- Revenue 2024
- $503,397,755
- Expenses 2024
- $498,401,192
Program services were 82.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P730
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 14100 CRAWFORD ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
The central organization of an IRS group exemption (group number 3991), covering 9 subordinate organizations. matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
-
BOYS TOWN WASHINGTON DC
FATHER FLANAGANS BOYS HOME EIN 41-2220810 WASHINGTON, DC
-
BOYS TOWN CENTRAL FLORIDA INC
FATHER FLANAGANS BOYS HOME EIN 20-0654235 OVIEDO, FL
-
BOYS TOWN NORTH FLORIDA INC
FATHER FLANAGANS BOYS HOME EIN 20-0655144 TALLAHASSEE, FL
-
BOYS TOWN SOUTH FLORIDA INC
FATHER FLANAGANS BOYS HOME EIN 26-3965524 WEST PALM BCH, FL
-
BOYS TOWN LOUISIANA INC
FATHER FLANAGANS BOYS HOME EIN 41-2220807 NEW ORLEANS, LA
-
BOYS TOWN CALIFORNIA INC
FATHER FLANAGANS BOYS HOME EIN 76-0720675 BOYS TOWN, NE
-
GROUP RETURN
FATHER FLANAGANS BOYS HOME EIN 35-2274901 BOYS TOWN, NE
-
BOYS TOWN NEVADA INC
FATHER FLANAGANS BOYS HOME EIN 20-0654472 LAS VEGAS, NV
-
BOYS TOWN NEW ENGLAND INC
FATHER FLANAGANS BOYS HOME EIN 20-0655240 PORTSMOUTH, RI
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Rodney J Kempkes
President Chief Executive Officer
- Total calculated
- $769,189
- From this org
- $726,025
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $43,164
- Hours/week
- 35 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $720,715
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $5,310
- Deferred
- $20,700
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,464
- Filer's total
- $769,189
-
Anthony J Aquino
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dorothy Zolandz
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Helen A Fox-O'Brien
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Janet S Twyman
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jodi L Probst
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Joni W Wheeler
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kathleen F Driscoll
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Laurine M Garrity
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Linda A LeBlanc PhD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mark Tilden
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Peter P Jones
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rick Velasco
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Robert Nkogo-Nze
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Sherrye Hutcherson
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Thomas B Barker
Chair Elect
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Thomas J Culhane
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Barbara J Vollmer
Executive Vice President, Director of Youth Care
- Total calculated
- $303,651
- From this org
- $289,670
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,981
- Hours/week
- 35 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $287,489
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $2,181
- Deferred
- $13,713
- Nontaxable benefits
- $268
- Filer's total
- $303,651
-
Dana E Washington
Executive Vice President, General Counsel
- Total calculated
- $450,611
- From this org
- $400,119
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,492
- Hours/week
- 35 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $397,472
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $2,647
- Deferred
- $45,634
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,858
- Filer's total
- $450,611
-
Dr Jason Bruce
Executive Vice President Healthcare
- Total calculated
- $639,682
- From this org
- $582,440
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $57,242
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $580,059
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $2,381
- Deferred
- $20,700
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,542
- Filer's total
- $639,682
-
James L Beckman JD
Assistant Corporate Secretary
- Total calculated
- $170,674
- From this org
- $148,337
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,337
- Hours/week
- 35 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $147,933
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $404
- Deferred
- $7,554
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,783
- Filer's total
- $170,674
-
Judy F Rasmussen CPA
Executive Vice President Finance
- Total calculated
- $480,314
- From this org
- $432,148
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $48,166
- Hours/week
- 35 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $426,991
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $5,157
- Deferred
- $44,275
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,891
- Filer's total
- $480,314
-
Monty J Horine
Senior Vice President Corporate Secretary
- Total calculated
- $353,086
- From this org
- $321,419
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,667
- Hours/week
- 35 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $318,286
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $3,133
- Deferred
- $31,457
- Nontaxable benefits
- $210
- Filer's total
- $353,086
-
Robby A Simard
Vice President and Director of Youth Care
- Total calculated
- $318,033
- From this org
- $263,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $54,783
- Hours/week
- 35 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $261,278
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,972
- Deferred
- $22,366
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,417
- Filer's total
- $318,033
-
Isabella Herman
Physician
- Total calculated
- $783,168
- From this org
- $720,441
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $62,727
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $719,751
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $690
- Deferred
- $20,700
- Nontaxable benefits
- $42,027
- Filer's total
- $783,168
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $503,397,755
- Expenses
- $498,401,192
- Contributions
- $209,331,857
- Grants paid
- $24,945,343
-
2023
- Revenue
- $460,134,086
- Expenses
- $481,460,817
- Contributions
- $205,774,881
- Grants paid
- $28,384,698
-
2022
- Revenue
- $461,604,820
- Expenses
- $433,364,358
- Contributions
- $215,580,597
- Grants paid
- $24,800,961
-
2022
- Revenue
- $461,604,820
- Expenses
- $433,364,358
- Contributions
- $215,580,597
- Grants paid
- $24,800,961
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$5,159,656
2023 Program Support
-
$4,189,386
2023 Program Support
-
$3,996,265
2022 Program Support
-
$3,892,190
2024 Program Support
-
$3,526,077
2024 Program Support
-
$3,438,529
2023 Program Support
-
$3,381,469
2022 Program Support
-
$3,274,533
2024 Program Support
-
$3,180,505
2022 Program Support
-
$3,136,216
2023 Program Support
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
FATHER FLANAGANS FUND FOR NEEDY CHILDREN
$53,849,000
2024 Program Support
-
FATHER FLANAGANS FUND FOR NEEDY CHILDREN
$53,362,000
2023 Program Support
-
FATHER FLANAGANS FUND FOR NEEDY CHILDREN
$48,931,000
2022 Program Support
-
$20,032,200
2022 HUMAN SERVICES
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$1,647,278
2024 HUMAN SERVICES
-
2023 FUND BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH AS DEFINED AND PERMITTED FROM LEGISLATION
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,470,379
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 LIFELINE SERVICES
-
2024 FUND BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH AS DEFINED AND PERMITTED FROM LEGISLATION
-
2023 LIFELINE SERVICES
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
Father Flanagan's Fund For Needy Children
501(c)(3) · Support of FFBH · NE · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Youth Assistance · CA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Youth Assistance · FL · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Youth Assistance · LA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Youth Assistance · NV · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Youth Assistance · RI · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Youth Assistance · FL · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Youth Assistance · DC · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Youth Assistance · FL · controlled entity
-
Natalie and George Pace Scholarship Fund
501(c)(3) · Support FFBH · IL · controlled entity
-
Creighton University Boys Town Health Care Foundation
501(c)(3) · Support FFBH and Creighton University · NE
Declared as related by
-
NATALIE & GEORGE PACE SCHOLARSHIP FUND
On its 2025 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
FATHER FLANAGANS FUND FOR NEEDY CHILDREN
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
CREIGHTON UNIVERSITY-BOYS TOWN HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
GLENNA JOYCE TESTAMENTARY TR 0129-0013-00-2
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
Learning and Technology Center For Childhood Deafness and Visions Disorders
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility GROUP.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.