Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by NATURAL SCIENCE CENTER OF GREENSBORO INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $11,429,631
- Total expenses
- $11,024,225
- Contributions and grants received
- $4,273,194
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $6,006,233
- Management and general expenses
- $4,767,943
- Fundraising expenses
- $250,049
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $6,006,233
Program services were 54.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
GLENN DOBROGOSZ
CEO
- Total calculated
- $456,791
- From this org
- $429,135
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,656
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $299,135
- Bonus
- $130,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $13,543
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,113
- Filer's total
- $456,791
-
BETH HEMPHILL
COO
- Total calculated
- $191,293
- From this org
- $176,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,193
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $164,500
- Bonus
- $11,600
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,943
- Filer's total
- $191,293
-
GARY BROWN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
CHRIS BROWN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
BOB SHEARER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
KEVIN BAKER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
AYESHA OGLESBY
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DR HAROLD MARTIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
CHRIS BARBEE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
JEFF CAUSEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
KATHLEEN KELLY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
SUE COLE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
BEN EDWARDS
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DR JANET BOSEOVSKI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
DR PATTY POTTER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
OMORLIE HARRIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
STU NICHOLS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
DR SHERINE OBARE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
JOE STRASSER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
CLIFFORD THOMPSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
JIM WESTMORELAND
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
DR MICHAEL XU
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
CHIP HAGAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
TARA BURGIO-WHEELIHAN
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARTIN SCHNEIDER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
CINDY RAMSAY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
JACQUELEAN GILLIAM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
LESLIE MARUS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
JILL WHITE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
ADAM DUGGINS
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MATT MCINNIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
KAKI ZELL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
ALAN MITCHELL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
DENISE SUMNER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
MELANIE JENNINGS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
BILLY TESH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
SUSAN WISEMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 27 February 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202440589349300039
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.