Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

YOUTH AND FAMILY CLUB OF POMONA VALLEY

EIN 95-2557452 POMONA, CA

Revenue 2024
$2,594,114
Expenses 2024
$2,414,663

Program services were 73.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
O20
Classification
1000
Street
1420 S GAREY AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO ENABLE ALL YOUNG PEOPLE, ESPECIALLY THOSE WHO NEED US MOST, TO REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AS PRODUCTIVE, CARING, RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS.

  • PERSONAL AND EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT, CITIZENSHIP AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT, CULTURAL ENRICHMENT, HEALTH & PHYSICAL EDUCATION, SOCIAL RECREATIONS, OUTOOF & ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION.

    Expenses $1,771,518

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • VICTOR CACERES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $203,233
    From this org
    $203,233
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $203,233
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $203,233
  • NEF CORTEZ

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JOHN FORBING

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • RAY INGE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ALMA MARTINEZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • FERNANDO MEZA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DAVID PEREZ

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MIKE SCHAUB

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • BOB VELKER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,594,114
    Expenses
    $2,414,663
    Contributions
    $2,382,893
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,363,577
    Expenses
    $1,957,771
    Contributions
    $2,340,565
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,987,446
    Expenses
    $1,472,797
    Contributions
    $1,942,478
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $860,504
    Expenses
    $610,428
    Assets (EOY)
    $516,553
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $442,549
    Expenses
    $331,418
    Assets (EOY)
    $310,365
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $510,348
    Expenses
    $489,471
    Assets (EOY)
    $491,343

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

  • Exemption revoked 15 November 2021.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.