Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← YOUTH AND FAMILY CLUB OF POMONA VALLEY

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by YOUTH AND FAMILY CLUB OF POMONA VALLEY.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,594,114
Total expenses
$2,414,663
Contributions and grants received
$2,382,893
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$3,654
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$207,567
Total assets, end of year
$1,497,399
Total liabilities, end of year
$60,940
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,436,459
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,771,518
Management and general expenses
$642,402
Fundraising expenses
$743
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,771,518

Program services were 73.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $2,336,400

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $46,493

  • 2a · Program service revenue: DUES

    total $2,084 · related or exempt $2,084

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PROGRAM INCOME

    total $1,570 · related or exempt $1,570

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $194,259 · related or exempt $194,259

  • 11b · Other revenue: GIFT IN KIND

    total $7,673 · related or exempt $7,673

  • 11c · Other revenue: OTHER

    total $5,635 · related or exempt $5,635

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $207,567

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $203,233 · program services $203,233

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,410,747 · program services $1,127,579 · management and general $283,168

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $70,609 · program services $3,572 · management and general $67,037

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $139,393 · program services $114,889 · management and general $24,504

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $97,062 · program services $16,097 · management and general $80,965

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $26,955 · program services $22,688 · management and general $3,941 · fundraising $326

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $9,489 · program services $19 · management and general $9,470

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $17,701 · program services $1,575 · management and general $16,126

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $215,875 · program services $167,635 · management and general $48,240

  • 17 · Travel

    total $12,299 · program services $943 · management and general $11,356

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $79,115 · program services $45,613 · management and general $33,502

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM SUPPLIES

    total $52,637 · program services $48,142 · management and general $4,421 · fundraising $74

  • 24b · Other expenses: MISC

    total $27,504 · program services $2,048 · management and general $25,456

  • 24c · Other expenses: SPECIAL EVENT

    total $19,780 · program services $15,732 · management and general $4,048

  • 24d · Other expenses: VEHICLE

    total $11,422 · program services $928 · management and general $10,494

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $20,842 · program services $825 · management and general $19,674 · fundraising $343

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $674,399 · end of year $172,630

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $406,606 · end of year $1,093,720

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $6,223 · end of year $4,835

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $773,834

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $551,970

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $221,864 · end of year $221,864

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $4,350 · end of year $4,350

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $46,434 · end of year $50,940

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $10,000 · end of year $10,000

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,257,008 · end of year $1,436,459

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO ENABLE ALL YOUNG PEOPLE, ESPECIALLY THOSE WHO NEED US MOST, TO REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AS PRODUCTIVE, CARING, RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS.

  • PERSONAL AND EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT, CITIZENSHIP AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT, CULTURAL ENRICHMENT, HEALTH & PHYSICAL EDUCATION, SOCIAL RECREATIONS, OUTOOF & ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION.

    Expenses $1,771,518

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Victor Caceres

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $203,233
    From this org
    $203,233
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $203,233
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $203,233
  • Nef Cortez

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • John Forbing

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Ray Inge

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Alma Martinez

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Fernando Meza

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • David Perez

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Mike Schaub

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Bob Velker

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
15 May 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202601359349313420

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.