Totals
- Total revenue
- $111,006,405
- Total expenses
- $156,436,351
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $121,766,928
- Management and general expenses
- $34,669,423
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $121,766,928
Program services were 77.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
William L Rayburn MD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $1,464,059
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,425,773
- Other
- $38,286
- Hours/week
- 3 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $498,763 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $200,994 related
- Other
- $0 + $726,016 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $15,250 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $23,036 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,464,059 related
-
Timothy Bittenbinder MD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $1,033,602
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $901,870
- Other
- $131,732
- Hours/week
- 3 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $622,138 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $247,748 related
- Other
- $0 + $31,984 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $107,375 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $24,357 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,033,602 related
-
F David Winter MD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $942,312
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $904,484
- Other
- $37,828
- Hours/week
- 3 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $817,947 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $86,537 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $15,250 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $22,578 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $942,312 related
-
Paul Madeley MD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $517,378
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $478,485
- Other
- $38,893
- Hours/week
- 3 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $408,846 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $69,639 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $15,250 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $23,643 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $517,378 related
-
Albert Black Jr
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Ron Carter
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Robert Garriott
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Rafael Garza
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Johnita Jones
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Judge Ed Kinkeade
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Charlene Lake
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Jack Martin
Trustee/Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Ross McKnight
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Drayton McLane Jr
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Lyndon L Olson Jr
Trustee/Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Anita Perry
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Jim Turner
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
David Walls
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Thomas Warner
Trustee (thru 9/13/2022)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Peter McCanna
CEO
- Total calculated
- $5,087,328
- From this org
- $4,056,335
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,030,993
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,653,103
- Bonus
- $2,377,785
- Other
- $25,447
- Deferred
- $1,001,483
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,510
- Filer's total
- $5,087,328
-
Jennifer Mitzner
Teasurer/EVP Chief Financial Officer
- Total calculated
- $2,244,950
- From this org
- $1,855,060
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $389,890
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,102,180
- Bonus
- $677,939
- Other
- $74,941
- Deferred
- $361,286
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,604
- Filer's total
- $2,244,950
-
Alejandro Arroliga MD
EVP Chief Clinical Innov Officer
- Total calculated
- $2,116,102
- From this org
- $1,677,582
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $438,520
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $819,918
- Bonus
- $813,680
- Other
- $43,984
- Deferred
- $409,010
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,510
- Filer's total
- $2,116,102
-
Julie Creamer
President
- Total calculated
- $2,041,540
- From this org
- $1,896,468
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $145,072
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $938,336
- Bonus
- $814,657
- Other
- $143,475
- Deferred
- $127,620
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,452
- Filer's total
- $2,041,540
-
Steven Newton
EVP Chief Delivery System Operations
- Total calculated
- $1,997,228
- From this org
- $1,317,685
- From related orgs
- $277,695
- Other
- $401,848
- Hours/week
- 40 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $552,043 + $269,981 related
- Bonus
- $750,287
- Other
- $15,355 + $7,714 related
- Deferred
- $360,861 + $13,696 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,844 + $9,447 related
- Filer's total
- $1,696,390 + $300,838 related
-
Lisa L Havens
Secretary/EVP Chief Legal Officer
- Total calculated
- $1,184,486
- From this org
- $780,944
- From related orgs
- $194,325
- Other
- $209,217
- Hours/week
- 40 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $392,114 + $176,216 related
- Bonus
- $367,802
- Other
- $21,028 + $18,109 related
- Deferred
- $184,745 + $8,377 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,026 + $6,069 related
