Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← OPEN HEARTH INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by OPEN HEARTH INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,003,536
Total expenses
$3,141,180
Contributions and grants received
$2,960,427
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$38,159
Other revenue
$4,950
Total assets, end of year
$3,160,772
Total liabilities, end of year
$251,127
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,909,645
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,895,197
Management and general expenses
$145,857
Fundraising expenses
$100,126
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,895,197

Program services were 92.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • KELLY RAGGAZINO

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $166,657
    From this org
    $132,058
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,599
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $132,058
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,599
    Filer's total
    $166,657
  • CHRISTINA WHEELER TOWNE

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $122,256
    From this org
    $96,875
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,381
    Hours/week
    40
  • KATELYN MALIS PATTISON

    COO

    Total calculated
    $115,425
    From this org
    $91,462
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,963
    Hours/week
    40
  • EDWIN SANTIAGO

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID SHELLENBERGER

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LISA EPPOLITO

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CRYSTAL JOHNS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID MEGAY ESQ

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MELISSA E SCOTT ESQ

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RYAN DADOLY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHARLES BENZ

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RYAN WARWICK

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TAMARA CLARKE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
17 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202543219349303879

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.