- Revenue 2023
- $3,385,888,491
- Expenses 2023
- $3,286,457,026
Program services were 89.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E220
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 600 N WOLFE ST 5400
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
KEVIN W SOWERS MSN RN FAA
TRUSTEE, 2ND CORPORATE VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $2,472,097
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $2,437,606
- Other
- $34,491
- Hours/week
- 1 + 59 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,542,757 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $661,230 related
- Other
- $0 + $233,619 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $21,498 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $12,993 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $2,472,097 related
-
REDONDA G MILLER MD
TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $1,559,630
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,482,366
- Other
- $77,264
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $996,214 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $302,334 related
- Other
- $0 + $183,818 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $45,885 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $31,379 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,559,630 related
-
MAYO A SHATTUCK III
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
MARJORIE RODGERS CHESHIRE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
REED CORDISH
TRUSTEE, CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
THEODORE DEWEESE MD
TRUSTEE, 1ST CORPORATE VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 5 related
-
JAMES T DRESHER JR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
IRA T FINE MD
TRUSTEE, VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
L DYSON DRYDEN IV
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID HACKAM MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
CARIM KHOUZAMI
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MILTON H MILLER JR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JM SCHAPIRO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LESLIE STRUNGE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TCHERNAVIA ROCKER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PETER HILL MD
VP, MEDICAL AFFAIRS (END 2/24)
- Total calculated
- $1,235,396
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,138,932
- Other
- $96,464
- Hours/week
- 30 + 30 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $693,211 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $204,900 related
- Other
- $0 + $240,821 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $67,392 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $29,072 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,235,396 related
-
ANNEMARIE BOYAN
SR VICE PRESIDENT & GENERAL COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $1,232,998
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,092,967
- Other
- $140,031
- Hours/week
- 15 + 45 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $832,265 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $245,060 related
- Other
- $0 + $15,642 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $128,288 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $11,743 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,232,998 related
-
DEBORAH J BAKER DNP NEA-BC
VICE PRESIDENT, NURSING & PATIENT CARE
- Total calculated
- $944,905
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $791,088
- Other
- $153,817
- Hours/week
- 30 + 30 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $522,456 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $157,441 related
- Other
- $0 + $111,191 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $114,524 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $39,293 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $944,905 related
-
SALLY W MACCONNELL
VICE PRESIDENT, FACILITIES
- Total calculated
- $930,252
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $905,060
- Other
- $25,192
- Hours/week
- 30 + 30 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $555,480 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $175,407 related
- Other
- $0 + $174,173 related
- Deferred
- $0 + -$6,716 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $31,908 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $930,252 related
-
KATINA WILLIAMS
VICE PRESIDENT, FINANCE & CFO
- Total calculated
- $695,543
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $651,822
- Other
- $43,721
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $537,420 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $108,129 related
- Other
- $0 + $6,273 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $21,498 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $22,223 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $695,543 related
-
PETER B MANCINO
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $648,568
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $591,928
- Other
- $56,640
- Hours/week
- 1 + 59 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $411,056 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $140,206 related
- Other
- $0 + $40,666 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $31,645 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $24,995 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $648,568 related
-
KRISTENA LUKISH
VICE PRESIDENT, HUMAN RESOURCES
- Total calculated
- $584,386
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $548,137
- Other
- $36,249
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $404,116 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $72,770 related
- Other
- $0 + $71,251 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $21,498 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $14,751 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $584,386 related
-
APRIL TAYLOR
VICE PRESIDENT, OPERATIONS & COO
- Total calculated
- $519,771
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $486,157
- Other
- $33,614