- Filer's total
- $975,715 + $208,771 related
-
Patricia M Currie
EVP Pres Hosp Ops (thru 4/16/2023)
- Total calculated
- $3,354,400
- From this org
- $3,316,434
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,966
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $828,823
- Bonus
- $1,468,525
- Other
- $1,019,086
- Deferred
- $15,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,716
- Filer's total
- $3,354,400
-
Matthew Chambers
EVP Chief Information Officer
- Total calculated
- $1,702,288
- From this org
- $1,380,499
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $321,789
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $627,700
- Bonus
- $736,843
- Other
- $15,956
- Deferred
- $289,529
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,260
- Filer's total
- $1,702,288
-
Lavone Arthur
EVP Chief BTO (thru 4/16/2023)
- Total calculated
- $1,632,533
- From this org
- $1,397,516
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $235,017
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $576,996
- Bonus
- $645,467
- Other
- $175,053
- Deferred
- $204,243
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,774
- Filer's total
- $1,632,533
-
Scott Peek
SVP Joint Ventures (thru 1/6/2023)
- Total calculated
- $1,345,046
- From this org
- $1,074,563
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $270,483
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $558,565
- Bonus
- $502,423
- Other
- $13,575
- Deferred
- $242,939
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,544
- Filer's total
- $1,345,046
-
Janice Walker
EVP Chief Nursing Officer
- Total calculated
- $1,320,178
- From this org
- $1,032,693
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $287,485
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $519,805
- Bonus
- $493,406
- Other
- $19,482
- Deferred
- $259,040
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,445
- Filer's total
- $1,320,178
-
Walter Peters MD
Chief Med Officer (eff 3/30/2023)
- Total calculated
- $1,309,190
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,272,006
- Other
- $37,184
- Hours/week
- 3 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $695,880 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $276,305 related
- Other
- $0 + $299,821 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $15,250 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $21,934 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,309,190 related
-
Michael Sanborn
Chief Growth Officer (eff 3/30/2023)
- Total calculated
- $1,232,492
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $994,162
- Other
- $238,330
- Hours/week
- 3 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $522,488 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $432,138 related
- Other
- $0 + $39,536 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $208,104 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $30,226 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,232,492 related
-
Kristi Sherrill
EVP Chief Phil & CA Officer
- Total calculated
- $1,232,443
- From this org
- $995,346
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $237,097
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $454,038
- Bonus
- $501,725
- Other
- $39,583
- Deferred
- $231,995
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,102
- Filer's total
- $1,232,443
-
Nikhil Reddy
EVP Chief Product Officer
- Total calculated
- $1,136,162
- From this org
- $946,640
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $189,522
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $516,146
- Bonus
- $396,250
- Other
- $34,244
- Deferred
- $163,077
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,445
- Filer's total
- $1,136,162
-
Nakesha Lopez
EVP Chief HR Officer
- Total calculated
- $1,076,986
- From this org
- $967,018
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $109,968
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $633,988
- Bonus
- $298,836
- Other
- $34,194
- Deferred
- $88,474
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,494
- Filer's total
- $1,076,986
-
Nikki Moll
EVP Chief Mtg & Comms Officer
- Total calculated
- $983,385
- From this org
- $807,283
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $176,102
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $489,224
- Bonus
- $303,629
- Other
- $14,430
- Deferred
- $146,786
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,316
- Filer's total
- $983,385
-
Robin W Watson MD
EVP Chief COO (eff 3/30/2023)
- Total calculated
- $893,619
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $775,839
- Other
- $117,780
- Hours/week
- 3 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $568,552 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $203,285 related
- Other
- $0 + $4,002 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $86,770 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $31,010 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $893,619 related
-
James Hinton
Former Officer
- Total calculated
- $5,704,628
- From this org
- $5,342,987
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $361,641
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $56,500
- Bonus
- $3,499,809
- Other
- $1,786,678
- Deferred
- $360,174
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,467
- Filer's total
- $5,704,628
-
Jennifer Brown
Former Officer
- Total calculated
- $1,293,582
- From this org
- $1,186,732
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $106,850
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $45,341
- Bonus
- $2,379
- Other
- $1,139,012
- Deferred
- $105,270
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,580
- Filer's total
