Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES

EIN 53-0196932 WASHINGTON, DC

Largest nonprofits in District of Columbia

Revenue 2024
$361,712,009
Expenses 2024
$378,834,923

Program services were 79.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
U03
Classification
8000
Street
2101 CONSTITUTION AVE NW

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES WAS FORMED UNDER A CHARTER PASSED AS AN ACT OF INCORPORATION BY THE UNITED STATES CONGRESS AND SIGNED INTO LAW ON MARCH 3, 1863. NAS OPERATES AS A PRIVATE MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATIONOF DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARS ENGAGED IN SCIENTIFIC, ENGINEERING, OR MEDICAL RESEARCH. NAS IS DEDICATED TO THE FURTHERANCE OF SCIENCE FOR THE GENERAL WELFARE. NAS PROVIDES ADVICE AND OTHER SERVICES TO THE U.S. GOVERNMENT AND OTHER PRIVATE SPONSORS. THE NAS IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, EXCEPT FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES (NAS) IS DEDICATED TO THE FURTHERANCE OF SCIENCE AND ITS USE FOR THE GENERAL WELFARE.

  • PERFORMANCE IN CONNECTION WITH CONTRACTS AND GRANTS WITH THE U.S. GOVERNMENT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES' CONGRESSIONAL CHARTER.

    Expenses $191,842,883 · Grants $19,451,989

  • STUDIES, PROJECTS AND OTHER SERVICES IN CONNECTION WITH PRIVATE GRANTS AND OTHER ARRANGEMENTS EXCLUSIVE OF WORK FUNDED BY THE U.S. GOVERNMENT.

    Expenses $100,111,627 · Grants $45,993,206 · Revenue $10,541,603

  • ENDOWMENT AND TRUST ACTIVITIES REPRESENTING SCIENTIFIC PRIZES, AWARDS, AND SUPPORT OF RESEARCH.

    Expenses $8,682,537 · Grants $1,589,746 · Revenue $296,253

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Marcia McNutt

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $1,188,162
    From this org
    $1,089,403
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $98,759
    Hours/week
    37.5 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $836,443
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $252,960
    Deferred
    $64,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,509
    Filer's total
    $1,188,162
  • Diane E Griffin

    VICE PRESIDENT (END 10/28/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    19
  • Susan Wessler

    VICE PRESIDENT (BEG 12/1/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    19
  • Nancy C Andrews

    HOME SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    19
  • John G Hildebrand

    INTERNATIONAL SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    19
  • William H Press

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    19 + 1 related
  • Huda Akil

    NAS COUNCIL MEMBER (END 6/30/24)

    Total calculated
    $37,500
    From this org
    $37,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • John C Boothroyd

    NAS COUNCIL MEMBER (END 6/30/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Wendy L Freedman

    NAS COUNCIL MEMBER (BEG 7/1/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Katherine H Freeman

    NAS COUNCIL MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Susan Gelman

    NAS COUNCIL MEMBER (BEG 7/1/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Angela M Gronenborn

    NAS COUNCIL MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $15,000
    From this org
    $15,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Mary Lou Guerinot

    NAS COUNCIL MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Brigid Lm Hogan

    NAS COUNCIL MEMBER (BEG 7/1/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Andrea J Liu

    NAS COUNCIL MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • David J Meltzer

    NAS COUNCIL MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Carol L Prives

    NAS COUNCIL MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Kenneth A Ribet

    NAS COUNCIL MEMBER (END 6/30/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Gene E Robinson

    NAS COUNCIL MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Karen C Seto

    NAS COUNCIL MEMBER (BEG 7/1/24)

    Total calculated
    $50,000
    From this org
    $50,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Michael S Witherell

    NAS COUNCIL MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Hao Wu

    NAS COUNCIL MEMBER (END 6/30/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • John Anderson

    PRESIDENT - NAE

    Total calculated
    $1,160,700
    From this org
    $1,062,641
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $98,059
    Hours/week
    37.5 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $813,493
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $249,148
    Deferred
    $64,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,809
    Filer's total
    $1,160,700
  • Victor Dzau

    PRESIDENT - NAM

    Total calculated
    $1,160,678
    From this org
    $1,065,629
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $95,049
    Hours/week
    37.5 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $816,484
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $249,145
    Deferred
    $64,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,799
    Filer's total
    $1,160,678
  • Gregory Symmes

    CHIEF PROG OFF/INT COO(BEG 2/14/24)

    Total calculated
    $538,330
    From this org
    $438,532
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $99,798
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $395,246
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $43,286
    Deferred
    $64,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,548
    Filer's total
    $538,330

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $361,712,009
    Expenses
    $378,834,923
    Contributions
    $277,342,249
    Grants paid
    $67,034,941
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $324,567,142
    Expenses
    $364,349,582
    Contributions
    $274,904,240
    Grants paid
    $67,552,609
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $279,925,416
    Expenses
    $342,729,113
    Contributions
    $281,382,538
    Grants paid
    $68,201,996

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $311,720,918
    Expenses
    $286,829,847
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,716,496,615
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $351,062,351
    Expenses
    $296,824,040
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,553,804,321
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $406,416,247
    Expenses
    $339,454,609
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,421,374,418
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $298,227,583
    Expenses
    $313,096,686
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,313,044,278

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.