Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SOUTHERN GATEWAY PUBLIC GREEN FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by SOUTHERN GATEWAY PUBLIC GREEN FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$17,532,531
Total expenses
$1,458,311
Contributions and grants received
$17,326,913
Grants paid
$0
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$402,354
Management and general expenses
$522,714
Fundraising expenses
$533,243
Program service expenses (Part III)
$402,354

Program services were 27.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Anne Hagan

    VP Strat Init.

    Total calculated
    $162,450
    From this org
    $162,450
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $137,500
    Bonus
    $24,950
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $162,450
  • Mike Gruber

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lester Houston

    Vice Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mike Ablon

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marilyn Augur

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Edwin Cabaniss

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paul Carden

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stacy Covitz

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Davis

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alan Dorantes

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Barry Hancock

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LaTosha Herron-Bruff

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marvin Jackson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tina Luna

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brentt Shropshire

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Roddrick West

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Philip Wise

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • April Allen

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported
  • Chris Lyons

    COO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.
THE ORGANIZATION PAID MEMBERSHIP DUES FOR PRESIDENT AND CEO APRIL ALLEN FOR DALLAS ASSEMBLY AND CHARTER 100, ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE HELPFUL FOR NETWORKING AND FUNDRAISING.
Part I, Line 1b: Reason for not following policy regarding payment provisions for expenses
THERE IS NO WRITTEN POLICY-DUES WERE PAID DIRECTLY TO ORGANIZATION, NOT REIMBURSED.
Part II, Compensation from Unrelated Organizations
April Allen, President & CEO, Salary is paid by the Dallas Foundation (EIN 75-2890371) in Dallas, TX. The Dallas Foundation is unrelated to Southern Gateway Public Green Foundation and does not exercise control over the organization's operations or management. Total reportable compensation paid by the foundation during 2024 was $479,263.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202612299349302626

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.