- $1,293,582
-
Gary Brock
Former Key Employee
- Total calculated
- $431,927
- From this org
- $431,927
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $431,927
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $431,927
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Tax indemnification and gross-up payments
- 1a · Discretionary spending account
- 1a · Housing allowance or residence for personal use
- 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
Answered no
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Part I, Line 1a
- Tax indemnification and gross-up payments-The organization provides tax indemnification where the BSW Holdings' CEO, COO or CFO determines there is justification to reimburse an individual for the tax impact on certain taxable, non-cash benefits provided to them. All tax indemnification payments provided are treated as taxable compensation. Three of the persons listed in the Form 990, Part VII, Section A, received this benefit during the tax year. Discretionary spending account-The organization provides eligible employees who travel frequently in their personal vehicle an auto expense allowance in lieu of reimbursement for business mileage under the organization's business travel and expense reimbursement policy. All auto expense allowances are treated as taxable compensation. Seventeen of the persons listed in the Form 990, Part VII, Section A, received this benefit during the tax year. Housing allowance or residence for personal use-The organization provides temporary housing to eligible employees under the organization's moving and relocation reimbursement policy. All temporary housing provided to any employee is treated as taxable compensation. One person listed in the Form 990, Part VII, Section A, received this benefit during the tax year. Health or social club dues or initiation fees-The organization may reimburse eligible employees for dues for a health club and/or a social club where there is a bona fide business need for the membership. For example, as part of the organization's promotion of health, the organization will cover a portion of any employees' fitness center club membership dues paid to an affiliated entity that owns and operates a fitness center. All employees are eligible for this benefit. Such reimbursements are treated as taxable compensation to the extent any part of the membership is used for personal use. One person listed in the Form 990, Part VII, Section A, received this benefit during the tax year.
- Part I, Line 3
- Process for determining compensation: The organization recognizes that those chosen to lead the organization are vital to its ongoing success and growth. Thus, it must attract, retain and engage the highest quality officers and key employees to lead the organization and help the organization maintain its national reputation for achieving high targets for medical quality, patient safety, and patient satisfaction. A significant portion of the organization's officers and key employees' total compensation is based on significant performance achievements. This strategy places a greater emphasis on the importance of the organization achieving targeted improvements in the areas of people, quality, patient satisfaction and financial stewardship, annually. Total executive compensation is part of an integrated talent management strategy developed by the Baylor Scott & White Holdings Board of Trustees and its Compensation Committee to attract, motivate, and retain the best leadership resources for the organization. Executive compensation is determined pursuant to guidelines outlined in the intermediate sanction rules under IRC Section 4958 including taking steps to meet the rebuttable presumption standard of reasonableness under Treasury Regulation 53.4958-6, as summarized below. When making compensation decisions, the organization compares itself to similarly-sized, and structured businesses including other integrated health care service systems and other similarly-sized organizations, both locally and nationally. Each year the Baylor Scott & White Holdings Board of Trustees and the Compensation Committee works directly with an independent compensation consultant(s) to identify reasonable and competitive market rates as well as provide an annual review of the total compensation of the organization's top management officials and other officers and key employees to ensure total compensation is within a fair market range. The annual review included reviewing certain officers and key employees listed on the Form 990 during the current tax year. The Compensation Committee is made up of members of the Baylor Scott & White Holdings Board of Trustees, who are independent, community volunteers. Guided by the information provided by the independent compensation consultant(s), the Compensation Committee approves the annual process and methodology for setting fair market salary ranges, earned incentives, and/or benefit offerings for the organization's President, other officers and/or key employees to be comparable to similar organizations for similar services and/or positions. Furthermore, the Compensation Committee is charged with the responsibility of reviewing annually the major elements of the executive compensation program to assure designs remain consistent with the business needs, market practices, and compensation philosophy. As part of the decision-making process, the Compensation Committee will often meet in executive session to discuss and review recommendations made by the independent compensation consultant(s). No officer or key employee whose compensation is being reviewed is present during these discussions. All decisions are properly documented in the minutes of the meetings.
