Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HEALTHNETWORK FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by HEALTHNETWORK FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$16,720,900
Total expenses
$7,835,351
Contributions and grants received
$11,900,464
Grants paid
$2,863,500
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$6,384,576
Management and general expenses
$1,450,775
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$6,384,576

Program services were 81.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • MEGAN FRANKEL

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $284,202
    From this org
    $277,362
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,840
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $277,362
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,840
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $284,202
  • GARY BORIS

    CHIEF OPERAT

    Total calculated
    $207,825
    From this org
    $198,365
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,460
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $198,365
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,460
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $207,825
  • KIM KOTORA

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $115,078
    From this org
    $113,942
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,136
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $113,942
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $1,136
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $115,078
  • MELISSA OWEN

    DIRECTOR, ST

    Total calculated
    $105,210
    From this org
    $100,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,710
    Hours/week
    40
  • WILLIAM BABCOX

    ADVISOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TONY BUSA

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DWIGHT CORNING

    ADVISOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR BERNARDO FERNANDEZ

    ADVISOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOSH GUTMAN

    ADVISOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BILL KRUL

    ADVISOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PATRICIA MCCOLLUM

    ADVISOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • WILLIAM W ROWLEY

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    30
  • BROCK STEERE

    ADVISOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • F WILLIAM STEERE

    ADVISOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
31 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202533149349302438

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.