Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $341,010
- Total expenses
- $334,137
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $175,250
- Program service revenue
- $340,000
- Investment income
- $225
- Other revenue
- $785
- Total assets, end of year
- $440,783
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $440,783
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $0
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
MANUEL H AMADOR JR
BUSINESS MGR.
- Total calculated
- $20,124
- From this org
- $15,600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,524
- Hours/week
- 12
-
LUIS C RECIO
SECRETARY-TREAS
- Total calculated
- $18,469
- From this org
- $14,467
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,002
- Hours/week
- 12
-
ANTHONY CAPACCIO
President
- Total calculated
- $17,802
- From this org
- $13,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,002
- Hours/week
- 12
-
MICHAEL GIUNTA
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $10,062
- From this org
- $7,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,262
- Hours/week
- 3
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $7,800
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $2,262
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $10,062
-
WILLIAM COFFIN JR
EXEC. BOARD MBR
- Total calculated
- $10,062
- From this org
- $7,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,262
- Hours/week
- 3
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $7,800
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $2,262
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $10,062
-
ALFONSO GUARRAGGI
EXEC. BOARD MBR
- Total calculated
- $10,062
- From this org
- $7,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,262
- Hours/week
- 3
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $7,800
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $2,262
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $10,062
-
DENNIS D'IMPERIO
EXEC. BOARD MBR
- Total calculated
- $10,062
- From this org
- $7,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,262
- Hours/week
- 3
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $7,800
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $2,262
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $10,062
-
DEREK BROOKS
SERGEANT-AT-ARM
- Total calculated
- $10,062
- From this org
- $7,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,262
- Hours/week
- 3
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $7,800
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $2,262
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $10,062
-
BRENDAN ROSENBERG
EXEC. BOARD MBR
- Total calculated
- $5,870
- From this org
- $4,550
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,320
- Hours/week
- 3
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $4,550
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $1,320
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $5,870
-
MICHAEL TESTA
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $5,031
- From this org
- $3,900
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,131
- Hours/week
- 3
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $3,900
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $1,131
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $5,031
-
HERBERT JAUDON
AUDITOR
- Total calculated
- $5,031
- From this org
- $3,900
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,131
- Hours/week
- 3
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $3,900
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $1,131
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $5,031
-
ROBERT CAMPOS
AUDITOR
- Total calculated
- $5,031
- From this org
- $3,900
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,131
- Hours/week
- 3
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $3,900
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $1,131
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $5,031
-
CHRISTIAN COLE
AUDITOR
- Total calculated
- $5,031
- From this org
- $3,900
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,131
- Hours/week
- 3
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $3,900
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $1,131
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $5,031
-
KEITH KLEMMER
AUDITOR
- Total calculated
- $4,192
- From this org
- $3,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $942
- Hours/week
- 3
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $3,250
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $942
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $4,192
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.
- TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - TRAVEL EXPENSES MAY ALSO BE PROVIDED FOR AN EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER'S SPOUSE WHO ACCOMPANIES THE EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER DURING TRAVELS IN CONNECTION WITH THE PERFORMANCE OF THE MEMBER'S DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES PER ARTICLE IX INCOME AND DISBURSEMENTS SECTION 3.(A) OF THE L.I.U.N.A. UNIFORM DISTRICT COUNCIL CONSTITUTION. THE SPOUSE TRAVEL BENEFIT IS TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION AND INCLUDED IN PART VII SECTION A, LINE 1A COLUMN D REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FOR THE FOLLOWING LISTED EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER:LUIS C. RECIO, SECRETARY-TREAS.
- Part III, Additional Information
- H&GCL UNION LOCAL 472 (AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION) AND CONSTRUCTION AND GENERAL LABORERS LOCAL 172 (AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION) PAID GROSS WAGES OF $650 PER MONTH AND RETIREMENT COMPENSATION TO THEIR RESPECTIVE DELEGATES TO THE ORGANIZATION WHO ARE NOT COMPENSATED BY THE ORGANIZATION FOR ATTENDANCE AT THE MONTHLY OFFICERS AND EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETINGS. THE PERSONS RECEIVING SUCH COMPENSATION ARE AS FOLLOWS: LOCAL 472 DELEGATES: BASE COMPENSATION: RETIREMENT COMPENSATION:MICHAEL GIUNTA $7,800 $2,262ROBERT CAMPOS $3,900 $1,131DENNIS D'IMPERIO $7,800 $2,262MICHAEL TESTA $3.900 $1,131DEREK BROOKS $7,800 $2,262 LOCAL 172 DELEGATES:CHRISTIAN COLE $3,900 $1,131 BRENDAN ROSENBERG $4,550 $1,320HERBERT JAUDON $3,900 $1,131WILLIAM COFFIN,JR. $7,800 $2,262ALFONSO GUARRAGGI $7,800 $2,262KEITH KLEMMER $3,250 $ 942
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$120,000
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$15,000
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$10,000
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$8,000
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$7,500
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$7,500
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$5,500
GENERAL SUPPORT
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 6 May 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202401279349302745
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.