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $420,013 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $62,906 related
- Other
- $0 + $3,238 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $21,498 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $12,116 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $519,771 related
-
GREGORY MILLER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $484,311
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $425,515
- Other
- $58,796
- Hours/week
- 1 + 59 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $328,110 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $93,245 related
- Other
- $0 + $4,160 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $24,966 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $33,830 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $484,311 related
-
MELISSA RICHARDSON
V.P. FOR CARE COORDINATION & CLIN RESOURCE
- Total calculated
- $388,041
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $350,359
- Other
- $37,682
- Hours/week
- 60 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $279,421 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $60,051 related
- Other
- $0 + $10,887 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $17,052 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $20,630 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $388,041 related
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $3,385,888,491
- Expenses
- $3,286,457,026
- Contributions
- $29,390,260
- Grants paid
- $47,138,913
-
2022
- Revenue
- $3,182,742,585
- Expenses
- $3,085,824,238
- Contributions
- $45,856,201
- Grants paid
- $73,985,092
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$71,379,749
2022 SUPPORT PUBLIC CHARITY
-
BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SYSTEM BALTIMORE
$2,246,314
2022 SUPPORT PUBLIC CHARITY
-
$274,993
2022 SUPPORT PUBLIC CHARITY
-
RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES
$50,000
2022 SUPPORT PUBLIC CHARITY
-
$20,000
2022 SUPPORT PUBLIC CHARITY
-
$7,500
2022 SUPPORT PUBLIC CHARITY
-
2023 SUPPORT PUBLIC CHARITY
-
2023 SUPPORT PUBLIC CHARITY
-
2023 SUPPORT PUBLIC CHARITY
-
2023 SUPPORT PUBLIC CHARITY
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
2024 MEDICAL RESEARCH
-
2022 OTHER
-
2023 OTHER
-
2024 OTHER
-
2024 GENERAL OPERATIONS AND CAPITAL PROJECTS
-
2023 GENERAL OPERATIONS AND CAPITAL PROJECTS
-
JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL STEWART 007203
$3,910,727
2022 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 DEVELOPMENT AND SPECIAL PURPOSE
-
JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL STEWART 007203
$3,845,782
2023 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 DEVELOPMENT AND SPECIAL PURPOSE
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION · MD
-
HOWARD COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL INC
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · MD
-
JOHNS HOPKINS BAYVIEW MEDICAL CENTER INC
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · MD
-
JOHNS HOPKINS COMMUNITY PHYSICIANS INC
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · MD
-
JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL ENDOWMENT FUND INC
501(C)(3) · MANAGEMENT OF ENDOWMENT · MD
-
JOHNS HOPKINS MEDICAL SERVICES CORPORATION
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · MD
-
SUBURBAN HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM INC
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · MD
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · MD
-
LUCY WEBB HAYES NATIONAL TRAINING SCHOOL FOR DEACONESSES
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · DC
-
501(C)(3) · HOME HEALTH CARE · MD
-
SIBLEY SUBURBAN HOME HEALTH AGENCY
501(C)(3) · HOME HEALTH CARE · MD
-
PEDIATRIC PHYSICIAN SERVICES INC
501(C)(3) · PEDIATRIC MEDICAL SERVICES · FL
-
JOHNS HOPKINS ALL CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · FOUNDATION · FL
-
JOHNS HOPKINS ALL CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL INC
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · FL
-
ALL CHILDREN'S RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC
501(C)(3) · RESEARCH · FL
-
JH ALL CHILDREN'S URGENT CARE INC
501(C)(3) · HOME HEALTH CARE · FL
-
501(C)(3) · NEONATAL CARE · FL
-
ALL CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM INC
501(C)(3) · MANAGEMENT SERVICES · FL
-
HOWARD HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING/SUPPORTING ORG · MD
-
SIBLEY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · FINANCIAL SUPPORT · DC
-
SUBURBAN HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION · MD
Declared as related by
-
EDWARD J GALLAGER JR FOUNDATION INC
On its 2025 return
-
On its 2025 return
-
On its 2025 return
-
GLENN STEWART IRRV TR UA FBO JESSIE CHARDIN STEWART JOHNS HOPKINS HOSP
On its 2025 return
-
MARION J GALLAGHER FOUNDATION INC
On its 2025 return
-
THE JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
JOHNS HOPKINS ALL CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
JOHNS HOPKINS BAYVIEW MEDICAL CENTER INC
On its 2024 return
-
ROBERT GARRETT FUND FOR THE SURGICAL TREATMENT OF CHILDREN
On its 2024 return
-
JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL STEWART 007203
On its 2024 return
-
LUCY WEBB HAYNES NATIONAL TRAINING SCHOOL FOR DEACONESSES AND MISSION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL ENDOWMENT FUND INCORPORATED
On its 2024 return
-
SUBURBAN HOSPITAL INCORPORATED
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
ALL CHILDRENS HEALTH SYSTEM INC
On its 2023 return
-
ALL CHILDRENS RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC
On its 2023 return
-
SIBLEY-SUBURBAN HOME HEALTH AGENCY INC
On its 2023 return
-
SIBLEY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
On its 2023 return
-
JOHNS HOPKINS ALL CHILDRENS HOSPITAL INC
On its 2023 return
-
SUBURBAN HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM INC
On its 2023 return
-
SUBURBAN HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
On its 2023 return
-
JOHNS HOPKINS COMMUNITY PHYSICIANS INC
On its 2023 return
-
JOHNS HOPKINS MEDICAL SERVICES CORPORATION
On its 2023 return
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.