $5,466,219

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $0

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $226,223 · management and general $226,223

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $3,982,546 · program services $3,354,085 · management and general $628,461

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $514,296 · program services $409,857 · management and general $104,439

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $391,221 · program services $309,064 · management and general $82,157

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $67,000 · program services $60,300 · management and general $6,700

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $5,130 · program services $4,617 · management and general $513

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $45,544 · program services $38,712 · management and general $6,832

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $73,754 · program services $59,740 · management and general $14,014

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $1,171,669 · program services $949,052 · management and general $222,617

  • 17 · Travel

    total $41,248 · program services $37,947 · management and general $3,301

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $4,894 · management and general $4,894

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $77,583 · program services $69,824 · management and general $7,759

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $42,649 · program services $38,384 · management and general $4,265

  • 24a · Other expenses: Billing Processing

    total $114,647 · program services $114,647

  • 24b · Other expenses: Telephone

    total $64,058 · program services $57,653 · management and general $6,405

  • 24c · Other expenses: HOME HEALTH CARE EXPENSES

    total $56,125 · program services $56,125

  • 24d · Other expenses: Bad Debt

    total $41,995 · program services $41,995

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $92,738 · program services $76,039 · management and general $16,699

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $3,126,621 · end of year $1,802,174

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $637,396 · end of year $784,984

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $116,518 · end of year $27,024

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $606,009

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $457,095

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $184,317 · end of year $148,914

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $13,425 · end of year $725

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $349,281 · end of year $4,529,132

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $346,054 · end of year $426,794

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $470,793

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $1,747,856 · end of year $1,576,750

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $150,000 · end of year $150,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $195,045 · end of year $4,431,926

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,517,810 · end of year $707,483

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

PROVIDE INTENSIVE IN-HOME SUPPORT TO DEVELOPMENTALLY AND EMOTIONALLY DISTURBED CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES.

  • THE HOME AND COMMUNITY BASED SERVICE WAIVER PROGRAM SERVES CHILDREN WITH COMPLEX MENTAL HEALTH NEEDS IN THEIR HOMES AND COMMUNITIES. THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES RESPITE CARE, SKILL BUILDING, AND INTENSIVE IN-HOME SERVICES TO SUPPORT INDIVIDUALS AND THEIR FAMILIES TO ASSIST THEM WITH BEING PRODUCTIVE MEMBER OF THEIR COMMUNITY. TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR THIS PROGRAM, CHILDREN MUST HAVE AN ACCESS III PSYCHIATRIC DIAGNOSIS. THE ORGANIZATION PARTNERS WITH ST. LUKES ROOSEVELT HOSPITAL AND THE JEWISH CHILD CARE ASSOCIATION

    Expenses $2,673,294

  • THE HEALTH HOME PROGRAM INVOLVES TEAM MEMBERS CALLED CARE MANAGERS WHO ENSURE THAT ENROLLED PARTICIPANTS GET THE SUPPORT NEEDED TO SUCCEED WITH THEIR HEALTH CARE AND MOST IMMEDIATE NEEDS. SERVICES ARE PROVIDED THROUGHOUT THE LEAD HEALTH HOMES: MT. SINAI, FOR CHILDREN AND ADULTS VIA THE COLLABORATIVE FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES IN NEW YORK CITY, AND CHUNNY IN THE LOWER HUDSON VALLEY (WESTCHESTER, ROCKLAND, ORANGE, SULLIVAN AND PUTNAM COUNTIES).

    Expenses $1,102,178

  • CHDFS PROVIDES HOMEMAKING SERVICES THROUGH A CONTRACT WITH THE ADMINISTRATION FOR CHILDREN'S SERVICES (ACS). ACS REFERS CASES TO CHDFS THAT THEY HAVE DETERMINED TO BE IN NEED OF A HOMEMAKER. HOMEMAKER SERVICES ARE DELIVERED BY HOME CARE PARAPROFESSIONALS WHO WORK WITH FAMILIES; CHILDREN AND YOUTH AFFECTED BY TRAUMA, INCLUDING THOSE IMPACTED BY ADVERSE CHILD WELFARE OUTCOMES; PREGNANT AND PARENTING ADOLESCENTS; AND FAMILIES AT RISK FOR REPEAT MALTREATMENT. HOMEMAKERS TEACH PARENTS AND GUARDIANS TO CARE FOR CHILDREN SAFELY IN THEIR HOMES AND WORK WITH FAMILIES IN CRISIS TO ADDRESS TRAUMA WITH POSITIVE COPING COMPETENCIES. FAMILIES RECEIVING HOMEMAKING SERVICES TYPICALLY HAVE CHILDREN WHO ARE AGED 12 AND UNDER. HOMEMAKERS WORK WITH THE WHOLE FAMILY TO HELP PARENTS AND GUARDIANS APPLY PROTECTIVE FACTORS IN THEIR EVERYDAY SETTINGS TO ACHIEVE THE BEST OUTCOMES FOR THE CHILDREN. HOMEMAKERS ALSO WORK TO ENGAGE PARENTS IN ACTIVITIES DESIGNED TO IMPROVE CHILD FUNCTIONING ACROSS DEVELOPMENTAL AREAS AND EDUCATE PARENTS ABOUT CHILD DEVELOPMENT AND STRATEGIES TO PREPARE CHILDREN FOR EDUCATIONAL SETTINGS WHILE PROMOTING POSITIVE PARENT-CHILD INTERACTIONS. HOMEMAKER SERVICES ARE INTENDED TO STRENGTHEN FAMILY LIFE AND PROMOTE HEALTHY FAMILY FUNCTIONING TO PREVENT THE PLACEMENT OF CHILDREN INTO FOSTER CARE, WHENEVER POSSIBLE.

    Expenses $764,433

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Juan Carlos Villamizar

    President

    Total calculated
    $261,898
    From this org
    $226,223
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,675
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $226,223
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $20,360
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,315
    Filer's total
    $261,898
  • Julio E Barros

    President

    Total calculated
    $151,357
    From this org
    $147,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,357
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $147,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,357
    Filer's total
    $151,357
  • Charlotte Howorth

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Raymond Singh

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Andrea Arguello

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
23 October 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202312969349301246

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.