Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← FATHER FLANAGANS BOYS HOME

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by FATHER FLANAGANS BOYS HOME.

Totals

Total revenue
$8,106,669
Total expenses
$7,913,258
Contributions and grants received
$3,718,882
Grants paid
$363,826
Program service revenue
$4,386,932
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$855
Total assets, end of year
$4,332,078
Total liabilities, end of year
$175,592
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,156,486
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$6,190,447
Management and general expenses
$1,538,798
Fundraising expenses
$184,015
Program service expenses (Part III)
$6,190,447

Program services were 78.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Laurie Stern

    President/Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $189,321
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $146,868
    Other
    $42,453
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $145,594 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $1,273 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $9,126 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $33,327 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $189,320 related
  • James Beckman

    Assistant Secretary - FFBH Affiliates

    Total calculated
    $170,675
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $148,337
    Other
    $22,338
    Hours/week
    1

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $147,933 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $404 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $7,554 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $14,783 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $170,674 related
  • Vee Correa

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $81,182
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $58,349
    Other
    $22,833
    Hours/week
    40
  • Brian Kittle

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • Victoria Anderson

    Director through Nov 2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dale Coleman

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Cooper

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patrick Kelly

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rick Bouffard

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stephanie Baumgartner

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeffrey Boddiford

    Chair Elect

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jerri Weathers

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jessica Ciuzynski

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kerry Ann Farrow

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Janelle Dunn

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Letitia Browne - James

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Giselle Gonzalez

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I Line 3
The compenstion of the CEO/Executive Director was determined by Father Flanagans Boys Home the sole member using surveys and other comparable data for similarly qualified persons in similarly situated organizations.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
4 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202543109349301669

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.