- Revenue 2024
- $783,774,051
- Expenses 2024
- $837,189,860
Program services were 90.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E210
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 600 N WOLFE STREET SUITE 5400
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
KEVIN W SOWERS MSN RN FAA
TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $2,922,528
- From this org
- $2,887,047
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,481
- Hours/week
- 5 + 55 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,634,273
- Bonus
- $684,638
- Other
- $568,136
- Deferred
- $22,464
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,017
- Filer's total
- $2,922,528
-
JANIE ELIZABETH BAILEY
TRUSTEE, VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL SEAN BEATTY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
MARY ELLEN BELIVEAU
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
PHILLIP A CLOUGH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
REED CORDISH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
RONALD J DANIELS JD LLM
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAUL J DIAZ
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
THEODORE DEWEESE MD
TRUSTEE, CORPORATE VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
LOUIS J FORSTER
TRUSTEE, VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
INA R DREW
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
JOHN DRISCOLL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOAN H LEWIS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 4 related
-
SARAH MILLER COULSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
J MARIO MOLINA MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK MONDELLO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RAY CHIP NEWTON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
GARY ROUGHEAD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILLIAM SAWAY MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
CHARLES P SCHEELER ESQ
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
KENNETH M STUZIN CFA
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
JOSEPH A SULLIVAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MAYO A SHATTUCK III
TRUSTEE, CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
INEZ STEWART MED
SR VP, CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $1,421,458
- From this org
- $1,384,880
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,578
- Hours/week
- 5 + 55 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $847,578
- Bonus
- $315,112
- Other
- $222,190
- Deferred
- $22,464
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,114
- Filer's total
- $1,421,458
-
CHERYL SADRO CPA MSM
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $1,291,658
- From this org
- $1,274,809
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,849
- Hours/week
- 5 + 55 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,028,300
- Bonus
- $142,083
- Other
- $104,426
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,849
- Filer's total
- $1,291,658
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $783,774,051
- Expenses
- $837,189,860
- Contributions
- $43,773,268
- Grants paid
- $23,292,471
-
2023
- Revenue
- $711,486,804
- Expenses
- $731,459,648
- Contributions
- $56,896,912
- Grants paid
- $21,993,957
-
2022
- Revenue
- $732,690,126
- Expenses
- $654,766,787
- Contributions
- $93,914,468
- Grants paid
- $21,932,083
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
JOHNS HOPKINS COMMUNITY PHYSICIANS
$21,867,996
2024 PROMOTING & ADVANCING HEALTHCARE
-
JOHNS HOPKINS COMMUNITY PHYSICIANS
$21,084,000
2022 PROMOTING & ADVANCING HEALTHCARE
-
JOHNS HOPKINS COMMUNITY PHYSICIANS
$18,792,000
2023 PROMOTING & ADVANCING HEALTHCARE
-
JOHNS HOPKINS ALL CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION
$1,344,277
2023 SUPPORT HEALTH CARE PUBLIC CHARITY
-
2022 SUPPORT HEALTH CARE PUBLIC CHARITY
-
$500,000
2023 PROMOTING & ADVANCING HEALTHCARE
-
$500,000
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$375,000
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$125,000
2023 COMMUNITY PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2024 COMMUNITY PROGRAM SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$71,379,749
2022 SUPPORT PUBLIC CHARITY
-
SUBURBAN HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM INC
$1,476,477
2022 SUPPORT FOR AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER
-
$1,360,000
2025 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 SUPPORT FOR AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER
-
$500,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$430,000
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 GENERAL OPERATIONS AND CAPITAL PROJECTS
-
$265,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 GENERAL OPERATIONS AND CAPITAL PROJECTS
-
2024 GENERAL OPERATIONS AND CAPITAL PROJECTS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
HOWARD COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL INC
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · MD · controlled entity
-
JOHNS HOPKINS BAYVIEW MEDICAL CENTER INC
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · MD · controlled entity
-
JOHNS HOPKINS COMMUNITY PHYSICIANS
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · MD · controlled entity
-
JOHNS HOPKINS MEDICAL SERVICES CORPORATION
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · MD · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · MD · controlled entity
-
SUBURBAN HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM INC
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · MD · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · MD · controlled entity
-
LUCY WEBB HAYES NATIONAL TRAINING SCHOOL FOR DEACONESSES AND MISSIONARIES
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · DC · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOME HEALTH CARE · MD · controlled entity
-
SIBLEY SUBURBAN HOME HEALTH AGENCY
501(C)(3) · HOME HEALTH CARE · MD · controlled entity
-
PEDIATRIC PHYSICIAN SERVICES INC
501(C)(3) · PEDIATRIC MEDICAL SVS · FL · controlled entity
-
JOHNS HOPKINS ALL CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · FOUNDATION · FL · controlled entity
-
JOHNS HOPKINS ALL CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL INC
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · FL · controlled entity
-
ALL CHILDREN'S RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC
501(C)(3) · RESEARCH · FL · controlled entity
-
JH ALL CHILDREN'S URGENT CARE INC
501(C)(3) · HOME HEALTH CARE · FL · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · NEONATAL CARE · FL · controlled entity
-
ALL CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM INC
501(C)(3) · MANAGEMENT SERVICES · FL · controlled entity
-
HOWARD HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING/SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION · MD · controlled entity
-
SUBURBAN HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING/SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION · MD · controlled entity
-
SIBLEY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FINANCIAL SUPPORT · DC
Declared as related by
-
JOHNS HOPKINS BAYVIEW MEDICAL CENTER INC
On its 2024 return
-
LUCY WEBB HAYNES NATIONAL TRAINING SCHOOL FOR DEACONESSES AND MISSION
On its 2024 return
-
SUBURBAN HOSPITAL INCORPORATED
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
JOHNS HOPKINS ALL CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
SUBURBAN HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
On its 2023 return
-
ALL CHILDRENS RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC
On its 2023 return
-
SIBLEY-SUBURBAN HOME HEALTH AGENCY INC
On its 2023 return
-
JOHNS HOPKINS COMMUNITY PHYSICIANS INC
On its 2023 return
-
PEDIATRIC PHYSICIANS SERVICES INC
On its 2023 return
-
HOWARD COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL INC
On its 2023 return
-
SUBURBAN HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM INC
On its 2023 return
-
ALL CHILDRENS HEALTH SYSTEM INC
On its 2023 return
-
HOWARD HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
On its 2023 return
-
JOHNS HOPKINS MEDICAL SERVICES CORPORATION
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
SIBLEY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
On its 2023 return
-
JOHNS HOPKINS ALL CHILDRENS HOSPITAL INC
On its 2023 return
-
JOHN HOPKINS ALL CHILDRENS URGENT CARE INC
On its 2022 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.