- Revenue 2023
- $445,272,866
- Expenses 2023
- $282,608,589
Program services were 88.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E22
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 301 N WASHINGTON AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Amy Wilson MD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $599,189
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $554,000
- Other
- $45,189
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $419,682 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $132,087 related
- Other
- $0 + $2,231 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $16,500 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $28,689 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $599,189 related
-
Paul Madeley MD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $553,473
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $511,694
- Other
- $41,779
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $411,066 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $100,628 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $16,500 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $25,279 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $553,473 related
-
Harry Neil Dugger
Trustee/Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Vince Hawkins
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Wendy Hermes JD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Marissa Hernandez
Trustee/Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lisa Hultz
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
J Kent Newsom
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rodrick Robinson
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeffrey Schmeltekopf
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jerri Garison
President/CEO
- Total calculated
- $1,878,275
- From this org
- $1,465,983
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $412,292
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $579,620
- Bonus
- $687,539
- Other
- $198,824
- Deferred
- $388,673
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,619
- Filer's total
- $1,878,275
-
Grant Teegarden
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $615,767
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $534,329
- Other
- $81,438
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $325,397 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $195,458 related
- Other
- $0 + $13,474 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $51,366 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $30,072 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $615,767 related
-
Dan Rich
VP CFO
- Total calculated
- $541,884
- From this org
- $499,809
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,075
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $359,362
- Bonus
- $116,974
- Other
- $23,473
- Deferred
- $16,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,575
- Filer's total
- $541,884
-
John F Marcucci MD
SVP CMO
- Total calculated
- $794,989
- From this org
- $698,975
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $96,014
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $440,497
- Bonus
- $228,879
- Other
- $29,599
- Deferred
- $75,492
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,522
- Filer's total
- $794,989
-
Susan Moats
VP CNO
- Total calculated
- $475,349
- From this org
- $439,266
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,083
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $334,840
- Bonus
- $103,612
- Other
- $814
- Deferred
- $16,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,583
- Filer's total
- $475,349
-
Mary Wylie
VP COO
- Total calculated
- $344,140
- From this org
- $322,245
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,895
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $225,250
- Bonus
- $72,765
- Other
- $24,230
- Deferred
- $12,550
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,345
- Filer's total
- $344,140
-
Graciela Norales
Director Pharmacy
- Total calculated
- $303,688
- From this org
- $280,940
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,748
- Hours/week
- 40 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $224,472
- Bonus
- $55,536
- Other
- $932
- Deferred
- $11,519
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,229
- Filer's total
- $303,688
-
Brenton Majors
Director Surgical Services
- Total calculated
- $260,795
- From this org
- $221,384
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,411
- Hours/week
- 40 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $176,393
- Bonus
- $44,267
- Other
- $724
- Deferred
- $9,491
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,920
- Filer's total
- $260,795
-
Patricia Cooper
Director Health Care Improvement
- Total calculated
- $255,179
- From this org
- $224,900
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,279
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $179,084
- Bonus
- $44,741
- Other
- $1,075
- Deferred
- $9,391
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,888
- Filer's total
- $255,179
-
Lori LeMay
Director Customer Experience
- Total calculated
- $238,887
- From this org
- $71,807
- From related orgs
- $150,861
- Other
- $16,219
- Hours/week
- 40 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $71,538 + $105,813 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $44,639 related
- Other
- $269 + $409 related
- Deferred
- $1,662 + $5,400 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,867 + $5,290 related
