Totals
- Total revenue
- $44,484,022
- Total expenses
- $61,911,717
- Contributions and grants received
- $44,080,125
- Grants paid
- $59,574,671
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $403,897
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $38,241,286
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $34,405,282
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $3,836,004
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $0
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$25,400,000
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$18,680,125
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$0
-
3 · Investment income
total $403,897 · excluded $403,897
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $0 · personal property $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$0
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9a · Gaming: gross income
$0
-
9b · Gaming: direct expenses
$0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$0
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $59,574,671
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $768,709
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $453,626
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $208,376
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $105,942
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $67,402
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $267,934
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $27,624
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $32,145
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $3,174
-
14 · Information technology
total $54,786
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $2,993
-
17 · Travel
total $47,965
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $170,411
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $85,032
-
23 · Insurance
total $11,112
-
24a · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES
total $29,815
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $39,128,826 · end of year $33,604,591
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $2,097,640 · end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $1,143,750 · end of year $4,436,687
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $460,008 · end of year $200,008
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$0
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$0
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $149,736 · end of year $130,074
-
18 · Grants payable
beginning of year $17,202,236 · end of year $24,525,426
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $1,500,000 · end of year $4,000,000
-
20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
21 · Escrow or custodial account liability
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $2,714,553 · end of year $5,749,782
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $21,263,699 · end of year $3,836,004
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
SRCCO, AS A CONTROLLED AFFILIATE OF THE SEMICONDUCTOR RESEARCH CORPORATION ("SRC"), FUNDS AND OPERATES PROGRAMS OF UNIVERSITY-BASED RESEARCH CENTERS FOCUSED ON MICROELECTRONIC TECHNOLOGY THAT BENEFITS BOTH PRIVATE INDUSTRY AND U.S. DEFENSE CAPABILITIES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
SEE PART III, LINE 1
-
RESEARCH CONTRACTS GRANTED TO COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES.
-
MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL COSTS TO MANAGE THE ABOVE RESEARCH CONTRACTS.
-
JUMP 2.0 IS AN SRC-LED PUBLIC-PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP IN COOPERATION WITH DARPA, CO-SPONSORED BY SRC, DARPA, THE COMMERCIAL SEMICONDUCTOR INDUSTRY, AND THE DEFENSE INDUSTRIAL BASE. JUMP 2.0 WILL DRIVE LONG-TERM PATHFINDING UNIVERSITY RESEARCH THAT SUBSTANTIALLY INCREASES THE PERFORMANCE, EFFICIENCY, AND CAPABILITIES OF BROAD CLASSES OF ELECTRONICS SYSTEMS FOR BOTH COMMERCIAL AND MILITARY APPLICATIONS. THE PROGRAM WILL SPONSOR SEVEN ACADEMIC RESEARCH CENTERS FOCUSED ON CRITICAL TECHNOLOGY THEMES, ONE CENTER FOR EACH THEME. THESE SEVEN THEMES WILL BENEFIT BOTH THE DEFENSE AND INDUSTRIAL SECTORS BY PROVIDING THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE WITH AN UNMATCHED TECHNOLOGICAL EDGE IN ADVANCED RADAR, COMMUNICATIONS, AND WEAPONS SYSTEMS, AND PROVIDE THE U.S. ECONOMY WITH UNIQUE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AND PROCESSING CAPABILITIES CRITICAL TO COMMERCIAL COMPETITIVENESS AND FUTURE ECONOMIC GROWTH.
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Todd YounkinTODD YOUNKIN
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $713,396
- From this org
- $180,822
- From related orgs
- $432,869
- Other
- $99,705
- Hours/week
- 12 + 28 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $91,422 + $218,854 related
- Bonus
- $83,174 + $199,111 related
- Other
- $6,226 + $14,904 related
- Deferred
- $18,857 + $45,143 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,520 + $25,185 related
- Filer's total
- $210,199 + $503,197 related
-
David HenshallDAVID HENSHALL
VP OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT
- Total calculated
- $321,784
- From this org
- $64,605
- From related orgs
- $187,490
- Other
- $69,689
- Hours/week
- 10 + 30 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $52,372 + $151,990 related
- Bonus
- $10,630 + $30,849 related
- Other
- $1,603 + $4,651 related
- Deferred
- $16,679 + $48,406 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,180 + $3,424 related
- Filer's total
- $82,464 + $239,320 related
-
Karen Di SpignaKAREN DI SPIGNA
CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $296,047
- From this org
- $76,971
- From related orgs
- $122,426
- Other
- $96,650
- Hours/week
- 15 + 25 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $63,266 + $100,628 related
- Bonus
- $9,449 + $15,029 related
- Other
- $4,256 + $6,769 related
- Deferred
- $24,545 + $39,041 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,763 + $20,301 related
- Filer's total
- $114,279 + $181,768 related
-
Adam KnappADAM KNAPP
PROGRAM MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $296,046
- From this org
- $148,950
- From related orgs
- $50,446
- Other
- $96,650
- Hours/week
- 30 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $122,430 + $41,464 related
- Bonus
- $18,285 + $6,193 related
- Other
- $8,235 + $2,789 related
- Deferred
- $47,499 + $16,087 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,699 + $8,365 related
- Filer's total
- $221,148 + $74,898 related
-
Roman CaudilloROMAN CAUDILLO
PROGRAM DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $180,000
- From this org
- $180,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $180,000
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $180,000
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3:
- SRCCO RELIES ON ITS PARENT, SEMICONDUCTOR RESEARCH CORPORATION, TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR SRCCO'S DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS. SEMICONDUCTOR RESEARCH CORPORATION USED COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
GEORGIA TECH RESEARCH CORPORATION
$11,944,484
UNIVERSITY RESEARCH IN THE SEMICONDUCTOR/TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY
-
UNIVERSITY RESEARCH IN THE SEMICONDUCTOR/TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY
-
THE TRUSTEES OF THE COLUMBIA UNIV IN NYC
$6,997,558
UNIVERSITY RESEARCH IN THE SEMICONDUCTOR/TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY
-
$6,895,103
UNIVERSITY RESEARCH IN THE SEMICONDUCTOR/TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY
-
THE PENNSYLVANIA UNIVERSITY
$6,700,000
UNIVERSITY RESEARCH IN THE SEMICONDUCTOR/TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY
-
THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIV OF IL
$6,270,582
UNIVERSITY RESEARCH IN THE SEMICONDUCTOR/TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY
-
$2,951,654
UNIVERSITY RESEARCH IN THE SEMICONDUCTOR/TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY
-
UNIVERSITY RESEARCH IN THE SEMICONDUCTOR/TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY
-
$2,361,675
UNIVERSITY RESEARCH IN THE SEMICONDUCTOR/TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY
-
THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
$1,997,343
UNIVERSITY RESEARCH IN THE SEMICONDUCTOR/TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
SRC MANUFACTURING CONSORTIUM CORPORATION
501(C)(6) · RESEARCH MGMT · NC
Directly controlled by SRC
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
SEMICONDUCTOR RESEARCH CORP
C CORP · RESEARCH MGMT · NC · 100% owned · share of income $0 · share of assets $0
Directly controlled by NA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 9 July 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202401929349300015
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.