Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA.

Totals

Total revenue
$341,010
Total expenses
$334,137
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$175,250
Program service revenue
$340,000
Investment income
$225
Other revenue
$785
Total assets, end of year
$440,783
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$440,783
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • MANUEL H AMADOR JR

    BUSINESS MGR.

    Total calculated
    $20,124
    From this org
    $15,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,524
    Hours/week
    12
  • LUIS C RECIO

    SECRETARY-TREAS

    Total calculated
    $18,469
    From this org
    $14,467
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,002
    Hours/week
    12
  • ANTHONY CAPACCIO

    President

    Total calculated
    $17,802
    From this org
    $13,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,002
    Hours/week
    12
  • MICHAEL GIUNTA

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $10,062
    From this org
    $7,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,262
    Hours/week
    3

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $7,800
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $2,262
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $10,062
  • WILLIAM COFFIN JR

    EXEC. BOARD MBR

    Total calculated
    $10,062
    From this org
    $7,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,262
    Hours/week
    3

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $7,800
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $2,262
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $10,062
  • ALFONSO GUARRAGGI

    EXEC. BOARD MBR

    Total calculated
    $10,062
    From this org
    $7,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,262
    Hours/week
    3

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $7,800
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $2,262
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $10,062
  • DENNIS D'IMPERIO

    EXEC. BOARD MBR

    Total calculated
    $10,062
    From this org
    $7,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,262
    Hours/week
    3

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $7,800
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $2,262
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $10,062
  • DEREK BROOKS

    SERGEANT-AT-ARM

    Total calculated
    $10,062
    From this org
    $7,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,262
    Hours/week
    3

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $7,800
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $2,262
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $10,062
  • BRENDAN ROSENBERG

    EXEC. BOARD MBR

    Total calculated
    $5,870
    From this org
    $4,550
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,320
    Hours/week
    3

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $4,550
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $1,320
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $5,870
  • MICHAEL TESTA

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $5,031
    From this org
    $3,900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,131
    Hours/week
    3

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $3,900
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $1,131
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $5,031
  • HERBERT JAUDON

    AUDITOR

    Total calculated
    $5,031
    From this org
    $3,900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,131
    Hours/week
    3

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $3,900
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $1,131
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $5,031
  • ROBERT CAMPOS

    AUDITOR

    Total calculated
    $5,031
    From this org
    $3,900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,131
    Hours/week
    3

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $3,900
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $1,131
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $5,031
  • CHRISTIAN COLE

    AUDITOR

    Total calculated
    $5,031
    From this org
    $3,900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,131
    Hours/week
    3

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $3,900
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $1,131
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $5,031
  • KEITH KLEMMER

    AUDITOR

    Total calculated
    $4,192
    From this org
    $3,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $942
    Hours/week
    3

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $3,250
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $942
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $4,192

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Travel for companions
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.
TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - TRAVEL EXPENSES MAY ALSO BE PROVIDED FOR AN EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER'S SPOUSE WHO ACCOMPANIES THE EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER DURING TRAVELS IN CONNECTION WITH THE PERFORMANCE OF THE MEMBER'S DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES PER ARTICLE IX INCOME AND DISBURSEMENTS SECTION 3.(A) OF THE L.I.U.N.A. UNIFORM DISTRICT COUNCIL CONSTITUTION. THE SPOUSE TRAVEL BENEFIT IS TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION AND INCLUDED IN PART VII SECTION A, LINE 1A COLUMN D REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FOR THE FOLLOWING LISTED EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER:LUIS C. RECIO, SECRETARY-TREAS.
Part III, Additional Information
H&GCL UNION LOCAL 472 (AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION) AND CONSTRUCTION AND GENERAL LABORERS LOCAL 172 (AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION) PAID GROSS WAGES OF $650 PER MONTH AND RETIREMENT COMPENSATION TO THEIR RESPECTIVE DELEGATES TO THE ORGANIZATION WHO ARE NOT COMPENSATED BY THE ORGANIZATION FOR ATTENDANCE AT THE MONTHLY OFFICERS AND EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETINGS. THE PERSONS RECEIVING SUCH COMPENSATION ARE AS FOLLOWS: LOCAL 472 DELEGATES: BASE COMPENSATION: RETIREMENT COMPENSATION:MICHAEL GIUNTA $7,800 $2,262ROBERT CAMPOS $3,900 $1,131DENNIS D'IMPERIO $7,800 $2,262MICHAEL TESTA $3.900 $1,131DEREK BROOKS $7,800 $2,262 LOCAL 172 DELEGATES:CHRISTIAN COLE $3,900 $1,131 BRENDAN ROSENBERG $4,550 $1,320HERBERT JAUDON $3,900 $1,131WILLIAM COFFIN,JR. $7,800 $2,262ALFONSO GUARRAGGI $7,800 $2,262KEITH KLEMMER $3,250 $ 942

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
6 May 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202401279349302745

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.