- Part I, Lines 4a-b
- Severance or Change of Control Payments: James Hinton received a severance payment from the organization in the amount of $1,752,200. Jennifer Brown received a severance payment from the organization in the amount of $1,125,274. Supplemental Nonqualified Retirement Plan: In order to recruit and retain key talent, BSW Holdings and certain tax exempt affiliates (BSWH) offers a supplemental non-qualified retirement plan to eligible employees. The plan provides an annual benefit (based on a percentage of compensation) to the employee that is paid to the employee on a future date upon vesting in the plan. The following individual(s) participated in and/or received payments (noted in parenthesis) from BSWH's supplemental non-qualified retirement plan during the tax year: Alejandro Arroliga, M.D., F. David Winter, M.D. ($79,199), James Hinton, Janice Walker, Jennifer Brown, Jennifer Mitzner, Julie Creamer, Kristi Sherrill, Lavone Arthur, Lisa L. Havens, Matthew Chambers, Michael Sanborn, Nakesha Lopez, Nikhil Reddy, Nikki Moll, Patricia M. Currie, Paul Madeley, M.D. ($35,314), Peter McCanna, Robin W. Watson, M.D., Scott Peek, Steven Newton, Timothy Bittenbinder, M.D., Walter Peters, M.D. and William L. Rayburn, M.D.
- Part I, Line 7
- The organization has adopted and implemented an Annual Incentive Program to provide a market competitive total cash compensation incentive program that is designed to attract and retain key leaders and establish greater individual accountability and alignment to business performance. Payout targets are based upon a percentage of base pay and are developed by independent third party expert(s) using comparable market competitive data within the bounds of reasonableness and that are reviewed and approved by BSW Holdings' governing body. Payout levels are based upon a combination of system, entity, and individual performance using various metrics related to quality, patient satisfaction, employee retention, and financial stewardship. BSW Holdings' governing body may approve modifications to annual incentive awards provided under the program consistent with market comparability data.
- Form 990, Schedule J, Part III
- Supplemental Information: Governing Body Compensation The members of the governing body serve on a voluntary basis and receive no cash compensation from the organization for these duties as a member of the governing body. Some, but not all, members may have received modest benefits incident to their service on the board and/or multiple board committees or received compensation as an employee of a related organization. All such benefits are treated as taxable compensation to the extent required by law and are reported in the Form 990 where applicable.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(c)(3) · Fundraising · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Baylor All Saints Medical Center
-
Baylor All Saints Medical Center
501(c)(3) · Hospital · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Baylor Health Care System
-
501(c)(3) · Management Services · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Baylor Scott & White Holdings
-
Baylor Health Care System Employee Benefit Trust
501(c)(9) · VEBA · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Baylor Health Care System
-
Baylor Health Care System Foundation
501(c)(3) · Fundraising · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Baylor Health Care System
-
Baylor Institute for Rehabilitation at Gaston Episcopal Hosp
501(c)(3) · Rehabilitation Hospital · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Baylor Health Care System
-
Baylor Medical Center at Carrollton
501(c)(3) · Former Hospital/Wind Down · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Baylor Health Care System
-
Baylor Medical Center at Irving
501(c)(3) · Hospital · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Baylor Health Care System
-
Baylor Medical Center at Waxahachie
501(c)(3) · Hospital · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Baylor Health Care System
-
Baylor Scott & White Medical Centers-Greater North Texas
501(c)(3) · Hospital · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Baylor Health Care System