- Filer's total
- $77,336 + $161,551 related
-
Alice Kern-Kirby
Director Nursing
- Total calculated
- $237,234
- From this org
- $214,180
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,054
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $170,740
- Bonus
- $41,472
- Other
- $1,968
- Deferred
- $8,942
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,112
- Filer's total
- $237,234
-
Deanne Kindred
Former Officer
- Total calculated
- $1,219,117
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $965,338
- Other
- $253,779
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $405,803 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $461,181 related
- Other
- $0 + $98,354 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $230,144 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $23,635 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,219,117 related
-
Ryan Gebhart
Former Officer
- Total calculated
- $929,115
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $701,055
- Other
- $228,060
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $339,873 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $349,373 related
- Other
- $0 + $11,809 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $200,892 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $27,168 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $929,115 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $445,272,866
- Expenses
- $282,608,589
- Contributions
- $11,018,522
- Grants paid
- $14,159,780
-
2022
- Revenue
- $376,526,447
- Expenses
- $254,902,000
- Contributions
- $1,338,565
- Grants paid
- $12,198,294
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
Baylor University Medical Center
$13,993,982
2023 Indigent Care
-
Baylor University Medical Center
$12,032,708
2022 Indigent Care
-
$114,798
2023 Research
-
$93,586
2022 Research
-
Metro Dallas Homeless Alliance
$14,000
2022 General Support
-
$11,000
2023 General Support
-
$10,500
2023 General Support
-
$10,500
2023 General Support
-
2022 General Support
-
$10,000
2022 General Support
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
BAYLOR HEALTH CARE SYSTEM FOUNDATION
$918,015
2023 Patient Care, Education
-
BAYLOR HEALTH CARE SYSTEM FOUNDATION
$580,626
2024 Patient Care, Education
-
BAYLOR HEALTH CARE SYSTEM FOUNDATION
$234,132
2022 Patient Care, Education
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
501(c)(3) · Fundraising · TX · controlled entity
-
Baylor All Saints Medical Center
501(c)(3) · Hospital · TX · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Management Services · TX · controlled entity
-
Baylor Health Care System Employee Benefit Trust
501(c)(9) · VEBA · TX · controlled entity
-
Baylor Health Care System Foundation
501(c)(3) · Fundraising · TX · controlled entity
-
Baylor Institute for Rehabilitation at Gaston Episcopal Hosp
501(c)(3) · Rehabilitation Hospital · TX · controlled entity
-
Baylor Medical Center at Carrollton
501(c)(3) · Former Hospital/Wind Down · TX · controlled entity
-
Baylor Medical Center at Irving
501(c)(3) · Hospital · TX · controlled entity
-
Baylor Medical Center at Waxahachie
501(c)(3) · Hospital · TX · controlled entity
-
Baylor Scott & White Medical Centers-Greater North Texas
501(c)(3) · Hospital · TX · controlled entity
-
Baylor Regional Medical Center at Grapevine
501(c)(3) · Hospital · TX · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Research · TX · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Management Services · TX · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Parent · TX
-
Baylor University Medical Center
501(c)(3) · Hospital · TX · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Physician Services · TX · controlled entity
-
Hillcrest Baptist Medical Center
501(c)(3) · Hospital · TX · controlled entity
-
Hillcrest Family Health Center
501(c)(3) · Physician Services · TX · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Physician Services · TX · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Fundraising · TX · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Physician Services · TX · controlled entity
-
Scott & White Continuing Care Hospital
501(c)(3) · Long Term Acute Care Hospital · TX · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Emergency Transport · TX · controlled entity
-
Scott & White Foundation-Brenham
501(c)(3) · Fundraising · TX · controlled entity
-
501(c)(4) · HMO · TX · controlled entity
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
BAYLOR SCOTT & WHITE MEDICAL CENTER - CENTENNIAL
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
BAYLOR SCOTT & WHITE MEDICAL CENTERS - GREATER NORTH TEXAS
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
BAYLOR HEALTH CARE SYSTEMS EMPLOYEE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
SCOTT & WHITE HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
BAYLOR HEALTH CARE SYSTEM FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
SCOTT & WHITE HOSPITAL BRENHAM
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
BAYLOR REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER AT GRAPEVINE
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
SCOTT & WHITE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
BAYLOR ALL SAINTS MEDICAL CENTER
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
BAYLOR SCOTT & WHITE MEDICAL CENTERS-CAPITOL AREA
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
CENTURY INTEGRATED PARTNERS INC
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
HILLCREST BAPTIST MEDICAL CENTER
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.