Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CENTER FOR THE DISABLED FOUNDATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by CENTER FOR THE DISABLED FOUNDATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,106,741
Total expenses
$846,212
Contributions and grants received
$1,208,214
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$123,219
Other revenue
-$224,692
Total assets, end of year
$11,781,448
Total liabilities, end of year
$17,828
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$11,763,620
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$304,228
Management and general expenses
$300,720
Fundraising expenses
$241,264
Program service expenses (Part III)
$304,228

Program services were 36.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1a · Federated campaigns

    $5

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $697,777

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $510,432

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $366,615

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $123,219 · excluded $123,219

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $613,466

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $697,777

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $838,158

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$224,692

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $55,339 · management and general $55,339

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $68 · management and general $68

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $260,921 · management and general $121,726 · fundraising $139,195

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $7,982 · management and general $2,037 · fundraising $5,945

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $29,418 · management and general $21,082 · fundraising $8,336

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $24,903 · management and general $11,841 · fundraising $13,062

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $7,677 · management and general $1,176 · fundraising $6,501

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $7,447 · fundraising $7,447

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $25,833 · program services $659 · management and general $3,124 · fundraising $22,050

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $69,546 · management and general $55,263 · fundraising $14,283

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $18,503 · management and general $10,566 · fundraising $7,937

  • 17 · Travel

    total $436 · management and general $6 · fundraising $430

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $585 · management and general $261 · fundraising $324

  • 20 · Interest

    total $37 · management and general $21 · fundraising $16

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $4,927 · management and general $2,814 · fundraising $2,113

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $886 · management and general $506 · fundraising $380

  • 24a · Other expenses: INTERCOMPANY TRANSFER

    total $286,180 · program services $286,180

  • 24b · Other expenses: MANAGEMENT FEES

    total $39,924 · program services $17,389 · management and general $9,290 · fundraising $13,245

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $5,600 · management and general $5,600

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $7,851,971 · end of year $8,293,591

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $10,887 · end of year $3,735

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $6,972 · end of year $14,802

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $21,588 · end of year $41,010

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $1,145,745 · end of year $1,087,519

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $2,373,882 · end of year $2,340,791

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $939 · end of year $876

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    end of year $16,952

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $8,875,025 · end of year $9,286,023

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,535,081 · end of year $2,477,597

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

SUPPORT THE MISSION OF RELATED ENTITIES

Activities or mission (Part I)

SUPPORT THE MISSION OF RELATED ENTITIES.

  • COORDINATION OF ALL FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES FOR THE CENTER FOR DISABILITY SERVICES, INC. (RELATED NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION). IN ADDITION, FUNDS ARE DISTRIBUTED TO OTHER NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS.

    Expenses $304,228

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • GREGORY J SORRENTINO

    PRESIDENT/CE

    Total calculated
    $509,274
    From this org
    $1,568
    From related orgs
    $475,234
    Other
    $32,472
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,479 + $462,144 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $89 + $13,090 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $15,525 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $53 + $16,894 related
    Filer's total
    $1,621 + $507,653 related
  • ANNE SCHNEIDER COSTIGAN

    DEPUTY EXEC

    Total calculated
    $122,975
    From this org
    $105,362
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,613
    Hours/week
    15 + 25 related
  • BRIAN T CREGIN

    COO/TREASURE

    Total calculated
    $21,792
    From this org
    $65
    From related orgs
    $20,757
    Other
    $970
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $65 + $20,605 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $152 related
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3 + $967 related
    Filer's total
    $68 + $21,724 related
  • MEGAN BASSLER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • MARY E BURGESS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • SELENA L DUTCHER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • PATRICIA LANGAN FINN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • ERIC A HANNAY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • GEORGE R HEARST III

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • HON GERALD D JENNINGS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • WILLIAM SALLY JR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • JULIE MASSRY KNOX

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • BRIDGETTE MCGOWAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • MICHAEL J PAPPAS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • GREGORY S SMITH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • ALEX TRONCO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
13 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202523179349303767

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.