-
Baylor Regional Medical Center at Grapevine
501(c)(3) · Hospital · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Baylor Health Care System
-
Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano
501(c)(3) · Hospital · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Baylor Health Care System
-
501(c)(3) · Research · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Baylor Health Care System
-
501(c)(3) · Management Services · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Baylor Scott & White Holdings
-
Baylor University Medical Center
501(c)(3) · Hospital · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Baylor Health Care System
-
501(c)(3) · Physician Services · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Baylor Health Care System
-
Hillcrest Baptist Medical Center
501(c)(3) · Hospital · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Scott & White Memorial Hospital
-
Hillcrest Family Health Center
501(c)(3) · Physician Services · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Hillcrest Baptist Medical Center
-
501(c)(3) · Physician Services · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Hillcrest Baptist Medical Center
-
501(c)(3) · Fundraising · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Baylor Medical Center at Irving
-
501(c)(3) · Physician Services · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Scott & White Healthcare
-
Scott & White Continuing Care Hospital
501(c)(3) · Long Term Acute Care Hospital · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Scott & White Healthcare
-
501(c)(3) · Emergency Transport · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Scott & White Memorial Hospital
-
Scott & White Foundation-Brenham
501(c)(3) · Fundraising · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Scott & White Hospital-Brenham
-
501(c)(4) · HMO · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Baylor Scott & White Holdings
-
501(c)(3) · Management Services · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Baylor Scott & White Holdings
-
Scott & White Healthcare Foundation
501(c)(3) · Fundraising · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Scott & White Healthcare
-
Scott & White Hospital-Brenham
501(c)(3) · Hospital · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Scott & White Healthcare
-
Scott & White Hospital-College Station
501(c)(3) · Hospital · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Scott & White Healthcare
-
Scott & White Hospital-Marble Falls
501(c)(3) · Hospital · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Scott & White Healthcare
-
Scott & White Hospital-Round Rock
501(c)(3) · Hospital · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Scott & White Healthcare
-
501(c)(3) · Hospital · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Scott & White Healthcare
-
Scott & White Memorial Hospital
501(c)(3) · Hospital · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Scott & White Healthcare
-
Southern Sector Health Initiative
501(c)(3) · Diabetes Health & Wellness Center · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Baylor University Medical Center
-
Baylor Scott & White Medical Centers-Capitol Area
501(c)(3) · Hospital · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Baylor Scott & White Health
-
Century Integrated Partners Inc
501(c)(3) · Physician Services/Emergency Care · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Baylor University Medical Center
-
Baylor Scott & White Medical Center - Centennial
501(c)(3) · Hospital · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Baylor Health Care System
-
501(c)(4) · HMO · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Scott and White Health Plan
-
Lake Pointe Operating Company LLC
501(c)(3) · Hospital · TX · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Baylor Health Care System
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
BSWMG LLC
Governing body of wholly owned physician practices (no operations) · TX · income $0 · assets $0
Directly controlled by Baylor Scott & White Holdings
Related partnerships
Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.
-
Arlington Ortho & Spine Hospital LLC
