Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← DELTA ELECTRIC POWER ASSN

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by DELTA ELECTRIC POWER ASSN.

Totals

Total revenue
$87,097,640
Total expenses
$87,097,640
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$77,730,343
Investment income
$461,315
Other revenue
$8,905,982
Total assets, end of year
$226,330,507
Total liabilities, end of year
$67,617,118
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$158,713,389
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: SALE OF ELECTRICITY

    total $76,921,886 · related or exempt $76,921,886

  • 2b · Program service revenue: SERVICE RELATED REVENUE

    total $749,296 · related or exempt $749,296

  • 2c · Program service revenue: CAPITAL CREDITS

    total $59,161 · related or exempt $59,161

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $404,672 · excluded $404,672

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $6,902,735

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $6,902,735

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $6,902,735 · excluded $6,902,735

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $56,643

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $56,643

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $56,643 · related or exempt $56,643

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE

    total $1,663,797 · related or exempt $1,663,797

  • 11b · Other revenue: NET INCOME FROM DELTA FIBER

    total $339,450 · related or exempt $339,450

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $2,003,247

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $13,175,001

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $99,250

  • 20 · Interest

    total $1,917,996

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $9,960,549

  • 24a · Other expenses: COST OF POWER

    total $45,383,089

  • 24b · Other expenses: DISTR. EXP. MAINTENANCE

    total $8,675,012

  • 24c · Other expenses: ADMIN. & GENERAL

    total $4,835,041

  • 24d · Other expenses: DISTR. EXP. OPERATIONS

    total $2,355,694

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $696,008

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    end of year $686,756

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,991,770 · end of year $16,855,736

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $2,749,573 · end of year $4,062,444

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $6,231,945 · end of year $6,432,490

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $3,922,650 · end of year $4,045,144

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $289,344,440

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $123,757,245

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $148,557,180 · end of year $165,587,195

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $27,972,413 · end of year $28,660,742

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $13,528,257 · end of year $12,090,733

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $27,184,282 · end of year $52,472,335

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $2,886,974 · end of year $3,054,050

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $88,330 · end of year $88,825

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $12,845,491 · end of year $14,052,630

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $135,892,197 · end of year $144,571,934

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROVIDE RELIABLE ELECTRIC POWER AND RELATED SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS AT THE MOST AFFORDABLE COST.

  • PROVIDED RELIABLE ELECTRIC POWER AND RELATED SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS AT THE MOST AFFORDABLE COST.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Harold Pittman

    GENERAL MANA

    Total calculated
    $327,997
    From this org
    $239,208
    From related orgs
    $23,600
    Other
    $65,189
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $239,208 + $23,600 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $65,189
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $304,397 + $23,600 related
  • Jerry W Holloway

    HIGHEST COMP

    Total calculated
    $223,403
    From this org
    $183,994
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,409
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $183,994
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $39,409
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $223,403
  • Robert J Seal

    HIGHEST COMP

    Total calculated
    $205,386
    From this org
    $169,392
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,994
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $169,392
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $35,994
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $205,386
  • Ds O'Bryan

    GENERAL MGR.

    Total calculated
    $204,964
    From this org
    $126,372
    From related orgs
    $11,600
    Other
    $66,992
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $126,372 + $11,600 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $66,992
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $193,364 + $11,600 related
  • Michael Maloney

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $159,292
    From this org
    $125,172
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,120
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $125,172
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $34,120
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $159,292
  • Harry L Howarth

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $47,935
    From this org
    $13,000
    From related orgs
    $34,935
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Marsha L Depriest

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $9,000
    From this org
    $9,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charles R Hull

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,000
    From this org
    $9,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Walter R Pillow

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,000
    From this org
    $9,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Emery D Skelton

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,000
    From this org
    $9,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Kt Streater

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,000
    From this org
    $9,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bruce A Branch

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $8,250
    From this org
    $8,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • M Wayne Bush

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $8,250
    From this org
    $8,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John A Denton

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $8,250
    From this org
    $8,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Chris Waterer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $7,500
    From this org
    $7,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Hugh Arant

    DIRECTOR DEC

    Total calculated
    $6,000
    From this org
    $6,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • DELTA FIBER LLC

    C CORP · BROADBAND · MS

    Directly controlled by DELTA ELEC DELTA ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
12 May 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202521339349306257

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.