- Revenue 2023
- $333,871,917
- Expenses 2023
- $332,508,680
Program services were 77.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E220
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 600 N WOLFE ST STE 5400
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
KEVIN W SOWERS MSN RN FAAN
CORP VICE CHAIR, TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $2,472,097
- From this org
- $2,437,606
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,491
- Hours/week
- 1 + 59 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,542,757
- Bonus
- $661,230
- Other
- $233,619
- Deferred
- $21,498
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,993
- Filer's total
- $2,472,097
-
MOHAMMED SHAFEEQ AHMED MD
PRESIDENT, TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $803,114
- From this org
- $752,641
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,473
- Hours/week
- 40 + 20 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $519,736
- Bonus
- $119,351
- Other
- $113,554
- Deferred
- $21,498
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,975
- Filer's total
- $803,114
-
ELIZABETH RENDON-SHERMAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARICA BOYLE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
SCOTT BERKOWITZ MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 4 related
-
SHERMAN CANAPP
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILLIAM SAWAY MD
TRUSTEE, CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
KATHLEEN MURPHY WHITE PHD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRIAN WALTER
TRUSTEE, SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JONATHAN S FISH MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARCELLOUS FRYE JR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CYDNI GULA
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KATE HETHERINGTON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LISA MARAGAKIS MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LEONARDO MCCLARTY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES R MOXLEY III
TRUSTEE, TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHERI LEWIS
TRUSTEE, VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
ZACK SHARIFF
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
ANIRUDH SRIDHARAN MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHARLEY SUNG
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAMELA K WAGONER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HADLEY WESSON MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEANNETTE NAZARIAN MD
VP, MEDICAL AFFAIRS & CMO
- Total calculated
- $560,562
- From this org
- $498,360
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $62,202
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $401,806
- Bonus
- $59,044
- Other
- $37,510
- Deferred
- $29,594
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,608
- Filer's total
- $560,562
-
RON LANGLOTZ DNP RN
VP, NURSING & CNO
- Total calculated
- $447,839
- From this org
- $357,047
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $90,792
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $276,170
- Bonus
- $40,691
- Other
- $40,186
- Deferred
- $73,553
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,239
- Filer's total
- $447,839
-
CLARO PIO RODA
VICE PRESIDENT, FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $350,199
- From this org
- $338,177
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,022
- Hours/week
- 59 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $291,529
- Bonus
- $41,949
- Other
- $4,699
- Deferred
- $9,086
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,936
- Filer's total
- $350,199
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $333,871,917
- Expenses
- $332,508,680
- Contributions
- $310,983
- Grants paid
- $1,575,298
-
2022
- Revenue
- $319,943,045
- Expenses
- $332,054,923
- Contributions
- $4,028,925
- Grants paid
- $348,972
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$1,178,658
2023 TO SUPPORT HEALTH CARE PUBLIC CHARITY
-
BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SYSTEM BALTIMORE
$317,087
2023 TO SUPPORT HEALTH CARE PUBLIC CHARITY
-
BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SYSTEM BALTIMORE
$283,505
2022 TO SUPPORT HEALTH CARE PUBLIC CHARITY
-
2023 TO SUPPORT COMMUNITY PROGRAM
-
2022 TO SUPPORT COMMUNITY PROGRAM
-
$13,000
2023 TO SUPPORT HEALTH CARE PUBLIC CHARITY
-
$10,000
2022 TO SUPPORT HEALTH CARE PUBLIC CHARITY
Grants received
-
HOWARD HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
$3,078,991
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
HOWARD HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
$1,615,868
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$55,000
2024 HEALTH, GENERAL
-
2022 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$25,000
2023 HOWARD HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
-
2023 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
$11,422
2025 BREAST CANCER RESEARCH
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION · MD
-
HOWARD HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING/SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION · MD
-
JOHNS HOPKINS BAYVIEW MEDICAL CENTER INC
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · MD
-
JOHNS HOPKINS COMMUNITY PHYSICIANS INC
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · MD
-
JOHNS HOPKINS MEDICAL SERVICES CORPORATION
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · MD
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · MD
-
JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL ENDOWMENT FUND INC
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION · MD
-
SUBURBAN HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM INC
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · MD
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · MD
-
LUCY WEBB HAYES NATIONAL TRAINING SCHOOL FOR DEACONESSES
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · DC
-
501(C)(3) · HOME HEALTH CARE · MD
-
SIBLEY SUBURBAN HOME HEALTH AGENCY
501(C)(3) · HOME HEALTH CARE · MD
-
PEDIATRIC PHYSICIAN SERVICES INC
501(C)(3) · PEDIATRIC MEDICAL SERVICES · MD
-
JOHNS HOPKINS ALL CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · FOUNDATION · FL
-
JOHNS HOPKINS ALL CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL INC
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · FL
-
ALL CHILDREN'S RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC
501(C)(3) · RESEARCH · FL
-
JH ALL CHILDREN'S URGENT CARE INC
501(C)(3) · HOME HEALTH CARE · FL
-
501(C)(3) · NEONATAL CARE · FL
-
ALL CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM INC
501(C)(3) · MANAGEMENT SERVICES · FL
Declared as related by
-
SUBURBAN HOSPITAL INCORPORATED
On its 2024 return
-
JOHNS HOPKINS ALL CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
JOHNS HOPKINS BAYVIEW MEDICAL CENTER INC
On its 2024 return
-
JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL ENDOWMENT FUND INCORPORATED
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
LUCY WEBB HAYNES NATIONAL TRAINING SCHOOL FOR DEACONESSES AND MISSION
On its 2024 return
-
THE JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
SIBLEY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
ALL CHILDRENS RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC
On its 2023 return
-
SIBLEY-SUBURBAN HOME HEALTH AGENCY INC
On its 2023 return
-
JOHNS HOPKINS COMMUNITY PHYSICIANS INC
On its 2023 return
-
PEDIATRIC PHYSICIANS SERVICES INC
On its 2023 return
-
ALL CHILDRENS HEALTH SYSTEM INC
On its 2023 return
-
HOWARD HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
On its 2023 return
-
JOHNS HOPKINS ALL CHILDRENS HOSPITAL INC
On its 2023 return
-
SUBURBAN HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM INC
On its 2023 return
-
JOHNS HOPKINS MEDICAL SERVICES CORPORATION
On its 2023 return
-
SUBURBAN HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
On its 2023 return
-
JOHN HOPKINS ALL CHILDRENS URGENT CARE INC
On its 2022 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.