Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION & YOUTH CENTER OF THOMASVILLE INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $5,383,732
- Total expenses
- $5,299,654
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,658,482
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $3,444,538
- Investment income
- $214,956
- Other revenue
- $65,756
- Total assets, end of year
- $10,043,098
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $547,643
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $9,495,455
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $4,828,295
- Management and general expenses
- $469,836
- Fundraising expenses
- $1,523
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $4,828,295
Program services were 91.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1a · Federated campaigns
$77,000
-
1c · Fundraising events
$15,945
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$986,560
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$578,977
-
2a · Program service revenue: Healthy Living
total $1,409,399 · related or exempt $1,409,399
-
2b · Program service revenue: Youth Development
total $2,035,139 · related or exempt $2,035,139
-
3 · Investment income
total $165,412 · excluded $165,412
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $60,208
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $60,208
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $60,208 · excluded $60,208
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $771,285 · other assets $400
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $717,875 · other assets $4,266
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $53,410 · other assets -$3,866
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $49,544 · related or exempt -$3,866 · excluded $53,410
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$4,920
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$15,945
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$6,479
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total -$1,559 · excluded -$1,559
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$58,953
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$51,846
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $7,107 · excluded $7,107
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $276,339 · program services $81,977 · management and general $194,362
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $2,284,346 · program services $2,219,696 · management and general $64,650
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $161,722 · program services $154,939 · management and general $6,783
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $111,229 · program services $106,352 · management and general $4,877
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $200,605 · program services $182,906 · management and general $17,699
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $20,000 · program services $2,500 · management and general $17,500
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $32,900 · management and general $32,900
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $27,157 · program services $27,157
-
13 · Office expenses
total $0
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $306,985 · program services $293,117 · management and general $13,868
-
17 · Travel
total $15,001 · program services $14,583 · management and general $418
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $8,496 · program services $7,748 · management and general $748
-
20 · Interest
total $14,220 · management and general $14,220
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $79,315 · program services $79,315
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $411,090 · program services $360,966 · management and general $50,124
-
23 · Insurance
total $152,255 · program services $137,360 · management and general $14,895
-
24a · Other expenses: Other Program Expenses
total $450,114 · program services $450,114
-
24b · Other expenses: Supplies
total $256,531 · program services $255,171 · management and general $1,360
-
24c · Other expenses: Equipment Rental & Maintenance
total $237,935 · program services $230,962 · management and general $6,973
-
24d · Other expenses: System Support & Supplies
total $104,653 · program services $88,955 · management and general $15,698
-
24e · All other expenses
total $148,761 · program services $134,477 · management and general $12,761 · fundraising $1,523
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $785,413 · end of year $359,982
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $2,213,961 · end of year $2,803,231
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $14,761 · end of year $14,761
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $147,817 · end of year $98,585
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$15,372,840
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$11,369,386
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $4,155,317 · end of year $4,003,454
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $2,299,938 · end of year $2,651,803
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $53,541 · end of year $111,282
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $203,585 · end of year $170,150
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $96,392 · end of year $97,805
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $313,855 · end of year $278,044
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $2,688 · end of year $1,644
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $9,021,650 · end of year $9,393,261
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $32,578 · end of year $102,194
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE:The mission and purpose of the YMCA is to serve the community by reaching out to everyone in the community in a spirit of inclusion and fellowship. The YMCA puts Christian principles into practice through programs that build healthy spirit, mind and body for all. YMCA programs focus on four core values-caring, honesty, respect, and responsibility. We serve men, women, and children of all ages, races, abilities, income, national origins, and religions. We provide financial assistance to those who need it. We identify needs within our community and respond to them so that the entire community benefits from our efforts.Our mission comes alive through programs that help people appreciate diversity, become better leaders & listeners, develop skills that build self-esteem, health & confidence, have fun with others & learn from them, develop a healthy Spirit, Mind & Body, and reach out to one another to solve problems that the community faces.
Activities or mission (Part I)
PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE:The mission and purpose of the YMCA is to serve the community by reaching out to everyone in the community in a spirit of inclusion and fellowship. The YMCA puts Christian principles into practice through programs that build healthy spirit, mind and body for all.
-
YOUTH DEVELOPMENT - The Thomasville YMCA is committed to nurturing the potential of every child and teen. We believe all kids have great potential and deserve the opportunity to discover who they are and what they can achieve. That's why we help young people cultivate the values, skills, and relationships that lead to positive behaviors, better health, and educational achievement. Our YMCA programs, such as Youth Sports, Child Care, Summer Camps, and Fit Kids, offer a range of experiences that enrich social-emotional, cognitive and physical growth. Expenses include subsidies and direct financial assistance that make participation possible for many of the young people we engage.
Expenses $2,664,480 · Revenue $2,035,139
-
HEALTHY LIVING - The Thomasville YMCA is committed to improving health and well-being in our community and beyond. We bring families closer together, encourage good health, and foster connections through fitness, sports, fun, and shared interests. As a result, over 10,000 people in our community and beyond are receiving the support, guidance, and resources they need to achieve greater health in spirit, mind and body. This is particularly important as our nation struggles with chronic disease and obesity, families wrestle with work/life balance, and individuals search for personal fulfillment. Our programs are accessible, affordable, and open to all faiths, backgrounds, abilities, and income levels. In 2024, we provided over $175,000 in financial assistance to people who otherwise may not have been able to afford to participate.
Expenses $1,803,958 · Revenue $1,405,533
-
SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY - The Thomasville YMCA believes in giving back and supporting our neighbors. We have been listening and responding to our community's most critical social needs for more than 120 years. Y programs, such as Summer Food Services, H.O.P.E. (Helping Oncology Patients Exercise), Silver Sneakers, Preschool Swim Classes, Special Olympics, and Healthy Living Nutrition classes, are examples of how we deliver training, resources, and support that empower our neighbors to effect change, bridge gaps, and overcome obstacles. In 2024, we engaged approximately 10,000 YMCA members, participants, and volunteers in activities that strengthen our community and pave the way for future generations to thrive.
Expenses $359,857
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Tom EverettTOM EVERETT
CEO
- Total calculated
- $164,746
- From this org
- $146,387
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,359
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $146,387
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $17,566
- Nontaxable benefits
- $793
- Filer's total
- $164,746
-
Carrie MorganCARRIE MORGAN
CFO
- Total calculated
- $113,743
- From this org
- $100,264
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,479
- Hours/week
- 45
-
Lauren Radford
Director
- Total calculated
- $2,941
- From this org
- $2,941
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Melvin Hugans
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $1,068
- From this org
- $1,068
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Lauren Duplantis
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Allen Thornhill
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Chris Newman
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Leon Lynn
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Tim Sanders
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Susan Haberkorn
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Scott JamesSCOTT JAMES
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
J Mark ParkerJ MARK PARKER
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Michael Douglas
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Krista PeaceKRISTA PEACE
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Lessie Tillman
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Bonnie Spann
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Chris White
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Erik Von HellensERIK VON HELLENS
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Tina McBride
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Vicki Reagan
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Jamie Thompson
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 22 July 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202522039349300402
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.