Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MULTI-AGENCY ALLIANCE FOR CHILDREN INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by MULTI-AGENCY ALLIANCE FOR CHILDREN INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$31,546,515
Total expenses
$30,737,626
Contributions and grants received
$682,439
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$30,850,455
Investment income
-$15,287
Other revenue
$28,908
Total assets, end of year
$10,284,619
Total liabilities, end of year
$5,391,623
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,892,996
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$29,300,434
Management and general expenses
$1,209,549
Fundraising expenses
$227,643
Program service expenses (Part III)
$29,300,434

Program services were 95.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1a · Federated campaigns

    $225,000

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $2,100

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $35,000

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $420,339

  • 2a · Program service revenue: GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES

    total $30,850,455 · related or exempt $30,850,455

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $0

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $0

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $15,287

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets -$15,287

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$15,287 · excluded -$15,287

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $5,626

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $35,000

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $18,655

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$13,029 · excluded -$13,029

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $0

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME

    total $41,937 · related or exempt $41,937

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $41,937

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $447,074 · program services $411,860 · management and general $19,872 · fundraising $15,342

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $4,242,022 · program services $3,949,811 · management and general $142,864 · fundraising $149,347

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $194,236 · program services $160,336 · management and general $28,909 · fundraising $4,991

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $771,920 · program services $637,198 · management and general $114,889 · fundraising $19,833

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $339,449 · program services $280,205 · management and general $50,522 · fundraising $8,722

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $9,734 · management and general $9,734

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $20,386,666 · program services $20,280,376 · management and general $105,892 · fundraising $398

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $26,891 · program services $3,036 · management and general $14,417 · fundraising $9,438

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $14,621 · program services $9,002 · management and general $5,103 · fundraising $516

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $538,112 · program services $361,180 · management and general $176,758 · fundraising $174

  • 17 · Travel

    total $304,845 · program services $210,117 · management and general $92,902 · fundraising $1,826

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $120,690 · management and general $120,690

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $67,400 · program services $49,205 · management and general $18,100 · fundraising $95

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROGRAMMATIC SUPPORT SERVICES

    total $2,595,269 · program services $2,525,038 · management and general $70,231

  • 24b · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $350,701 · program services $319,157 · management and general $28,479 · fundraising $3,065

  • 24c · Other expenses: SUPPLIES

    total $148,930 · program services $32,175 · management and general $116,466 · fundraising $289

  • 24d · Other expenses: STAFF EVENTS AND MEETINGS

    total $108,268 · program services $32,789 · management and general $63,724 · fundraising $11,755

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $70,798 · program services $38,949 · management and general $29,997 · fundraising $1,852

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $806,230 · end of year $1,486,177

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $5,417,455 · end of year $5,155,980

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $12,699

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $143,767 · end of year $160,805

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $400,797

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $268,869

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $232,775 · end of year $131,928

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $678,947 · end of year $753,857

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $166,452 · end of year $131,321

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $3,048,859 · end of year $2,451,852

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,243,031 · end of year $2,525,974

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $229,333 · end of year $35,923

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $3,332,128 · end of year $2,829,726

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,730,448 · end of year $4,814,314

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $959,545 · end of year $78,682

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

MAACS MISSION IS TO COORDINATE PEOPLE, RESOURCES, INFORMATION AND A NETWORK OF QUALITY PROVIDERS TO CREATE POSITIVE OUTCOMES FOR VULNERABLE YOUTH AND FAMILIES.

Activities or mission (Part I)

MAACs mission is to coordinate people, resources, information, and a network of quality providers to create positive outcomes for vulnerable youth and families.

  • Placement Coordination: Network-The Network contracted with ten partner agencies and other outside agencies all of whom are private nonprofit organizations, for the placement of children and adolescents who are in foster care. By using these agencies, the Organization provides a full continuum of services ranging from intensive psychiatric care, adoptions to residential group homes, therapeutic foster care, and maternity care. The Organization receives a set rate in order to provide placement as well as additional support services for children and adolescents who are placed within the continuum ensuring that youth are able to maintain the most appropriate and lowest level of care.

    Expenses $23,546,814 · Revenue $26,024,515

  • Education: LEADS- The Organization is the Education Lead Agency for the Division of Family and Children Services (DFCS) Region 14, which is comprised of Fulton and DeKalb counties. Youth served by the Learn, Educate, Achieve, Dream, Succeed (LEADS) program receive a coordinator that ensures their iReady assessments for math and reading are completed as well as an Educational Action Plan. Youth are able to receive individualized educational support on an as needed basis including school supplies, credit recovery, educational advocacy, and tutoring.

    Expenses $2,122,166 · Revenue $1,976,989

  • Wraparound: PACT-The Organization incorporates an expanded and adapted version of the High-Fidelity Wraparound evidence-informed model when working with youth who are in the child welfare system by coordinating plans and support services for the youth. Specifically, this process utilizes community-based treatment for youth with a serious behavioral health diagnosis. This program was expanded in 2016 to work with youth who are in Psychiatric Residential Treatment Facilities and Maximum Watchful Oversight Programs with no identified placement. The Organization accepts wraparound referrals via the PACT program and enrolls youth with approval from Amerigroup.

    Expenses $2,219,393 · Revenue $2,017,857

  • Georgia EmpowerMEnt initiative

    Expenses $310,728 · Revenue $363,488

  • Other Initiatives (TPC, Workforce Dev, etc.)

    Expenses $1,101,333 · Revenue $509,543

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Heather Rowles

    Chief Executive Officer

    Total calculated
    $206,496
    From this org
    $193,960
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,536
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $174,705
    Bonus
    $19,255
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,662
    Filer's total
    $206,622
  • Sandra Corbin

    Chief Programs Officer

    Total calculated
    $148,143
    From this org
    $121,660
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,483
    Hours/week
    50
  • Andre Blanchard

    Chief Network Officer

    Total calculated
    $147,335
    From this org
    $122,444
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,891
    Hours/week
    50
  • Erica Davis-Woods

    Community Programs Director

    Total calculated
    $119,843
    From this org
    $105,032
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,811
    Hours/week
    50
  • Trina Jones

    Network Director

    Total calculated
    $118,478
    From this org
    $103,667
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,811
    Hours/week
    50
  • Brittany Boals-Moeller

    Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Merlix Reynolds

    Board Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Amy Phuong

    Board Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Judy Fitzgerald

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Queenyona Boyd

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rachel Davidson

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Melissa Carter

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Candace Williams

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lamar Smith

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Chris Hempfling

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 3:
A COMMITTEE HAS BEEN ESTABLISHED AND REVIEWS AT LEAST THREE DIFFERENT STUDIES ON CEO NON-PROFIT COMPENSATION. THE COMMITTEE THEN DEVELOPS A CONTRACT AND PRESENTS TO THE FULL BOARD FOR A VOTE.
PART I, LINE 7:
Bonuses are paid based on performance.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
15 May 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202511279349303951

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.