Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← UFCW UNIONS AND CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYERS LEGAL BENEFITS FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by UFCW UNIONS AND CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYERS LEGAL BENEFITS FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$204,671
Total expenses
$199,810
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
not reported
Investment income
not reported
Other revenue
not reported
Total assets, end of year
not reported
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
not reported
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Listed in Part VII

  • Thomas Hipkins

    UNION TRUSTEE/SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $306,420
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $273,725
    Other
    $32,695
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $271,148 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $2,577 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $5,736 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $26,959 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $306,420 related
  • BERTHA MCKIVER

    UNION TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $121,753
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $94,485
    Other
    $27,268
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • William Seehafer

    Employer Trustee/Chairperson

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • Elizabeth M Fiergola

    Employer Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • SHOPPERS FOOD WAREHOUSE

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
14 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202403209349301900

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.