- Revenue 2024
- $13,584,079
- Expenses 2024
- $10,436,188
Program services were 80.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1280
- Street
- 120 WALL STREET 3RD FLOOR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
The Eye-Bank for Sight Restoration (The Eye-Bank), the worlds first eye bank, is devoted to restoring sight through eye donations and cornea transplants, as well as providing ocular tissue for research into treatment and cures for other eye diseases. Public awareness about the need for eye donations is a key component of our efforts to restore sight to more than a thousand of individuals each year.
Activities or mission (Part I)
The Eye-Bank's mission is to restore sight through eye donations and cornea transplants.
-
The Eye-Banks state-of-the-art ocular laboratory operates 24/7 to recover, evaluate and distribute safe, quality donor eye tissue for cornea transplants and other ophthalmic surgeries. Staff receives continual education and training in the latest technological advances, including preparing partial thickness grafts which can be provided pre-loaded upon request for endothelial keratoplasty (EK) procedures.
Expenses $5,195,911 · Grants $6,759 · Revenue $5,647,786
-
The Eye-Banks Ocular Tissue Research Program supplies donor eye tissue to medical scientists researching cures and treatment of eye diseases such as cataracts, glaucoma and diseases of the retina. The Eye-Bank also provides adult human Retina Pigment Epithelial (ah-RPE) cells to a growing number of researchers across the country who are conducting studies on the potential for transplanting RPE cells in the future. In 2024, The Ocular Tissue Research Program expanded its ability to fulfill requests for even more specific types of tissue for customized research. The Eye-Bank also hosted a third annual reception at the 2024 meeting of ARVO (Association for Research in Vision and Ophthalmology) which enabled us to meet in-person with researchers currently using our donor tissue and cultivate new opportunities for our Research Program to collaborate. In August, 2024, The Eye-Bank hosted its 7th Wing Chu, MD Cornea Fellow Day which provides a didactic session about eye banking and a wet lab for a DMEK surgical procedure to a group of cornea fellows in attendance. Throughout the year, The Eye-Bank routinely invites groups of ophthalmology residents from area hospital systems, to visit and tour the Ocular Laboratory which gives them an awareness of how quality tissue is provided for surgeries. Also in August, The Eye-Bank was inspected by the Eye Bank Association of America (EBAA) and achieved a three-year Accreditation Certificate, the highest ranking offered by the Association. EBAA Accreditation ensures safe, quality ocular tissue by confirming that its Medical Standards are consistently followed by all eye bank staff.
Expenses $973,841
-
The Eye-Banks Public Education Program offers resources and materials about eye donation to the general public including brochures and a newsletter, eye-to-eye, which is circulated to more than 15,000 transplant recipients, friends and supporters of The Eye-Bank and an effective website that also offers valuable information in Spanish as well as English about eye donation and cornea transplantation; how to write to your donor family; and how to enroll in the NYS Donate Life Registry. In addition, The Eye-Bank increased its presence on social media platforms with videos featuring transplant recipients as well as cornea surgeons and dedicated staff members which help to inform the public about the importance of eye donation.
Expenses $759,952
-
Through a long-established Professional Education Program and its team of regional hospital and community liaisons, The Eye-Bank provides information about eye donation and donor criteria to health care professionals at hospitals throughout The Eye-Banks service area, which includes New York City, Long Island and the lower Hudson Valley. In 2024, The Eye-Bank continued to partner with Donate Life New York State and the NYS Department of Motor Vehicles in a pilot program to increase enrollments in the Donate Life Registry at DMV branch offices, an effort which relied on the hospital and community liaisons skilled outreach activities.
Expenses $745,858
-
The Eye-Banks Marketing Program continued to inform the public about the importance of eye donation and enrolling in the Donate Life Registry through its highly-successful multi-media advertising campaign that reaches a New York metropolitan audience via radio and newspapers as well as social media platforms and email marketing. Both media and digital marketing placement included Spanish language outlets. The 2024 ad campaign Be a Hero at the DMV reinforced the opportunity for New Yorkers to enroll in the Donate Life Registry while conducting transactions at the DMV and provided additional support to the Pilot Program established by Donate Life NYS to achieve this shared goal.
Expenses $587,517
-
The Young Ambassador Program invites cornea transplant recipients ages four to 17 to express themselves creatively through art and poetry and selected efforts are featured in The Eye-Banks annual Thanksgiving Card. The program also awards two annual $3,000 scholarships to qualifying student applicants pursuing higher education -- one for a successful public education project and one for a STEM research paper describing a way to increase eye donation.
Expenses $87,939 · Grants $6,000
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Patricia Dahl
CEO/Exec. Dir.
- Total calculated
- $376,467
- From this org
- $330,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,467
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $330,000
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $29,600
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,867
- Filer's total
- $376,467
-
Edwin Roberts
Associate Director
- Total calculated
- $245,852
- From this org
- $184,062
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $61,790
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $184,062
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $17,606
- Nontaxable benefits
- $44,184
- Filer's total
- $245,852
-
Karen Bardavid
Dir of Development
- Total calculated
- $233,604
- From this org
- $173,269
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $60,335
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $173,269
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $16,527
- Nontaxable benefits
- $43,808
- Filer's total
- $233,604
-
Hortense Kendall
Laboratory Manager
- Total calculated
- $208,734
- From this org
- $151,099
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $57,635
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $151,099
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $14,310
- Nontaxable benefits
- $43,325
- Filer's total
- $208,734
-
Noel Mick Moschetta
Dir Communications
- Total calculated
- $199,074
- From this org
- $166,663
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,411
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $166,663
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $15,866
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,545
- Filer's total
- $199,074
-
Dana Arifi
Dir Fin & Admin
- Total calculated
- $178,343
- From this org
- $147,815
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,528
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $147,815
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $14,008
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,520
- Filer's total
- $178,343
-
Joseph J Shaheen
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Manish Krishnan
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rachel A Heisler
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Umber Ahmad
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Courtney DiTullio
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeanne McCooey
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Giovanni F DiCenso
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Leo J Corbett
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Audrey MacIsaac
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Paul Kayaian
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dennis R Tarzian
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Richard A Mittenthal
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joseph J D'Ambrosio
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Andrea Nordquist
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David R Adler
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Michele A Masucci
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rocio Sanz
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael Zambrelli
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joan Larson
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $13,584,079
- Expenses
- $10,436,188
- Contributions
- $639,031
- Grants paid
- $12,759
-
2023
- Revenue
- $11,665,358
- Expenses
- $9,813,461
- Contributions
- $612,722
- Grants paid
- $20,842
-
2022
- Revenue
- $13,470,866
- Expenses
- $10,089,383
- Contributions
- $586,085
- Grants paid
- $10,023
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $10,301,397
- Expenses
- $9,443,018
- Assets (EOY)
- $85,574,058
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $10,193,422
- Expenses
- $9,872,049
- Assets (EOY)
- $77,921,413
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$6,759
2024 Fellowship program
Grants received
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$16,400
2023 HEALTH
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$13,350
2024 HEALTH
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 HEALTH
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$8,000
2024 SEE TISBEST MISSION
-
2023 CHARITABLE DONATION
-
$5,050
2022 IN FURTHERANCE OF GRANTEE'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.