Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

DELTA ELECTRIC POWER ASSN

EIN 64-0146265 GREENWOOD, MS

Largest nonprofits in Mississippi

Revenue 2024
$87,097,640
Expenses 2024
$87,097,640

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
12
Classification
4000
Street
PO BOX 9399

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROVIDE RELIABLE ELECTRIC POWER AND RELATED SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS AT THE MOST AFFORDABLE COST.

  • PROVIDED RELIABLE ELECTRIC POWER AND RELATED SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS AT THE MOST AFFORDABLE COST.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Harold Pittman

    GENERAL MANA

    Total calculated
    $327,997
    From this org
    $239,208
    From related orgs
    $23,600
    Other
    $65,189
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $239,208 + $23,600 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $65,189
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $304,397 + $23,600 related
  • Jerry W Holloway

    HIGHEST COMP

    Total calculated
    $223,403
    From this org
    $183,994
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,409
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $183,994
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $39,409
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $223,403
  • Robert J Seal

    HIGHEST COMP

    Total calculated
    $205,386
    From this org
    $169,392
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,994
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $169,392
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $35,994
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $205,386
  • Ds O'Bryan

    GENERAL MGR.

    Total calculated
    $204,964
    From this org
    $126,372
    From related orgs
    $11,600
    Other
    $66,992
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $126,372 + $11,600 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $66,992
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $193,364 + $11,600 related
  • Michael Maloney

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $159,292
    From this org
    $125,172
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,120
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $125,172
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $34,120
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $159,292
  • Harry L Howarth

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $47,935
    From this org
    $13,000
    From related orgs
    $34,935
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Marsha L Depriest

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $9,000
    From this org
    $9,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charles R Hull

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,000
    From this org
    $9,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Walter R Pillow

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,000
    From this org
    $9,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Emery D Skelton

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,000
    From this org
    $9,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Kt Streater

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,000
    From this org
    $9,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bruce A Branch

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $8,250
    From this org
    $8,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • M Wayne Bush

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $8,250
    From this org
    $8,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John A Denton

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $8,250
    From this org
    $8,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Chris Waterer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $7,500
    From this org
    $7,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Hugh Arant

    DIRECTOR DEC

    Total calculated
    $6,000
    From this org
    $6,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $87,097,640
    Expenses
    $87,097,640
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $77,540,440
    Expenses
    $77,540,440
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $76,862,896
    Expenses
    $76,862,896
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $65,147,881
    Expenses
    $65,147,881
    Assets (EOY)
    $150,689,306
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $63,951,165
    Expenses
    $63,951,165
    Assets (EOY)
    $149,529,930
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $63,683,208
    Expenses
    $63,683,208
    Assets (EOY)
    $144,463,574
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $68,372,401
    Expenses
    $68,372,401
    Assets (EOY)
    $157,785,583
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $59,848,898
    Expenses
    $59,848,898
    Assets (EOY)
    $128,946,632
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $63,391,906
    Expenses
    $63,391,906
    Assets (EOY)
    $124,765,326
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $64,238,771
    Expenses
    $64,238,771
    Assets (EOY)
    $119,210,922
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $60,650,828
    Expenses
    $60,650,828
    Assets (EOY)
    $112,645,105
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $60,213,001
    Expenses
    $60,213,001
    Assets (EOY)
    $109,999,925
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $58,464,458
    Assets (EOY)
    $107,059,186

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • DELTA FIBER LLC

    C CORP · BROADBAND · MS

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.