Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by L E R HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $295,280
- Total expenses
- $303,777
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $295,280
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,143,662
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,132,506
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $11,156
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $303,777
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $303,777
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: RENTAL INCOME
total $289,534 · excluded $289,534
-
2b · Program service revenue: OTHER
total $5,746 · excluded $5,746
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $34,565 · program services $34,565
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $5,181 · program services $5,181
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $1,799 · program services $1,799
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $2,579 · program services $2,579
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $5,500 · program services $5,500
-
13 · Office expenses
total $2,021 · program services $2,021
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $53,526 · program services $53,526
-
24a · Other expenses: UTILITIES
total $106,069 · program services $106,069
-
24b · Other expenses: INSURANCE
total $23,859 · program services $23,859
-
24c · Other expenses: REPAIRS
total $23,174 · program services $23,174
-
24d · Other expenses: PROPERTY MGMT FEE
total $18,842 · program services $18,842
-
24e · All other expenses
total $26,662 · program services $26,662
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $271,092 · end of year $161,548
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $11,152 · end of year $10,753
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $64,844 · end of year $70,510
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $9,834 · end of year $1,324
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$1,291,717
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$996,414
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $300,078 · end of year $295,303
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $445,477 · end of year $604,224
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $44,075 · end of year $95,746
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $1,038,749 · end of year $1,036,760
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $19,653 · end of year $11,156
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
THIS CORPORATION WAS ORGANIZED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE PURPOSE OF DEVELOPING, ON A NON-PROFIT BASIS, A HOUSING PROJECT FOR PERSONS OF LOW INCOME AND NEEDY, PURSUANT TO SECTION 573 OF ARTICLE XI OF THE PHFL
-
RENTALS TO PERSONS OF LOW INCOME.
Expenses $303,777 · Revenue $295,280
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
RAUL RUSSI
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $956,924
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $861,432
- Other
- $95,492
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $650,518 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $210,914 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $95,492 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $956,924 related
-
LYMARIS ALBORS
CEO
- Total calculated
- $815,276
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $748,860
- Other
- $66,416
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $656,410 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $92,450 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $66,416 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $815,276 related
-
JOSE R RODRIGUEZ
CLO/EXEC VP
- Total calculated
- $618,199
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $560,176
- Other
- $58,023
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $468,650 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $91,526 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $58,023 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $618,199 related
-
VICKY GATELL
CFO
- Total calculated
- $489,077
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $432,484
- Other
- $56,593
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $362,134 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $70,350 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $56,593 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $489,077 related
-
ANGEL AUDIFFRED
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ELIEZER BERRIOS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
HENRY COMAS
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
RAMON DIAZ
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
VIVECA DIAZ
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ELIEZER RODRIGUEZ ESQ
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
AMNERIS MORALES
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
FRANK QUILES
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
WILFRED RENTA
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ANTHONY RIVERA
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
SHIRLEY STROUD
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
EL BARRIO OPERATION FIGHTBACK INC
501C3 · RE ADM · NY
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 14 November 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202313189349317256
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.