Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by FOODBANK OF SANTA BARBARA COUNTY.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $28,921,281
- Total expenses
- $26,074,997
- Contributions and grants received
- $27,111,747
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $607,600
- Investment income
- $586,451
- Other revenue
- $615,483
- Total assets, end of year
- $49,938,054
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $8,642,743
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $41,295,311
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $22,524,205
- Management and general expenses
- $1,265,376
- Fundraising expenses
- $2,285,416
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $22,524,205
Program services were 86.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
Erik Talkin
CEO
- Total calculated
- $213,745
- From this org
- $187,760
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,985
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $184,716
- Bonus
- $3,044
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,597
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,388
- Filer's total
- $213,745
-
Daniel Thomas
CapitalCampaignDir
- Total calculated
- $172,794
- From this org
- $168,453
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,341
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $167,438
- Bonus
- $1,015
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $4,341
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $172,794
-
Carrie Wanek
CFO
- Total calculated
- $172,446
- From this org
- $151,687
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,759
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $140,399
- Bonus
- $11,288
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $4,107
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,652
- Filer's total
- $172,446
-
Matthew Neal
Dir Strategic Gift
- Total calculated
- $153,707
- From this org
- $123,362
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,345
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $122,266
- Bonus
- $1,096
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $3,340
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,005
- Filer's total
- $153,707
-
Paul Wilkins
COO
- Total calculated
- $152,752
- From this org
- $130,546
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,206
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $112,258
- Bonus
- $18,288
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $3,346
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,860
- Filer's total
- $152,752
-
Alisse Harris
Chief Dev. Officer
- Total calculated
- $145,650
- From this org
- $126,547
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,103
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Lacey Baldiviez
Chief Impact Ofc.
- Total calculated
- $132,341
- From this org
- $121,702
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,639
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Jim Houck
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Charlie Stolar
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Jessica Moitoza
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Melissa Petersen
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Carol Olson
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Peter Brown
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tim Harrington
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Barry Spector
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ted Bruckner
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Claire Sheehy
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Elizabeth Sanchez
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
George Bean
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Christine Bisson
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Yvette Cope
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Don Lafler
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
David Bishop
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Monica Solorzano
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 14 May 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202441359349310114
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.