Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← EYE BANK FOR SIGHT RESTORATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by EYE BANK FOR SIGHT RESTORATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$11,665,358
Total expenses
$9,813,461
Contributions and grants received
$612,722
Grants paid
$20,842
Program service revenue
$5,637,404
Investment income
$5,404,617
Other revenue
$10,615
Total assets, end of year
$81,420,040
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,934,031
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$78,486,009
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$7,748,842
Management and general expenses
$1,274,992
Fundraising expenses
$789,627
Program service expenses (Part III)
$7,748,842

Program services were 79.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $130,561

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $482,161

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $44,350

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Processing fees

    total $5,637,404 · related or exempt $5,637,404

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,084,451 · excluded $1,084,451

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $13,001,873

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $8,681,707

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $4,320,166

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $4,320,166 · excluded $4,320,166

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $76,143

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $130,561

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $94,742

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$18,599 · excluded -$18,599

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Miscellaneous

    total $29,214 · related or exempt $29,214

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $29,214

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $4,842 · program services $4,842

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $16,000 · program services $16,000

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $358,545 · program services $250,982 · management and general $53,780 · fundraising $53,783

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $3,783,017 · program services $2,960,700 · management and general $413,621 · fundraising $408,696

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $268,148 · program services $191,984 · management and general $38,922 · fundraising $37,242

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $753,582 · program services $609,028 · management and general $56,555 · fundraising $87,999

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $289,154 · program services $228,767 · management and general $28,974 · fundraising $31,413

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $28,470 · program services $27,638 · management and general $832

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $147,882 · management and general $147,882

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $212,106 · management and general $212,106

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $195,438 · program services $195,438

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $306,109 · program services $227,274 · management and general $8,322 · fundraising $70,513

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $408,724 · program services $321,079 · management and general $48,585 · fundraising $39,060

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $58,297 · program services $36,030 · management and general $18,991 · fundraising $3,276

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $199,996 · program services $168,225 · management and general $16,731 · fundraising $15,040

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $102,489 · program services $68,692 · management and general $33,620 · fundraising $177

  • 24a · Other expenses: Corneal imports

    total $1,273,285 · program services $1,273,285

  • 24b · Other expenses: Program marketing

    total $464,570 · program services $464,570

  • 24c · Other expenses: Lab supplies

    total $382,368 · program services $382,368

  • 24d · Other expenses: Other

    total $208,637 · program services $96,507 · management and general $96,467 · fundraising $15,663

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $351,802 · program services $225,433 · management and general $99,604 · fundraising $26,765

  • 26 · Joint costs (an allocation of the lines above)

    total $71,524 · program services $35,762 · fundraising $35,762

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    end of year $144,217

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,137,688 · end of year $330,169

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $14,107 · end of year $5,620

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,779,624 · end of year $1,963,276

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $188,707 · end of year $230,389

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,845,511

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,949,348

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,058,012 · end of year $896,163

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $59,411,356 · end of year $70,418,075

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $6,669,358 · end of year $7,432,131

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $534,895 · end of year $347,448

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $120,062 · end of year $164,687

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $2,884,791 · end of year $2,421,896

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $62,484,870 · end of year $73,850,114

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,234,234 · end of year $4,635,895

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

The Eye-Bank for Sight Restoration (The Eye-Bank), the worlds first eye bank, is devoted to restoring sight through eye donations and cornea transplants, as well as providing ocular tissue for research into treatment and cures for other eye diseases. Public awareness about the need for eye donations is a key component of our efforts to restore sight to more than a thousand of individuals each year.

Activities or mission (Part I)

The Eye-Bank's mission is to restore sight through eye donations and cornea transplants.

  • The Eye-Banks state-of-the-art ocular laboratory operates 24/7 to recover, evaluate and distribute safe, quality donor eye tissue for cornea transplants and other ophthalmic surgeries. Staff receives continual education and training in the latest technological advances, including preparing partial thickness grafts for endothelial keratoplasty (EK) procedures.

    Expenses $4,708,108 · Grants $14,842 · Revenue $5,666,618

  • The Eye-Banks Ocular Tissue Research Program supplies donor eye tissue to medical scientists researching cures and treatment of eye diseases such as cataracts, glaucoma and diseases of the retina. The Eye-Bank also provides adult human Retina Pigment Epithelial (ah-RPE) cells to a growing number of researchers across the country who are conducting studies on the potential for transplanting RPE cells in the future. The Eye-Bank distributed 121% more donor tissue to researchers in 2023 (190 tissues) over 2022 (86 tissues). This significant increase is due in part to The Eye-Banks addition of a Research and Relationship Development Manager position as well as our hosting a reception at the 2023 meeting of ARVO (Association for Research in Vision and Ophthalmology) which enabled us to meet in-person with researchers currently using our donor tissue and cultivate new opportunities for our Research Program to collaborate.

    Expenses $870,819

  • The Eye-Banks Public Education Program offers resources and materials about eye donation to the general public including brochures and a newsletter, eye-to-eye, which is circulated to more than 20,000 transplant recipients, friends and supporters of The Eye-Bank and an effective website that also offers valuable information in Spanish as well as English about eye donation and cornea transplantation; how to write to your donor family; and how to enroll in the NYS Donate Life Registry.

    Expenses $724,950

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Patricia Dahl

    CEO/Exec. Dir.

    Total calculated
    $358,545
    From this org
    $311,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,545
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $311,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $31,200
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,345
    Filer's total
    $358,545
  • Edwin Roberts

    Associate Director

    Total calculated
    $234,122
    From this org
    $177,796
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $56,326
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $177,796
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $17,780
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,546
    Filer's total
    $234,122
  • Karen Bardavid

    Dir of Development

    Total calculated
    $220,514
    From this org
    $165,448
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $55,066
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $165,448
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $16,545
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,521
    Filer's total
    $220,514
  • Hortense Kendall

    Laboratory Manager

    Total calculated
    $195,315
    From this org
    $144,194
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,121
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $144,194
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $14,419
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,702
    Filer's total
    $195,315
  • Noel Mick Moschetta

    Dir Communications

    Total calculated
    $191,079
    From this org
    $159,115
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,964
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $159,115
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $15,912
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,052
    Filer's total
    $191,079
  • Dana Arifi

    Dir Fin & Admin

    Total calculated
    $170,874
    From this org
    $140,850
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,024
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $140,850
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $14,085
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,939
    Filer's total
    $170,874
  • Courtney DiTullio

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Manish Krishnan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rachel A Heisler

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Umber Ahmad

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joan Larson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeanne McCooey

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Giovanni F DiCenso

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leo J Corbett

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Audrey MacIsaac

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paul Kayaian

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dennis R Tarzian

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Richard A Mittenthal

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joseph J D'Ambrosio

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andrea Nordquist

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David R Adler

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michele A Masucci

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rocio Sanz

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Zambrelli

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joseph J Shaheen

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sruthi Madhavan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
22 October 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202402969349301215

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.