Hospital · TX
-
Baylor Affiliated Services LLC
Benefit Plans · TX
-
Baylor Heart and Vascular Center LLP
Specialty Hospital · TX
-
Baylor Surgicare at Granbury LLC
Ambulatory Surgery Center · TX
-
Baylor Surgicare at Mansfield LLC
Ambulatory Surgery Center · TX
-
Baylor Surgicare at Plano Parkway LLC
Ambulatory Surgery Center · TX
-
Ambulatory Surgery Center · TX
-
Bellaire Outpatient Surgery Center LLP
Ambulatory Surgery Center · TX
-
Rehabilitation Hospitals · TX
-
Outpatient Imaging Centers · TX
-
Ambulatory Surgery Center · TX
-
Ambulatory Surgery Center · TX
-
Ambulatory Surgery Center · TX
-
Free Standing Emergency Hospitals · TX
-
Hospital · TX
-
Ft Worth Surgicare Partners Ltd
Hospital · TX
-
Garland Surgicare Partners Ltd
Ambulatory Surgery Center · TX
-
Grapevine Surgicare Partners Ltd
Ambulatory Surgery Center · TX
-
HealthTexas Provider Network-Gastro Serv LLP
Ambulatory Surgery Center · TX
-
Heritage Park Surgical Hospital LLC
Hospital · TX
-
Irving Coppell Surgical Hospital LLP
Hospital · TX
-
Lone Star Endoscopy Center LLC
Ambulatory Surgery Center · TX
-
Inactive · TX
-
Ambulatory Surgery Center · TX
-
Hospital · TX
-
North Central Surgical Center LLP
Hospital · TX
-
North Garland Surgery Center LLP
Ambulatory Surgery Center · TX
-
Park Cities Surgery Center LLC
Ambulatory Surgery Center · TX
-
Physicians Surgical Center of Ft Worth LLP
Ambulatory Surgery Center · TX
-
Rockwall Ambulatory Surgery Center LLP
Ambulatory Surgery Center · TX
-
Specialty Surgery Center of Fort Worth LP
Inactive · TX
-
Surgery Center of Richardson Phys Pship LP
Inactive · TX
-
Ambulatory Surgery Center · TX
-
Texas Health Ventures Group LLC
Holds interests in ASCs/ Short Stay Hospitals · TX
-
Texas Heart Hospital of the Southwest LLP
Specialty Hospital · TX
-
Holds interests in Ambulatory Surgery Centers · TX
-
Hospital · TX
-
Tuscan Surgery Center at Las Colinas LLC
Ambulatory Surgery Center · TX
-
University Surgical Partners of Dallas LLP
Ambulatory Surgery Center · TX
-
Baylor Surgicare at North Dallas LLC
Ambulatory Surgery Center · TX
-
Former Hospital/Wind Down · TX
-
Former Hospital/Wind Down · TX
-
Outpatient Imaging Centers · TX
-
Baylor Surgicare at Baylor Plano LLC
Ambulatory Surgery Center · TX
-
Outpatient Imaging Centers · TX
-
Ambulatory Surgery Center · TX
-
Texas Regional Medical Center LLC
Hospital · TX
-
Texas Spine and Joint Hospital LLC
Hospital · TX
-
Baylor Surgicare at Blue Star LLC
Ambulatory Surgery Center · TX
-
Ambulatory Surgery Center · TX
-
Ambulatory Surgery Center · TX
-
Outpatient Imaging Centers · TX
-
Baylor Scott & White Surgicare at Weatherford LLC
Ambulatory Surgery Center · TX
-
SurgCenter of Greater Dallas LLC
Ambulatory Surgery Center · TX
-
Ambulatory Surgery Center · TX
-
Home Care Services · TX
-
Ambulatory Surgery Center · TX
-
Baylor Scott & White Surgicare Waxahachie LLC
Ambulatory Surgery Center · TX
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
Baylor All Saints Med Ctr at Ft Worth Condo Owners Assoc Inc
C · Condo Association · TX · controlled entity
-
Baylor Scott & White Health Enterprises Inc
C · Pharmacy · TX · controlled entity
-
C · Inactive · TX · controlled entity
-
Baylor Med Ctr at Grapevine Condo Owners Association Inc
C · Condo Association · TX · controlled entity
-
Baylor Quality Health Care Alliance LLC
C · ACO · TX · controlled entity
-
Baylor Scott & White Assurance SPC
C · Investment · CJ · controlled entity
-
C · Post Office · TX · controlled entity
-
BUMCRoberts Condominium Owners Association Inc
C · Condo Association · TX · controlled entity
-
Charitable Lead Trusts (3)
T · Investment · TX
-
Charitable Remainder Trusts (49)
T · Investment · TX
-
C · Inactive · TX · controlled entity
-
Baylor Scott & White Insurance Company
C · Insurance · TX · controlled entity
-
C · HMO · TX · controlled entity
-
Southwest Life & Health Insurance Company
C · Insurance · TX · controlled entity
-
C · Inactive · TX · controlled entity
-
Spine & Joint Physician Associates
C · Inactive · TX · controlled entity
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 10 May 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202441349349301519
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.